Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Tue Apr 07, 2020 3:32 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed May 23, 2012 3:07 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed May 23, 2012 2:44 am
Posts: 3
Via Google, I find lots of links (including the Archos 101 G9 user manual at http://www.archos.com/manuals/A101G9_EN_ICS.html#zzee_link_15_1312982515) stating that the tablet has a function under Settings>Wireless>Remote Control to make it discoverable so the android Archos Remote Control cell phone app can connect and control the 101 G9 tablet. I've looked and looked in my tablet's settings, and I find no way to make it discoverable. There is no Remote Control setting under Wireless.

I am running ICS 4.0.6. Can someone help?

Vernam


Last edited by cipherdom on Wed May 23, 2012 6:45 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 23, 2012 3:50 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2011 10:05 am
Posts: 39
Settings to More... to Remote control settings then check the Discoverable box & type in Pairing key in Remote device


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 23, 2012 6:21 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed May 23, 2012 2:44 am
Posts: 3
Thanks for your reply, but it's just not there. Under "more" are airplane mode, vpn, tethering and mobile hotspot, shared folder settings and Wi-Fi direct, but not remote control.

Vernam


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 23, 2012 6:52 am 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 5:05 am
Posts: 242
Location: U.S.A.
[quote="cipherdom"]Thanks for your reply, but it's just not there. Under "more" are airplane mode, vpn, tethering and mobile hotspot, shared folder settings and Wi-Fi direct, but not remote control.[quote]

Some of the ICS firmware versions did not get that feature built into them for some unknown reason. I noticed it was missing in at least one of the "test" firmware versions... don't remember which specifically, and it may have been missing on some of the others (since I wasn't really needing it and didn't check for it in each firmware I tried out).

Anyway, either go to the Archos Firmware download page and get the their current "official" firmware, or you could try out the most recent 4.0.6 "Test 4". You can find more info posted in the General G9 Discussion forum section.

Try this link

_________________
Archos 101 G9 8G classic (512M RAM)


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 23, 2012 7:19 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2011 10:05 am
Posts: 39
cipherdom wrote:
Thanks for your reply, but it's just not there. Under "more" are airplane mode, vpn, tethering and mobile hotspot, shared folder settings and Wi-Fi direct, but not remote control.

Vernam



Wierd? Have you tried a complete wipe of your G9, re-download ICS & install?


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 24, 2012 1:22 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed May 23, 2012 2:44 am
Posts: 3
mls wrote:
Some of the ICS firmware versions did not get that feature built into them for some unknown reason. I noticed it was missing in at least one of the "test" firmware versions... don't remember which specifically, and it may have been missing on some of the others (since I wasn't really needing it and didn't check for it in each firmware I tried out).

Anyway, either go to the Archos Firmware download page and get the their current "official" firmware, or you could try out the most recent 4.0.6 "Test 4". You can find more info posted in the General G9 Discussion forum section.

Try this link


That did it! I had had the beta 4.0.6 loaded, and then I tried to update it when the official release came out, but the tablet told me its firmware was up to date. So last night I downloaded and installed the Test 4, and problem solved! The Remote Control cell phone app took a while to find the tablet, but now it's working great. Thank you so much for helping!

Vernam


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 24, 2012 7:51 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2011 10:05 am
Posts: 39
Always do a clean install when going to a new OS


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited