Forum.ArchosFans.com
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
 * Register    * Login 

It is currently Thu Oct 30, 2014 1:58 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 238 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 ... 12  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Apr 24, 2009 12:44 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 10:17 pm
Posts: 529
2500 artists isn't exactly a lot. It lags lots on mine still. No different from before.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 24, 2009 1:02 am 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2009 11:50 pm
Posts: 173
Location: Canada
cowon wrote:
Bugs still remaining:

- Crashes when loading email IMAP
- upnp doesn't work - can't see all video folders, password doesn't work on some drives
- crashes when try to put blank password in on upnp
- playlists still crash
- too slow scrolling through moderate list of artists (few 1000) - keeps pausing and lagging to load the rest of the list


Cowon; regardless of how many artists; pics; vid's or files one may have; my point is direct; my archos does not pause or lag to load files; nor does it crash or experience IMAP issues. So your last comment is mute.
cowon wrote:
2500 artists isn't exactly a lot. It lags lots on mine still. No different from before.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 24, 2009 10:21 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2006 2:28 pm
Posts: 957
orbitor wrote:
cowon wrote:
Bugs still remaining:

- Crashes when loading email IMAP
- upnp doesn't work - can't see all video folders, password doesn't work on some drives
- crashes when try to put blank password in on upnp
- playlists still crash
- too slow scrolling through moderate list of artists (few 1000) - keeps pausing and lagging to load the rest of the list


Cowon; regardless of how many artists; pics; vid's or files one may have; my point is direct; my archos does not pause or lag to load files; nor does it crash or experience IMAP issues. So your last comment is mute.


his last comment wasn't mute, it was moot. :roll:

http://languagerules.wordpress.com/2006 ... ute-point/


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 24, 2009 10:45 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2008 2:03 pm
Posts: 402
kawiultraman wrote:
his last comment wasn't mute, it was moot. :roll:

http://languagerules.wordpress.com/2006 ... ute-point/


I'm glad you were the one to point that out! I was sorely tempted to be a pedantic b*gger myself! ;) :lol:


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 24, 2009 11:22 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 10:17 pm
Posts: 529
No it's not moot because obviously on my Archos it's failing. It has to load the rest of the list and lags a lot even with only about 3000 artists. If I have more it's even slower...


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 24, 2009 5:57 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2008 2:45 pm
Posts: 529
But if the problem is not universal across all copies of the player, that makes it pretty hard for Archos to debug.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 24, 2009 7:32 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 10:17 pm
Posts: 529
Well then it would really help if other people could provide datapoints...


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 24, 2009 11:04 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2009 11:50 pm
Posts: 173
Location: Canada
Thanks Judgechuck & Kawiultraman; mute or moot; gald you both understood and were kind enough to correct me; I'll be counting on the two of you to monitor future posts; I would hate to get busted by the grammer police; but I see it's too late you guys already caught me; thanks; P.S. I really like the faces how do you do that;


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 27, 2009 10:49 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2009 11:19 pm
Posts: 63
Location: Murphy, NC, USA
Yay! You can now create shortcuts to FOLDERS!!! :D :D :D :D Love this because now I can create a home desktop shortcut to my "podcasts" folders so my husband can find them.
He had trouble navigating through file, hard drive, etc. trying to find them.
Next, please allow us to add our own podcasts to download or listen to on the Archos 5, add a txt file or gtn file ebook reader with ability to save bookmarks AND add a copy/paste to the menu button in the web browser.

Thank you!
(Also, Program Guide finally works again....thanks for that too.)

_________________
Archos 5 60 GB


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 28, 2009 12:46 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2006 2:28 pm
Posts: 957
orbitor wrote:
Thanks Judgechuck & Kawiultraman; mute or moot; gald you both understood and were kind enough to correct me; I'll be counting on the two of you to monitor future posts; I would hate to get busted by the grammer police; but I see it's too late you guys already caught me; thanks; P.S. I really like the faces how do you do that;


In that case, you misspelt grammar. :lol:


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 28, 2009 1:11 am 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2009 11:50 pm
Posts: 173
Location: Canada
Thankyou again kawiultraman; One day I hope to be as good as you are in english; I am french and spanish; and I think I can learn a lot from good people like you; Thanks keep up the excellent work


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 28, 2009 4:01 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 10:17 pm
Posts: 529
You could always make shortcuts to folders...


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 28, 2009 10:30 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2009 11:19 pm
Posts: 63
Location: Murphy, NC, USA
COWON:

Nope, could not make shortcuts to folders you created yourself to the home desktop until this last update.

_________________
Archos 5 60 GB


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 29, 2009 2:57 am 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2008 11:28 pm
Posts: 222
i think he met the top right button where u always used to be able make a shortcut to a specific folder.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 30, 2009 4:15 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2009 11:19 pm
Posts: 63
Location: Murphy, NC, USA
Magmus80:
Well, is there another way to create a shortcut? Yes, I meant the upper right hand corner menu. I was never able to create a shortcut to a folder which I had created myself within the Music folder or the Video folder and now I can.
I could create a shortcut to an item WITHIN the folder but NOT the folder itself.

Now I'm on to other problems...my Program Guide has the wrong station numbers and the scheduler turns off my Directv receiver rather than turning to the proper channel to record, on and on...this Archos 5 has been a BIG disappointment to me compared to my old Archos AV420. I'm starting to hate the thing. :x

It's not that I'm a novice to computers..I've been using them since the Commodore Vic 20 and the first Apples; build my own computers, etc., but I am thoroughly disgusted with this Archos 5. My little Zaurus C3200 pocket computer has been a JOY compared to this.

_________________
Archos 5 60 GB


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 30, 2009 10:01 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2008 11:28 pm
Posts: 222
ohhh :cry:


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Mon May 04, 2009 1:11 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2008 3:11 pm
Posts: 134
@TombRaider

You do know that you can set the Station Channels yourself? It's not that hard, and I see how you can be disgusted with every failure the A5 produces, but you can't expect the A5 to KNOW how you installed you settopbox...

The only thing that pisses me off is that Ziggo (my digital tv company) keeps changing the numbers and my settopbox keeps resetting...


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue May 05, 2009 3:42 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 10:17 pm
Posts: 529
TombRaider wrote:
COWON:

Nope, could not make shortcuts to folders you created yourself to the home desktop until this last update.


Sorry but you're wrong. You could always do that.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue May 05, 2009 10:35 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2008 6:33 am
Posts: 2
Soo im a little confused...what is the difference between the archos 5 GPS car holder and the 605 GPS car holder? Are they identical like I have heard? Since my archos 5 now supports the GPS car holder, can I simply use the one for the 605 easily??

Please any help would be awesome.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue May 05, 2009 10:46 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2009 4:22 pm
Posts: 536
Yes you can as long as you haven't registered it to the 605 previously.


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 238 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 ... 12  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Hosted by Forumatic™