Forum.ArchosFans.com
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
 * Register    * Login 

It is currently Fri Nov 28, 2014 8:08 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 22 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Sep 14, 2009 3:12 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Sep 14, 2009 2:50 pm
Posts: 13
Hi guys, I am new at the forum and need help for archos 7.
I just purchased a helmet camera "contourHD" (www.vholdr.com)
and I would like to view my recordings directly on Archos 7 or Awithout any file conversion.
The cam uses micro sd card and records 1280x720p h.264 encoded files with .mov extension.
So I want to insert the micro sd card to the usb host of Archos with the help of a usb adaptor.
But I must test the hi-def video on the device before I purchase Archos.
I searched the internet but couldn't find much info about Hi-def support.
I see that there is a plug-in for hi-def support and h.264 codec but not sure about .mov files.

Here is a link for a raw footage recorded by the helmet cam. The file is 122MB
http://contourhd-samples.s3.amazonaws.c ... er_raw.mov
Could you please download and check the video if it works on Archos without any conversion.

I appreciate your help.
Thanks...


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 14, 2009 8:16 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2007 2:30 am
Posts: 674
That's a great video!

Yes, it is AVCHD. No, it does not play on my 7. The error I get it is "Image size too big for codec:H.264".

I DO NOT have the "podcast" plug-in, but I DO have the "Hi-Def" plug-in. I don't think the podcast plugin will enable this video on the 7 because "podcast" is a buzzname for 640X480 resolution which is the max an iPhone or iPod can play.

I have the same problem because my Flip Ultra HD camera (and most newer cameras) use AVCHD (H.264), but as a videographer I'm able to easily make "whatever" into "whatever".

The IMT7 could have been what you wanted, and that is certainly an excellent use for it as a field video player. Unfortunately Archos never released an AVCHD plug-in, and I am disappointed as well.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 14, 2009 10:35 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Sep 14, 2009 2:50 pm
Posts: 13
Thanks for your reply.

I was thinking the same way you are, but need to hear that from the firt person that uses archos 7 :?
That would be perfect if I could just plug in the micro sd directly into archos and view the recordings.

Do you think if they will release a new plug in for AVCHD?
or something like hacking would be possible?


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 15, 2009 12:14 am 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2009 2:53 am
Posts: 209
Location: Parmi les Quebecois
Sorry dude, H.264 doens't work if it has such a big definition.
It really p!sses me off. A lot of 720p HD videos are in H.264...go search 720p on any torrent site and most of them will be in that format. So the HD plugin is quite limited...DivX 720p and wmv stuff.
Archos should release a new codec pack, I guess...
Strange, my A7 came with all those plugins (even web browser, TV and radio BEFORE my registrasion) plus a RealVideo one. Is this because that I bought it in China PRC? Serial number is PC...something, which indicates an US version.

_________________
A7-320 v1.7.02


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 15, 2009 4:25 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2007 2:30 am
Posts: 674
Nobody ever knows what Archos will do, they do as they will, and seem to be indifferent to the customers as if we're all plebes.

TWG wrote:
Thanks for your reply.

I was thinking the same way you are, but need to hear that from the firt person that uses archos 7 :?
That would be perfect if I could just plug in the micro sd directly into archos and view the recordings.

Do you think if they will release a new plug in for AVCHD?
or something like hacking would be possible?


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 15, 2009 10:53 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Sep 14, 2009 2:50 pm
Posts: 13
thanks soviet123

Even I noticed that strange behaviour of Archos to the customers, although I am not a customer yet! :)
Before asking this question here, I tried to ask the same things to their technical service via email.
But look, there is no email info at their site and you can only use contact service link at archos.com.
Ok that's fine but you have to be a registered archos owner just to ask questions to their service!
That's odd, man!

Whatever, I'll wait and see for a new product or codec pack to fulfill my requests ...


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 15, 2009 11:15 am 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2009 2:53 am
Posts: 209
Location: Parmi les Quebecois
...or if someone hacks it, you know, just sayin'...

_________________
A7-320 v1.7.02


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 15, 2009 11:57 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2008 12:57 pm
Posts: 137
Location: United Kingdom
does the OP's camera have any selection modes for lesser file resolution? its a shame, thats a great video great usage, i am intrigued to know if it would play if it were a smaller resolution rather than the archos not playing the file type.

_________________
A7160|DVR|MDOCK


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 15, 2009 6:06 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Sep 14, 2009 2:50 pm
Posts: 13
qtweeder wrote:
does the OP's camera have any selection modes for lesser file resolution? its a shame, thats a great video great usage, i am intrigued to know if it would play if it were a smaller resolution rather than the archos not playing the file type.


If you are asking if the camera has a lower resolution mode, yes it has.
Actually there are two modes:
1. HD mode:1280x720 (30fps)
2. SD mode:854x480 (60fps)

Both are encoded in h.264 codec and .mov format. But I don't think that the SD mode will work in archos since it is 60fps.
Also i think the upper limit for h.264 codec in archos is DVD resolution which is 720x576.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 15, 2009 6:28 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2008 12:57 pm
Posts: 137
Location: United Kingdom
i will be more than glad to try a sample recorded in your 'SD' quality just to exhaust all the options for you!

TWG wrote:
qtweeder wrote:
does the OP's camera have any selection modes for lesser file resolution? its a shame, thats a great video great usage, i am intrigued to know if it would play if it were a smaller resolution rather than the archos not playing the file type.


If you are asking if the camera has a lower resolution mode, yes it has.
Actually there are two modes:
1. HD mode:1280x720 (30fps)
2. SD mode:854x480 (60fps)

Both are encoded in h.264 codec and .mov format. But I don't think that the SD mode will work in archos since it is 60fps.
Also i think the upper limit for h.264 codec in archos is DVD resolution which is 720x576.

_________________
A7160|DVR|MDOCK


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 15, 2009 7:02 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Sep 14, 2009 2:50 pm
Posts: 13
:) ok thanks for asking

here is the link of a footage in SD mode

http://contourhd-samples.s3.amazonaws.c ... ng_raw.mov

oh, by the way, the SD mode is 848x480 not 854x480, my mistake sorry...
I can't wait to see the result :)


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 15, 2009 9:46 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2009 2:53 am
Posts: 209
Location: Parmi les Quebecois
Image size too big for codec H.264...
I am pwned. You can try Avidemux to convert the codec to DivX. Takes a long time, and the Gtk+ doesn't work quite right.

_________________
A7-320 v1.7.02


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 15, 2009 9:55 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Sep 14, 2009 2:50 pm
Posts: 13
conversion is not a big problem for me. however I want to use the PMP as a preview screen, so I need to play the files directly without conversion.

I just noticed that archos has released a new model named Arhos 5 internet tablet!

http://www.archos.com/products/imt/arch ... us&lang=en

ÔÇó MPEG-4 HD (up to 720p)
ÔÇó MPEG-48 (ASP@L5 AVI, up to DVD resolution)
ÔÇó H.264 HD (up to 720p)
ÔÇó WMV (MP@ML, up to DVD resolution) including WMV protected files
ÔÇó M-JPEG (Motion JPEG Video) in QVGA resolution
With optional plug-in (downloadable from your tablet or on www.archos.com):
ÔÇó Cinema: MPEG-2, WMV HD (720p), VOB

looking at those specifications, can we say that it is what I am looking for?
Will there be a problem because of .mov file extension?


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 15, 2009 11:31 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2009 2:53 am
Posts: 209
Location: Parmi les Quebecois
...and that would be the Android 5.
...
I...
pwn
My A7 is now officially "old".

_________________
A7-320 v1.7.02


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 15, 2009 11:33 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 8:03 pm
Posts: 431
I can test these also when I get home.
And yes, there's a new PMP in town...


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 16, 2009 3:48 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Sep 14, 2009 2:50 pm
Posts: 13
Does Archos 7 support the .mov files?
I mean not hi-def but normal .mov files.

I don't understand the terms mpeg4, AVCHD whatever...
Are mpeg4 and .mov the same?
In some forums I see that there is an old trick changing the file extension from .mov to mpeg4.
Is it necessary to play .mov files in Archos?


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 16, 2009 5:58 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2007 2:30 am
Posts: 674
.mov is Quicktime, commonly called "Podcast" an older Apple movie format. AVCHD is H.264 and is also Apple's replacement for .mov, and it is an acronym for Advanced Video Concepts (the owner of the codec, not made by Apple). You need the plugin.


TWG wrote:
Does Archos 7 support the .mov files?
I mean not hi-def but normal .mov files.

I don't understand the terms mpeg4, AVCHD whatever...
Are mpeg4 and .mov the same?
In some forums I see that there is an old trick changing the file extension from .mov to mpeg4.
Is it necessary to play .mov files in Archos?


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 16, 2009 9:09 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Sep 14, 2009 2:50 pm
Posts: 13
So, with the plug-in Archos plays .mov files that are below the bitrate limit?
I am confused here :)
my cam records in .mov format encoded in h.264 codec => you mean that is AVCHD?
what I am asking is this: Can Archos play, let's say, 640x480 h.264 encoded file where the file is something like "filename.mov" ?


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 16, 2009 4:36 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2007 2:30 am
Posts: 674
Myself I was curious why your camera uses a .mov extension since the codec inside is H.264. Maybe someone with the podcast plugin can answer that. H.264 @ standard def is AVC, H.264 @ hi-def is AVCHD.


TWG wrote:
So, with the plug-in Archos plays .mov files that are below the bitrate limit?
I am confused here :)
my cam records in .mov format encoded in h.264 codec => you mean that is AVCHD?
what I am asking is this: Can Archos play, let's say, 640x480 h.264 encoded file where the file is something like "filename.mov" ?


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 16, 2009 4:06 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2009 3:31 pm
Posts: 1
was any solution found apart from using a PC to convert the files?

I have contourhd too, thought it'd save carrying a quad pro laptop... wrong!

will be listing a cheap archos 7 on ebay soon, it's a useless piece of kit, browsers awful, gui is awful, its slow clunky and frankly crap. :cry: An ipod touch eats it for breakfast..


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 22 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Hosted by Forumatic™