Forum.ArchosFans.com
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
 * Register    * Login 

It is currently Wed Jul 30, 2014 6:10 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Nov 12, 2007 10:57 am 
Hi,
I have an AV500 100Go but the disk crashes!
So I bought a new HD and installed it (quite easy). But whenever I start the AV500 I have an error message after formatting saying that the HD is not recognize...
I heard from Archos that the HD must be partitionned with something special... but I have no idea of what it is!

Thanks for any help on that matter.


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 12, 2007 4:16 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2007 3:26 pm
Posts: 31
Replacing the hard disk is probably not possible it would seem. At any rate it's not simple. See this thread:
http://forum.archosfans.com/viewtopic.php?t=6293


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 20, 2007 3:49 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 8:05 pm
Posts: 7
Location: Belgium
Hi,

do you still have the original HDD?
are you willing to do some tests with me?

Please PM me!

Regards,
ON1DQD


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 28, 2007 8:50 am 
Gents

Has anyone heard any more on this question?

From reading through the thread from the start, it appears that we're currently surmising that a bit of fairly complex test equipment is needed to change the Vendor ID of the drives?

Has anyone tried downgrading to 1.3.2 and then swapping drives? (Still cactus?)

Any further thoughts would be appreciated.

Cheers
Andy


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 29, 2007 1:32 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 8:05 pm
Posts: 7
Location: Belgium
Would you like to test this for us?

I can send you the firmware v1.2.01 if you like.

Please mail me.

Regards,


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Same Problem
PostPosted: Mon Dec 31, 2007 11:27 pm 
I had the same problem with my Archos AV 500, and I found out there was an infected file on the hard drive. What you do is take the hard drive out and plug it into a HD Enclosure and it comes up as a external drive, delete everything on the drive and put the drive back in. Worked for me, I hope it works for you.

Cheers

Catdog


Top
   
 
 Post subject: hard drive issues.
PostPosted: Sat Jan 12, 2008 4:37 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2008 4:14 am
Posts: 17
Location: United States
i have also heard that you should format the new "replacement" drive with FAT32 vs. NTFS....NTFS will not work with Archos players.


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Hosted by Forumatic™