Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Sun Oct 20, 2019 4:11 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Dec 12, 2011 6:09 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 6:02 pm
Posts: 8
Hi I purchased Arnova 10 G2 and have an activation code for Trend Micro Tablet Titanium Security. It states easily download the app and use the code to activate. So I selected download and it told me I had to log in and that I could use my Google account, so I logged in. It then said I cant download because the device is not registered, but did not say where or how to register it. I want to use this and am worried to use it without anti-virus and protection. Can anybody help, whats going on here.

Oh, and I am totally new to Android.

Thanks


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 12, 2011 7:42 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2011 12:49 am
Posts: 31
Location: Hull, United Kingdom
Can you login with out your Google account. The Arnova 10g2 is not Google certified so it will not show up if you have used your Google account to login. Try creating an account from your Pc than use them details to log into that software on your device


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 12, 2011 10:27 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2009 2:02 am
Posts: 1795
Location: Honolulu
What downloader is being used? If it is google market then how did you install, and do other things download.

May be much ado about little. You can download other virus checkers and may find nothing is ever found. I realize the news stories are raising alarms about android viruses like they do every once in a while, but you can sanity check with another checker and may decide to skip it. I take solace that these tablets have no phone capability, so that eliminates a lot of potential ways to expose you to expense or trouble.

_________________
a101g9 a70g8 an10g2 sg42 sg5 voy115


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Dec 13, 2011 12:21 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 6:02 pm
Posts: 8
What 'new'account can I make and where, I imagine if I create a new Google account it will behave the same.

Another issue my WiFi wont connect. keeps scanning - disconnected. It was ok last night....

Thanks for looking at the O.P.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited