Forum.ArchosFans.com
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
 * Register    * Login 

It is currently Thu Nov 20, 2014 9:37 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 30 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Aug 03, 2009 7:10 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 2:03 am
Posts: 21
i'm trying with a rubber glove but it still won't move. can't get any traction. :x


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 04, 2009 1:00 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2009 3:40 am
Posts: 476
OK, if you are looking at the Archos from the back, put it upside down so you are looking at the battery release switch from the top. Pull it to the side and push the battery down. Essentially, you are sliding the battery towards the top of the unit.

Hope that helps.

_________________
A7-160gb/A7o-8gb


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 04, 2009 2:57 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 2:03 am
Posts: 21
i know :( thanks.

i'm holding it correctly and pushing it away from the switch.

my hands and wrists and fingers are killing me holding the switch
with one hand and trying to push with the other. and also trying
to not touch the screen and make a scratch.

i'm just not strong enough and i have no one to help me. :(

i'll try to find stronger rubber gloves that have higher ridges
on the finger tips. maybe that can help. otherwise i don't
know what else to do. i can't send it to archos because i can't
trust them to save the data.

or if i can find a store not too far away that sells the battery, i'll
go there and have them change it. the problem is this model isn't
widely available here and i'm not sure if the shops sell the batteries.

what a pain in the a**.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 04, 2009 5:00 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2009 3:40 am
Posts: 476
That's weird, mine comes off really easy. Try pushing the little edge down on the corner where the battery meets the archos, that should give you a little more traction. I think the first time I took my battery off it was a little tough. Just keep trying, I'm sure you'll get it :D

_________________
A7-160gb/A7o-8gb


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 10, 2009 3:06 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 2:03 am
Posts: 21
ok. well i had to wait a few days to rest my hands, wrists and fingers.

i bought a new pair of rubber gloves and i finally got the battery cover off. what a pain.

so since archos refuses to just send me a replacement battery - even after promising me they would - i'll just order a new battery. but not from archos.

hopefully that'll be the end of the story and my A7 will work once again. if it still doesn't work (i have high expectations it will) then i'll have to send it to be repaired.

i'll post back when i get the new battery.

thanks for all the help and encouragement, all. :D


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 25, 2009 4:02 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Oct 25, 2009 4:01 am
Posts: 2
Did you ever get that new battery? Because I'm having the same problem as well.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 26, 2009 10:09 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 2:03 am
Posts: 21
hi. no sorry, i haven't been able to afford a new battery yet.
hopefully next month.

i haven't forgot about this thread. but i figured i'd wait to post again after i can buy a new battery.

but if you get yours sorted out with a new battery and it works, please let me know.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2009 11:14 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 10:32 pm
Posts: 7
I┬┤m having exactly the same problem, the CHG indicator turns on (light in red) when connected to the wall but can┬┤t turn ON the archos 7,
I connect it to the PC usb port , light in red again at CHG but can┬┤t start the archos.

Last time I saw it working it appeared a message, something like "using it as a hard drive" or similar , the problem here is that I am at Mexico and there is no Archos distribuitor here.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 22, 2010 7:40 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2010 7:36 pm
Posts: 2
I'm sorry for bringing up an old thread, but I have searched and searched for someone who has or has had this problem. The archos 705 that I have was my father's. He got fed up with it and passed it to me to fix. I have the dvr station, the mini dock, all cable, etc. The archos will not turn on. The red light will come on when plugged in to the power of any of the docks or the wall charger, but the device will not turn on. We tried letting it charge for days and nothing. We have gone thru about 4 new batteries from newmp3technology.com. One battery did work for about 5 minutes but then died and like the rest, will not charge.

Does anyone know what could be wrong with it? Should I call Archos and send the thing back to them? My father bought it about 2 years ago. Thanks in advance for your help.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue May 03, 2011 2:11 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2010 7:36 pm
Posts: 2
is there still no answer to this issue? I am about ready to just toss this thing....lol


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 30 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Hosted by Forumatic™