Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Sun Oct 20, 2019 10:07 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 21 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Aug 08, 2009 9:47 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 2:42 am
Posts: 369
Archos tv+ hard drive upgrades confirmed. Up to 2tb possible. Prices range from $100 for 500gb upgrade to 250 for 2tb. :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Aug 14, 2009 1:38 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 10:13 pm
Posts: 1515
Location: location
I thought it was an IDE in there? u manage to fit SATA drive in there?

_________________
605x2,TV+,5x2


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 18, 2009 8:30 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 2:42 am
Posts: 369
ecsw wrote:
I thought it was an IDE in there? u manage to fit SATA drive in there?
You never opened yours? Most of the box is empty space. There is plenty of room to put an adapter and a sata drive in there.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Aug 31, 2009 8:34 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 10:13 pm
Posts: 1515
Location: location
^ :) nah. Never need to open up my TV+, yet... :)

Exactly which adapter did you use for the converting? did you get it from DX?

_________________
605x2,TV+,5x2


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 08, 2009 2:47 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 2:42 am
Posts: 369
ecsw wrote:
^ :) nah. Never need to open up my TV+, yet... :)

Exactly which adapter did you use for the converting? did you get it from DX?
Yep. They all work pretty much the same. I just put in a 500gb sata 3.5 to test it and it does work.


Image Can be upgraded to 2tb so far. So now I just have to do the 1.8. Or maybe I should get some sleep. Ugh. Or maybe not. Being numb makes things easier I think,


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 08, 2009 7:50 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 10:13 pm
Posts: 1515
Location: location
go sleep. get some rest. you might feel a little better when you wake up.
I am sure she doesn't want to see you torturing yourself.

_________________
605x2,TV+,5x2


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon May 23, 2011 8:09 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon May 23, 2011 7:59 pm
Posts: 1
Has anyone upgraded to 1TB or 2TB Successfully. Junior are you still around?


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jun 15, 2011 4:36 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 2:42 am
Posts: 369
tcempire wrote:
Has anyone upgraded to 1TB or 2TB Successfully. Junior are you still around?
Yeah, I put a 2tb in there but the case needs modification to fit the larger hard drive. A 1tb 2.5 sata drive is a better option.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jun 20, 2011 9:38 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2006 4:35 pm
Posts: 19
Do you have to reload the latest firmware once a new drive has been fitted or does the firmware not reside on the HDD.

I was under the impression that Archos didn't allow upgrades.

Tungsten


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jun 21, 2011 3:24 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 2:42 am
Posts: 369
Tungstenc wrote:
Do you have to reload the latest firmware once a new drive has been fitted or does the firmware not reside on the HDD.

I was under the impression that Archos didn't allow upgrades.

Tungsten


It comes ready to install. The firmware is already installed. I dont think Archos minds as they dont even support the tv+.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jun 21, 2011 5:50 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2006 4:35 pm
Posts: 19
When you say it comes ready to install, do you mean the HDD and can any SATA drive be used for the upgrade.
Does the Archos format the drive to FAT32 or do you need to do this on a PC.

Tungstenc


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jun 21, 2011 6:17 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 2:42 am
Posts: 369
Tungstenc wrote:
When you say it comes ready to install, do you mean the HDD and can any SATA drive be used for the upgrade.
Does the Archos format the drive to FAT32 or do you need to do this on a PC.

Tungstenc


No, not any Sata. The serial numbers still have to match the original one. What I do with these units is change the serial number to match the tv+ I have. Format and load the firmware and then change it to the customers serial number.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jul 28, 2011 9:44 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 9:30 am
Posts: 4
My TV+ has failed - flashy red light but no joy. Win XP unable to see it. I emailed Archos but no support there. They said that I couldn't just replace HD because it had to be encrypted... Can I replace HD then start rebuild OS with Archos update? If so, can you recommend a HD or does it not matter? How do I change serialno as suggested ? And which update should I use? Thanks for any help.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jul 29, 2011 12:38 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 2:42 am
Posts: 369
hobobill wrote:
My TV+ has failed - flashy red light but no joy. Win XP unable to see it. I emailed Archos but no support there. They said that I couldn't just replace HD because it had to be encrypted... Can I replace HD then start rebuild OS with Archos update? If so, can you recommend a HD or does it not matter? How do I change serialno as suggested ? And which update should I use? Thanks for any help.
Unplug the unit. Then with the unit off press and hold down the tv button on the remote control. That should take you to recovery mode. Tell me what you see on the screen.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Aug 06, 2011 5:03 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 9:30 am
Posts: 4
With unit connected only to TV & power, and unit off, if I press/hold TV I see a blank screen. Nothing. No illumination of TV screen. And I just noticed hard drive clicks when unit is powered up at room temp.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Aug 15, 2011 2:25 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 2:42 am
Posts: 369
hobobill wrote:
With unit connected only to TV & power, and unit off, if I press/hold TV I see a blank screen. Nothing. No illumination of TV screen. And I just noticed hard drive clicks when unit is powered up at room temp.


Yeah, clicking is a good sign that the hard drive is gone.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Aug 15, 2011 3:10 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 9:30 am
Posts: 4
I understand. Iwaprked as a tech for a few years, so I am comfortable swapping drives, flashing etc. I was thinking of putting in a Western Digital 1TB Scorpio Blue SATA II Notebook HDD w/ 8MB Cache, as I have good luck with WD product. Is that a good choice?

I'd like to know what the process is - what steps and the proper order for them. I understand that I may have to change the manufacturer's HD serialno. I have never done that, and don't know how to do it. What tool(s) do I need for that?

Thanks for any help. I have a little Patriot device which is OK, but it's nowhere near the quality interface of the TV+ and I really do miss it.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Aug 15, 2011 7:27 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 2:42 am
Posts: 369
hobobill wrote:
I understand. Iwaprked as a tech for a few years, so I am comfortable swapping drives, flashing etc. I was thinking of putting in a Western Digital 1TB Scorpio Blue SATA II Notebook HDD w/ 8MB Cache, as I have good luck with WD product. Is that a good choice?

I'd like to know what the process is - what steps and the proper order for them. I understand that I may have to change the manufacturer's HD serialno. I have never done that, and don't know how to do it. What tool(s) do I need for that?

Thanks for any help. I have a little Patriot device which is OK, but it's nowhere near the quality interface of the TV+ and I really do miss it.


http://www.pc3000.com/


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Aug 15, 2011 3:05 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 9:30 am
Posts: 4
I understand it might be possible to recover the HDD. but I'm not at all concerned about data recovery from the disk, and would rather just go ahead and replace it with something larger if that is feasible. A new disk would only cost about $100.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jan 19, 2012 10:52 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2007 8:32 pm
Posts: 862
Location: Kent
Hi, my trusty ole tv plus hard drive has passed away. From what I understand I need to buy a replacement hard drive but the serial numbers need to match up. I have tried to purchase a hard drive from a link that was on here that is based in the USA but the company have not replied. Do I only need to pair up the serial numbers so that the cinema plug in etc still work or can I just purchase another hard drive, not pair up the serial number and then re purchase the plug ins ?

Many thanks for any replies

PS my 704 wi fi is still going strong as is my archos 420 and wifes gemini player...have recently added the archos 70it to my collection but not so keen on that as battery life isnt that good and video player is choppy

_________________
LUV-ARK-KOS


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 21 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited