Forum.ArchosFans.com
http://forum.archosfans.com/

No AV Input Signal
http://forum.archosfans.com/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=9268
Page 1 of 1

Author:  whatnamecanIuse? [ Fri Nov 16, 2007 11:57 am ]
Post subject:  No AV Input Signal

My Archos 500 won't record from TV anymore. It says 'No input signal'. I've checked the cables, I know they work because I use them for playing AV out (I obviously change the scart plug & the lead from the 'out' jack to the 'in' jack). I've tried to record from TV several times & it won't work. Is there any software/ program I can use from the net to fix this? I'm sure that the problem is inside the Archos.

Please help.

Author:  Mitch86 [ Mon Nov 19, 2007 10:31 pm ]
Post subject: 

are you using the hub that came with the av500


have you tried the travel adapter?

Author:  whatnamecanIuse? [ Mon Nov 26, 2007 11:43 am ]
Post subject:  No AV input signal

I'm using the docking pod that came with my AV500. I'm doing everything that I did before (when it worked fine).
I was wondering if there was a program online that i can use. When I had problems with the computer not recognising the Av500, a TestDisk prog fixed it. Would the same prog fix this problem?

Author:  BUC [ Wed Nov 28, 2007 12:55 am ]
Post subject: 

Try using some other RCA video cable to the line in.... and if everything else fail... Save everything you have on a computer and do the Format procedure as they tell you to...

(Go to Settings, System, Hold the "Up arrow of the menu selection buttoms" and wait for the "Format Drive" to appear... then check if that works

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC+01:00
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited
https://www.phpbb.com/