Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Sun Jul 21, 2019 5:54 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 45 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Apr 24, 2012 9:19 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2012 9:04 pm
Posts: 1
I have exactly the same problem.
After using the 3G stick in the tablet everything worked fine.
Then I used in my netbook - that also did work.
But when I re-inserted the 3G stick in my tablet it did not work anymore.
I still did work though in my netbook.
It took 2 weeks of trying and contacting helpdesks, before Archos admitted I had to send it back.
Together with the 3G stick, of course (but without the gsm-chip).
That was when the troubles really started.
I did not hear from Archos for a month, i did send a second email, was informed there was a lack of spare parts.
Then I waited again for one month and sent a second email and asked if they could sent a replacement.
This they did, but as you can expect, without my 3G stick (and also without my 32G card).
I have been trying for a month now to get the 3G stick back, or a replacement.
They simply do not answer emails, or if they do, deny they ever received one.
In other words, it is a nice and not to expensive product, but the repair center is totally unresponsive and probably understaffed.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Apr 30, 2012 4:56 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 9:42 am
Posts: 22
I have finally repaired my Archos, too. :D

It wasn't very easy to find a compatible cable for the USB connector. I found a cable in an old CD-ROM (as suggested here by erne) which had the proper distance between the contacts. However, it was too wide and too long, so I had to modify it. I can tell you, it's not an easy job, you have to cut the cable so that you end with one having exact 6 copper lines and proper connections at both ends. This obviously means it has to have the proper width, but it also means it has to be almost exactly as thick as the original connector, otherwise it won't fit to the board socket. The problem is that the cable is very small, and you'll probably need a magnifying glass and proper tools. It's a painstakingly meticulous job, but, with patience, it can be done.

I have also glued the back USB connector to the chassis, so it doesn't move anymore. I don't know why Archos wanted it to slide, I can't see any advantage to that unfortunate idea.

As promised, this is a picture of my repaired cable. It's not that pretty, I had to manually scrape the plastic at one end to expose the wires, but it works :)

Image


Last edited by dcsm on Mon Apr 30, 2012 10:12 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Apr 30, 2012 5:21 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 5:05 am
Posts: 242
Location: U.S.A.
dcsm wrote:
I have also glued the back USB connector to the chassis, so it doesn't move anymore. I don't know why Archos wanted it to slide, I can't see any advantage to that unfortunate idea.


The reason that it slides out is for the 3G stick (which is what that port was really only ever meant to be used for).

You could pull the 3G stick out that small amount (without unplugging it) to allow the antenna to be more out in the open for better receive/transmit ability.

Even for that usage people already ran into the problems mentioned.

So, just remember, that connection port was NEVER intended to be used for any kind of repetitive in/out plugging of other device to start with.

_________________
Archos 101 G9 8G classic (512M RAM)


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Apr 30, 2012 10:30 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 9:42 am
Posts: 22
mls wrote:
dcsm wrote:
I have also glued the back USB connector to the chassis, so it doesn't move anymore. I don't know why Archos wanted it to slide, I can't see any advantage to that unfortunate idea.


The reason that it slides out is for the 3G stick (which is what that port was really only ever meant to be used for).

You could pull the 3G stick out that small amount (without unplugging it) to allow the antenna to be more out in the open for better receive/transmit ability.

Even for that usage people already ran into the problems mentioned.

So, just remember, that connection port was NEVER intended to be used for any kind of repetitive in/out plugging of other device to start with.


The back of the tablet being all plastic, I doubt that extending the stick 1 cm will make much difference if any. As for the port not being intended to be used too often, I have only two comments:
- why design a 100% standard USB compatible stick if not to be able to use it both in the tablet and on the laptop, when needed?
- my usage of the USB port was fairly low. Apart from some tests back in December when I bought it, I have only actually used the respective port about 2-3 weeks with an Archos 3G stick. Admittedly, I have plugged it in several times, but it was far from being too much, in my opinion.

As I have (obviously ;) ) had the opportunity to examine the problem in detail, I can say without a doubt that this is a serious flaw. The ribbon they used is simply too rigid, its electrical lines are unnecessarily thin, it is definitely not to be used to connect a moving component. I have seen several other devices where some mobile part was connected to a PCB (e.g. CD ROM drives, hard disks), and in every case the connector ribbon or cable was MUCH more flexible, and with better (still small but not that fragile) electrical wires than the ribbon used by Archos.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue May 01, 2012 12:19 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2012 9:19 pm
Posts: 98
Location: England
dcsm wrote:
This is a VERY POOR QUALITY hardware/software system, I have never encountered such a buggy device ever! Not even the cheap Chinese products create so many problems. Shame!

Archos 80 G9 1GB.


Sorry to have to tell you this, but Archos tablets are made in China - and so is the Archos stick! Then again, so are all Apple iPods, iPads & iPhones, so "made in China" doesn't necessarily mean bad - but it does mean cheap. It's a question of Quality Control (the film Disclosure comes to mind!)

In terms of costings, there was a BBC series "Made in Britain" where the true cost of an iPod was examined. The iPod is made in China at a cost of $5 US per item. The British company ARM receives $0.05 for each one for its chip design. Apple make something like $85 per item. The rest of the cost - what? $350?? - is distribution costs and profits!!

Imagine what that means for the Archos range. Do you think China might get $10 per item? Certainly no more. So - where does the rest go? Sure, some to the chip design companies in the same way that ARM get $0.05 per unit, but the rest is distribution costs and profits!!

Anyway, enough of that blathering. Archos really need to start concentrating on quality, if the number of complaints in this forum are anything to judge by!

_________________
A101 G9 16Gb Turbo|An 10 G2


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue May 01, 2012 3:18 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2009 10:19 pm
Posts: 1387
@Dinosaur

I don't think you can judge the quality of products by complaints on a forum. Generally, people posting on a forum are looking for solutions and don't necessarily represent whether or not most people are happy with a product. Just my opinion. I am very happy with my device.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue May 01, 2012 12:21 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 9:42 am
Posts: 22
@butterflygirl
I don't like to generalize, but after seeing the details of this particular defect, I really doubt it's a case of normal random malfunctions in a product line. The quality of that particular cable is so low (for the purpose it is used for) that I really doubt they only have few complaints about it. At least one batch of tablets must have this problem, and I believe they are lucky that most of their customers never buy the 3G stick thus never seeing the defect. This is also confirmed by the buggy software features related to the 3G (e.g. the need to often reset the tablet before it properly detects the 3G stick).

And there is one more aspect: respectable companies would have already issued a recall for this type of defects. It would have been very easy for them to make the repair, a better cable is not that expensive...

By the way, do you use the 3G stick or the back USB port?

@Dinosaur
You are right, Archos needs to look into the quality problem. It's a shame that, with the current time-to-market obsession, proper QC procedures seem to have been lost around the entire industry. On the other hand, when talking about Chinese products, I have only and specifically referred to the cheap ones. I do own many devices made in China that are of top quality, and work very well for many years. But we all know about those super-cheap devices with imaginative brand names that fill the gray market. It was a disappointment to find out that this Archos product is not that different, I had hoped that, being an European company, Archos would make its best to find the proper balance between price and quality.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue May 01, 2012 8:30 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2009 10:19 pm
Posts: 1387
@dcsm

I use the back USB port all the time. I have had no issues with the internal cable and have owned 4 of these devices.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue May 01, 2012 9:54 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 9:42 am
Posts: 22
butterflygirl wrote:
@dcsm

I use the back USB port all the time. I have had no issues with the internal cable and have owned 4 of these devices.


This is interesting. Were your devices 80 G9, 101 G9, or both? Which variant (classic, turbo, etc.)? It would also be interesting to know when/where (which country) have you purchased them, and how long have owned them each?

Maybe only some batches have this problem, it would be useful for everyone to narrow the issue down.

Thanks,
Dan


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 02, 2012 12:32 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2009 10:19 pm
Posts: 1387
dcsm wrote:
butterflygirl wrote:
@dcsm

I use the back USB port all the time. I have had no issues with the internal cable and have owned 4 of these devices.


This is interesting. Were your devices 80 G9, 101 G9, or both? Which variant (classic, turbo, etc.)? It would also be interesting to know when/where (which country) have you purchased them, and how long have owned them each?

Maybe only some batches have this problem, it would be useful for everyone to narrow the issue down.

Thanks,
Dan


2 classic g9 80 - one purchased at first release (2011) from Archos, one purchased later (early 2012) from Amazon ( both have now been donated for a fundraiser)
2 turbo g9 80 (1.5 ghz CPU, 1 gb RAM) - one purchased from Archos and one from Amazon in the last few weeks.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 02, 2012 8:27 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 9:42 am
Posts: 22
butterflygirl wrote:

2 classic g9 80 - one purchased at first release (2011) from Archos, one purchased later (early 2012) from Amazon ( both have now been donated for a fundraiser)
2 turbo g9 80 (1.5 ghz CPU, 1 gb RAM) - one purchased from Archos and one from Amazon in the last few weeks.


Mine is an 80 G9 classic, purchased at the beginning of December in Europe. All the info I have suggests that it is of one of the first batches, though.

Can anyone else add her/his experience about this issue, too?


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri May 11, 2012 11:48 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2012 2:26 pm
Posts: 26
dcsm wrote:
Can anyone else add her/his experience about this issue, too?


I sent my Archos 80 G9 Classic to the retailer I bought it from complaining about the 3G stick not functioning inside the tablet (the tablet was under their warranty). They sent me back the tablet fixed with the 3G stick working. =D> On the service paper it was written Changed COM USB which means that something related to the 3G USB port was broken and they changed the broken part. Hope it lasts.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jun 02, 2012 10:11 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 4:39 pm
Posts: 8
I know this may sound realy simple and it is not meant to be a wind up but I have struggled with my 3g since I got the adaptor and today for an inexplicable reason I removed the sim and put it in a different way, with the cut out at the top and hey presto it worked. Could be I am very stupid but I have been trying loads of setting to rectify it and it seems like I had the card in the wrong way OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOppppps

regards

truckist


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jun 04, 2012 7:40 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2012 7:29 am
Posts: 1
[quote="dcsm"]I've just found out what the problem is.

The 3G stick stops working after a while because of a mechanical problem inside the tablet. It is a major design fault which may cause any Archos G9 (both 80 and 101) fail to provide connectivity to the back USB host port. The reason? A poorly chosen connection ribbon between the mobile USB connector and the PCB.



Dude.. Can u please point out the position of screws (bolts) at the back panel.. i dont want to damage the rear panel locks.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jun 05, 2012 1:45 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Oct 10, 2009 5:36 pm
Posts: 282
Location: France
There's a simple way to fix the issue :

- connect the 3G key with the usb-host cable.
It works !

Image


Last edited by BenMars on Fri Nov 23, 2012 11:50 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jun 27, 2012 5:13 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 9:42 am
Posts: 22
@PB26

On my 80 G9 standard there is a single screw, underneath the kickstand leg. The tablet is not very easy to open, it is locket in place in several places by plastic locks -- you will have to get a proper tool and make your way around the sides of the tablet.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Aug 08, 2012 9:08 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2012 9:01 am
Posts: 4
Many other people have been posting similar problems on here.
I have tried everything they suggested (except for replacing the ribbon) & nothing worked.

Please read my post before replying, if you type the same suggestions that are elsewhere on this site then it will not work.
I know this as I have tried them already.

I have an Archos G9 80 & the 3G stick to go with it. Both are about 10 days old.
I tried to add my Giffgaff sim to it and connect to the network.
I tried adding credit and adding a data bag to the sim.
I waited for it to be registered.

There were no APN settings on the device.
So I tried to enter the settings from the Giffgaff website manually.

This saved the first time, but I made a mistake when typing the info.
I didn't know how to change it, so I clicked on "Reset to default" (the only other option on the APN menu).

Since then I couldn't save anything.

I think it could be a bug with ICS that once you click on the "Reset" option you cannot manually enter another APN setting.

Archos said this should not cause a problem.
Then they said to reset the data on the device -in effect to wipe the hardrive.

I did this, it makes no difference.

ICS does not allow 3rd party apps to change the APN settings. So none of those APN apps will work.
This is because they do not have root access.

Some websites post details of how to put the APN apps into the root directory.
I do not understand those instructions, so I cannot do this.
It would apparently void all warranty anyway so it can't be the only option.

I have been so close to just smashing the whole thing into tiny pieces and giving up.
It has taken me hours of wasted effort.

Please, please, please can someone with real knowledge help me?

Many thanks,
D

p.s. I have also posted this on the Giffgaff website and people have tried really hard to help me. But no luck yet :(


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Nov 01, 2012 11:53 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 11:05 pm
Posts: 38
What is the soldering for on the ribbon is that for grund?

"Updated"
I have been trying to find the best way to repair my tablet (as I don't even want to try Archos support again waste of time and no reply), i looked for cables for what seemed like an eternity.

When I finally gave up and thought: If I can't find a replacement can I repair the cable?

I stumbled upon this site, I haven't tried it yet but it might be less evasive method. He uses "Silver-loaded resin can be purchased from specialist electronic stores" to repair ribbon cables.

http://stcwk.blogspot.dk/2010/03/how-to ... cable.html

"Updated"
Some even recommend using a pencil, might be a cheap way to repair. Will be trying this and report back if it works.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2012 8:23 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 11:05 pm
Posts: 38
Hi don't waist time on the pencel thing doesn't work, ended up changing the cable.

This is what I did:

1. Cut the former cable loose.
2. Cut a new cable from an old IDE cable (ata100).
3. Now the spacing doesn't fit, so you have to strip the wires.
4. I used a razor blade to strip and flatten the wires.
5. I used the old cable to find/line-up the correct spacing, and diped the wire cable in fast dry glue.
6. When the glue is dry strip the one side with the razor blade, solder an extra wire on for ground wire.
7. Connect the cable, solder the ground wire to the USB port side, and the other end on the screw.

And it works!
(PS. my tablet is the Archos 101 G9 Turbo (512mb ram))


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Nov 03, 2012 1:51 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2012 5:29 am
Posts: 42
Strorten wrote:
Hi don't waist time on the pencel thing doesn't work, ended up changing the cable.

This is what I did:

1. Cut the former cable loose.
2. Cut a new cable from an old IDE cable (ata100).
3. Now the spacing doesn't fit, so you have to strip the wires.
4. I used a razor blade to strip and flatten the wires.
5. I used the old cable to find/line-up the correct spacing, and diped the wire cable in fast dry glue.
6. When the glue is dry strip the one side with the razor blade, solder an extra wire on for ground wire.
7. Connect the cable, solder the ground wire to the USB port side, and the other end on the screw.

And it works!
(PS. my tablet is the Archos 101 G9 Turbo (512mb ram))


Maybe a stupid question, but does it really need a ribbon cable like the one shown ? Isn't it possible to use a small piece for the connector and use a proper shielded flexible cable in between where the movement is ? ( seems like the movement is causing the tracks to crack ) ? Looks like the ribbon cable is just a connector between the interface and the external USB connector ?

I had problems with the 3G port after the update to .25 and I was thinking it was an issue caused by the firmware because there were too many complaints on the forum and my usage of that port was what I would call very minimal. I reported it to Archos, got an RMA, and they replaced the tablet for me.. So now instead of a 16GB flash version 1 GHZ turbo A80 G9, I have a 250GB A80 G9 Turbo. They did it very quickly as well. The new one but came with 4.0.6 and I am taking my own sweet time to see if I need to update to .25. I probably would wait.. In any case very happy with their support. :)

_________________
A80 G9 Turbo 250GB 1.5 GHz


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 45 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited