Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Tue Nov 12, 2019 7:19 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: WiFi help please 10 G2
PostPosted: Tue Dec 13, 2011 10:33 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 6:02 pm
Posts: 8
I cant get the WiFi to stay connected on my 10 G2 can anybody help? Whats wrong with this thing I have owned it three days and still not been able to use it. Maybe its faulty please help me cos Archos cant Grrr


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 14, 2011 2:07 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2009 2:02 am
Posts: 1795
Location: Honolulu
You didn't answer the followup questions in the other thread where we tried to help you. Exact details are needed on how you got to that stage and whether you ruled anything out. For example, are you just hooking up to any random wifi, many of which only give you a brief uptime in able to prove you are a paying customer before throwing you off? If this is a trusted wifi that you have used with other devices, then you need to say.

_________________
a101g9 a70g8 an10g2 sg42 sg5 voy115


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 14, 2011 10:49 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 6:02 pm
Posts: 8
its my home Wifi and trusted, I know the passwords and use it daily.
I did a complete restart last night and it now connects to wifi ok. I am about to try it a my workplace and see if it drops the connection there too, the work wifi is also a trusted source.
Sorry for not posting a follow up on the last thread.

Viking, where would I see details how to get the latest movies on my G2?


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 14, 2011 1:51 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 6:02 pm
Posts: 8
Ok, update. I just tried to make a new connection at the office WiFi but its doing the connected, disconnected, connected, disconnected thing again. Alll i need is two wireless networks to be working, home and at the office. It appears that I can only have one or the other, there does not appear to be a great deal of settings to access on the G2.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 14, 2011 5:38 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2011 12:49 am
Posts: 31
Location: Hull, United Kingdom
Have you set your WiFi sleep policy to always on in WiFi settings don't know if this would make a difference but it is worth a try


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 14, 2011 6:04 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 6:02 pm
Posts: 8
I tried that, still the same.
I called Archos and they said it must be a faulty tablet, take it back to retailer and get a replacement or refund. Lets see what HMV think when I walk in there tomorrow and ask for a refund. I feel like I wasted my money on this and over six hours messing about with it. very frustrating.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Dec 16, 2011 11:16 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 6:02 pm
Posts: 8
Took it back, refunded no problem. And now I am out of this tablet desire until it has all settled down to a decent reliable product. Archos....no thanks. Poor support and unreliable WiFi.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Dec 18, 2011 11:16 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2010 7:21 pm
Posts: 126
i had the same problem, but it was because my router was using wep security - the G2 reaaaally didnt like that. i changed to wpa - and no more problems at all - are u using wep security on your router?


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited