Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Mon Mar 27, 2017 9:39 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Newbie Q
PostPosted: Thu Dec 27, 2012 9:59 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2012 9:56 pm
Posts: 1
H all new here I recently purchased an archos cobalt 80 from tesco,
But before I open it I want to know if it is possible to connect it through my iPhone 4 (tethering) to be able to use the Internet when I'm away from wifi hotspots? Ad could this be done wireless or do I need to connect the 2 via USB?
Or would I have to purchase some form of dongle?

Thanks for your help


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Newbie Q
PostPosted: Fri Dec 28, 2012 12:15 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2012 9:06 pm
Posts: 4
I'm not 100% sure about this but from what I have read, cable tethering may not work but wifi tethering should.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Newbie Q
PostPosted: Sun Dec 30, 2012 4:47 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2012 4:37 pm
Posts: 18
Yeah, WIFI tethering seems the only real option, as with other Archos tablets! :-)


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Newbie Q
PostPosted: Mon Dec 31, 2012 1:16 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 1:02 pm
Posts: 9
Wifi tethering is certainly the best (cheapest) arrangement - provided your mobile account allows this.

Just for the record the Archos 80 Cobalt can be used with a dongle. My Archos from Tesco came with Mini USB rather than Micro leads, so I used a separate cable to the dongle (you will need a HOST cable USB to Micro). Orange Huawei E160E came up with a Raoming message (I was using an Orange mobile Sim it may not have liked) but my 3UK Huawei E156G with 3 Broadband Sim provides a good internet connection for 50p per day (250 Meg) for the rare occasion nothing else is available.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Newbie Q
PostPosted: Wed Jan 02, 2013 3:12 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 1:02 pm
Posts: 9
Just to correct my statement, above, the Orange Huawei E160E does work with the 80 Cobalt. I do not know if this just "came alive" or activated as a result of the following procedure.

I wanted to use my Ovivo Sim (which provides some mobile or broadband for very little) but it usually requires a manual setup - which is lacking on the Cobalt, So I installed the "Network Status" Ap (Jose Antonio Bueno) from Play - well worth a look. However, I did not have all the Ovivo setup info required and no result. The Ap lets you search for available mobile providers - which included Orange. When I tried my Orange Sim again it was working.

For the record my Orange Sim is the 99p on Ebay type (some with £5 credit). Check the detail but while its is PAYG, if you add £10 credit you get 250Mg per month data for a year i.e one £10 gives you 3Gb data over the year in addition to your phone credit. It is a mini Sim (intended for Iphone) - so you need an adaptor. Recommended you make a call every few months to keep it alive and I cannot give any guarantees - but it may assist some.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Newbie Q
PostPosted: Sun Jan 06, 2013 4:59 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 3:28 pm
Posts: 12
erniesone wrote:
I wanted to use my Ovivo Sim (which provides some mobile or broadband for very little) but it usually requires a manual setup - which is lacking on the Cobalt, So I installed the "Network Status" Ap (Jose Antonio Bueno) from Play - well worth a look. However, I did not have all the Ovivo setup info required and no result. The Ap lets you search for available mobile providers - which included Orange. When I tried my Orange Sim again it was working.


I've just added an Ovivo sim to my 101G9. It wouldn't let me create a new APN, but it picked up the sims APNs and allowed me to edit them. I think I edited the one for Pay-As-You-Go internet but don't quote me on that; anyway that did the trick.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Newbie Q
PostPosted: Wed Jan 16, 2013 5:29 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 1:02 pm
Posts: 9
picked up the sims APNs and allowed me to edit

Having trouble finding this App (and link goes to Ebay) - can you confirm the exact name and producer please


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited