Forum.ArchosFans.com
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
 * Register    * Login 

It is currently Wed Apr 16, 2014 5:11 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Dec 23, 2012 5:34 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Mon May 03, 2010 5:00 pm
Posts: 157
Even though i did the Full Initialization and copied the Archos update file to Archos. All processes go smoothly but when i check the About section it still has 4.0.25 instead of 4.0.26. Any suggestions?


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 24, 2012 8:54 am 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 5:05 am
Posts: 242
Location: U.S.A.
garbagechos wrote:
Even though i did the Full Initialization and copied the Archos update file to Archos. All processes go smoothly but when i check the About section it still has 4.0.25 instead of 4.0.26. Any suggestions?


If you downloaded the firmware to your computer... then first go back and check in the folder/directory you download into and make sure you do not have multiple copies. If so, delete all of them, especially if you have any with a (1), (2), etc. in the file names.

Then, go back to the Archos website, go into downloads, and make sure you select the correct device to download a fresh clean copy and try putting that on your tablet to install.

On the other hand, if you're tablet is not constantly crashing and if you have a WiFi connection that works... you could just go into Settings => About => System updates to check for any newer firmware upgrade. Just as a note about this method... to reduce the load on their servers, Archos rotates through which devices will get new firmware upgrade notifications. So, it could be a couple of days before any newer version shows up this way (but 4.0.26 is already a month old, so not sure why you would not have gotten it already this way... unless you've rooted and installed some custom ROM).

_________________
Archos 101 G9 8G classic (512M RAM)


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 08, 2013 9:17 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 9:10 pm
Posts: 6
I just downloaded 4.0.26 but I can't install this file ? I have it on root directory in interial memory (fimware_archos_it4.aos), what software can open it or how to go to recovery mode ? When I turn on with volume + nothing happen, but with volume - there is just android logo with exclamation mark.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 09, 2013 10:09 pm 
Online
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2009 2:02 am
Posts: 1764
Location: Honolulu
Cozy, you have a generation 10 cobalt, right? If so, stay away from any gen 9 software, and move over to the gen 10 cobalt forum.

_________________
a101g9 a70g8 an10g2 sg42 sg5 voy115


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 10, 2013 9:17 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 9:10 pm
Posts: 6
I have Archos 80 Cobalt, Dual Core ARM Cortex A9 1.6GHz. So I think this is gen 9 or I'm wrong?


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 11, 2013 11:25 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2012 1:01 pm
Posts: 22
No, the Elements range (Carbon, Xenon, Cobalt & Titanium) are all Gen 10


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 11, 2013 10:21 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 9:10 pm
Posts: 6
OK, thanks for advise, so I just need to ask in gen10 then?
Sorry about that.


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Hosted by Forumatic™