Forum.ArchosFans.com
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
 * Register    * Login 

It is currently Fri Oct 24, 2014 4:22 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: No AV Input Signal
PostPosted: Fri Nov 16, 2007 11:57 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 11:13 am
Posts: 7
My Archos 500 won't record from TV anymore. It says 'No input signal'. I've checked the cables, I know they work because I use them for playing AV out (I obviously change the scart plug & the lead from the 'out' jack to the 'in' jack). I've tried to record from TV several times & it won't work. Is there any software/ program I can use from the net to fix this? I'm sure that the problem is inside the Archos.

Please help.

_________________
ade


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 19, 2007 10:31 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Jul 13, 2007 3:54 am
Posts: 18
are you using the hub that came with the av500


have you tried the travel adapter?


Top
   
 
 Post subject: No AV input signal
PostPosted: Mon Nov 26, 2007 11:43 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 11:13 am
Posts: 7
I'm using the docking pod that came with my AV500. I'm doing everything that I did before (when it worked fine).
I was wondering if there was a program online that i can use. When I had problems with the computer not recognising the Av500, a TestDisk prog fixed it. Would the same prog fix this problem?

_________________
ade


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 28, 2007 12:55 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2007 1:17 am
Posts: 367
Try using some other RCA video cable to the line in.... and if everything else fail... Save everything you have on a computer and do the Format procedure as they tell you to...

(Go to Settings, System, Hold the "Up arrow of the menu selection buttoms" and wait for the "Format Drive" to appear... then check if that works

_________________
AV580 abUser


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Hosted by Forumatic™