Forum.ArchosFans.com
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
 * Register    * Login 

It is currently Sun Sep 21, 2014 5:02 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Dec 30, 2007 11:33 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2007 11:26 pm
Posts: 3
Hello to everyone. I'm new here.

This might seem a silly question, and it probably is. Is there a limit to the amount of freeview station my Archos AV700 TV can receive? I ask because when connected to a house aerial which receives all the freeview channels I only get 52 channels. One in particular which is missing, and it's a must that I get it, is Cbeebies.

Also, I have a hard time getting any decent reception with the twin aerials that come with it. I have taken them out of the case and tried in various positions (in a motorhome) but only get about 30 channels, and they come and go when stationary.

Regards

Tim


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 31, 2007 10:34 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 8:11 pm
Posts: 12
Hi Tim

There isn't a limit to the number of stations you can receive, as far as I can tell. The problem with picking up CBBC and CBeebies channels is that you ideally need to scan when they are broadcasting, not when BBC3/4 is - the same goes for all other timeshared channels. I've had intermittent problems when scanning and not always receiving all channels so you might need to scan a couple of times until you get the results you want.

In addition (I presume you are using the cable, not the car antenna?) the cable is susceptible to interference so even if your main freeview box can get all the channels, the archos may not unless the cable is kept relatively free from other cables.

Hope this helps and you have a happy new year. :)


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 02, 2008 7:47 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2007 11:26 pm
Posts: 3
Thank you for your reply. Sorry for the dealy in replying. I have been working. I will try again.

Regards, and have a great 2008,

Tim


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 11, 2008 2:57 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2007 11:26 pm
Posts: 3
Sorted - update to the latest firmware and can now get all the channels.

Tim


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Hosted by Forumatic™