Forum.ArchosFans.com
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
 * Register    * Login 

It is currently Sat Dec 20, 2014 6:52 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 219 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 11  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu May 03, 2012 6:02 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 10:33 pm
Posts: 58
Version 4.0.6 - May 3rd, 2012

Wi-Fi: fix more disconnect cases happening on some access points
GPS: increase stability of GPS
HDMI: do not propose overscan setting when TV supports underscan
muSD: improve reliability of card insertion detection
muSD: fix read/write permission issue occurring with some applications
Applications: fix platform reboot occurring sometimes after a while when using high CPU demanding applications

http://update.archos.com/9/gen9/gen9_4.0.6/firmware_archos_it4.aos

_________________
Archos 80 G9 ICS 4.0.25


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu May 03, 2012 6:35 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2011 6:55 pm
Posts: 153
Location: Hemel Hempstead UK
Just installed this official non-test version of 4.0.6 - no problems so far apart from lip-sync in flash video (BBC website or iPlayer) - no improvement there. GPS works very well, though it worked for me before anyway. maybe it is now faster to warm up? I didn't have wifi problems, so can't comment on that.

So what can you do about flash video audio sync, Archos?

Ian

_________________
Archos 80 G9
Samsung Galaxy Note


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu May 03, 2012 6:41 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 10:33 pm
Posts: 58
I have the freeze and reboot problem mainly since the 4.0.5, let's hope it'll be fixed for good now. Gonna try it as soon as I get home.
Tho, I thought this release would already bring the new kernel update, but not... maybe the next will.

_________________
Archos 80 G9 ICS 4.0.25


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu May 03, 2012 6:48 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2010 1:47 pm
Posts: 62
Location: The Netherlands, Bussum
I've opened almost every app on my tablet now without a freeze or reboot. Stuff also opens and reacts wicked fast and it just seems more responsive overall. After opening about 20 apps things visibly started to slow down and rotating the screen started to jerk (a little). I use the system monitor app to close all apps and things immediately went back to lightening speed.

What has happened tho is that twice now the audio has gone. Not the volume level, as that stills shows maximum, but the device just no longer produces sound and needs a reboot to restore it.

Also checked GPS and sitting inside the house I get a fix in about 7s (reported speed). All apps using GPS (Earth, Places, Maps, etc etc) get a quick fix so it seems that besides the freezes, the GPS problems are also solved.

Yet to check HDMI and haven't let the tablet alone long enough to be sure Wifi works like it should. More to come.

_________________
G9 A101/8GB 1.5GHz 1GB, ICS 4.0.25


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu May 03, 2012 8:02 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 10:33 pm
Posts: 58
Well, update done!
Left it aside for a few minutes and it went to sleep, about 10 minutes later I woke it up open stock browser and while loading a website it froze and after about 20s (or so) rebooted by itself. Not a good start.
However, I'm going to test it deeper a see if it got better overall.

_________________
Archos 80 G9 ICS 4.0.25


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu May 03, 2012 10:32 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2007 3:10 am
Posts: 61
When I download the new version (4.0.6) of F/W from the Archos website and load it on my 101, then check the F/W version it says 4.0.5.....I've done it twice....What's going on?


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu May 03, 2012 11:17 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 10:33 pm
Posts: 58
dgerb wrote:
When I download the new version (4.0.6) of F/W from the Archos website and load it on my 101, then check the F/W version it says 4.0.5.....I've done it twice....What's going on?


Well, did it make all the update process, I mean, reboot, app's update, etc?

_________________
Archos 80 G9 ICS 4.0.25


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu May 03, 2012 11:34 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2007 3:10 am
Posts: 61
Yes, it said the firmware update was successful.....not sure why it says 4.0.5 in the firmware version in the "about device" screen....


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri May 04, 2012 12:02 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu May 03, 2012 5:18 pm
Posts: 48
dgerb wrote:
Yes, it said the firmware update was successful.....not sure why it says 4.0.5 in the firmware version in the "about device" screen....

All I can tell you is it's not the update. Mine shows the correct version.

Regards
Michael

_________________
80 G9 1.5 Ghz Turbo 8GB ICS 4.0.28


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri May 04, 2012 12:18 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2007 3:10 am
Posts: 61
Not sure what I'm doing wrong....I guess I'll wait for OTA update....

Thanks


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri May 04, 2012 1:57 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Mon Nov 29, 2010 4:00 pm
Posts: 330
Location: Ontario, Canada
Been running it for over an hour now and no sign of a single GPS satellite, never mind getting a fix. Disappointing.

Don.

_________________
A80S-V5(T1) OMAP4460 ES.1.1


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri May 04, 2012 3:32 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu May 03, 2012 5:18 pm
Posts: 48
deet wrote:
Been running it for over an hour now and no sign of a single GPS satellite, never mind getting a fix. Disappointing.

Don.

What he said :(
Regards
Michael

_________________
80 G9 1.5 Ghz Turbo 8GB ICS 4.0.28


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri May 04, 2012 6:46 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2012 3:21 pm
Posts: 10
deet wrote:
Been running it for over an hour now and no sign of a single GPS satellite, never mind getting a fix. Disappointing.

Don.



Disappointing indeed. Exact same results after the firmware update, still no working GPS on my G9 80 1.5 Ghz.

On the other changes: It seems that at least the Wifi issues are resolved and the connection isn't dropping like it did in the previous "test version".


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri May 04, 2012 8:59 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 1:15 am
Posts: 44
I evaluated GPS using the App "GPS Status":

  • First GPS fix (outside; WIFI disabled) took 61s (9 satellites visible, 6 used for fix).
  • Second GPS fix (inside, close to a window; 10h later; WIFI disabled) took 131s (6 satellites visible, 4 used for fix).
  • Third GPS fix (inside; 1h later; WIFI enabled) took 10s (8 satellites visible, 5 used for fix; GPS support data got downloaded over WIFI).

So I cannot complain about GPS any longer. WIFI and HDMI-Output worked for me using the 2nd beta version of firmware 4.0.6 already. And with the official release the menu entry to activate the Archos remote app is also back in the settings. - In other words: So far I am happy with this new firmware!

The only reproducible crash I still see is for the pre-installed Browser App:
If you select "open new tab in background" from the "advanced settings" (menu names might be a little different, since my tablet is not set to English), and then actually try to open a link in a new background tab from the context menu that appears when you press & hold a link, the browser crashes for some web sites (like http://www.ebay.com). It works as expected for others though. - This seems to be related to the source code of the page that opens in the background: I suspect it is somehow related to the use of Java-script.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri May 04, 2012 9:38 am 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2011 6:55 pm
Posts: 153
Location: Hemel Hempstead UK
Image

Screen capture from just now - I'd say this was within 10 seconds of firing up GPS Test. (Inside 1st floor room)

I do notice the locked position wanders slightly (hence the 1mph movement indication) but the position is more accurate compared to my Samsung Galaxy Note.

Ian

_________________
Archos 80 G9
Samsung Galaxy Note


Last edited by ifb on Fri May 04, 2012 9:56 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri May 04, 2012 9:43 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2012 1:08 pm
Posts: 10
Still issue with old EDIMAX G access point.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri May 04, 2012 9:52 am 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2011 6:55 pm
Posts: 153
Location: Hemel Hempstead UK
The more I see such a divergent range of experiences the more I am convinced it is the hardware that is to blame for problems because the firmware is a constant. My hardware version is A80S-V5, running OMAP 4430 ES2.3. It's the lowest spec 1GHz, 512MB RAM, 8GB storage model. I didn't even do a clean install from Honeycomb. Practically everything works fine now. So either there are inconsistencies in the hardware releases from Archos causing these problems or individuals have faulty hardware. I can't se it can be explained any other way.

Can we all reveal the hardware versions of our G9s and see if we can reveal a pattern?

Ian

_________________
Archos 80 G9
Samsung Galaxy Note


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri May 04, 2012 10:16 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 10:55 am
Posts: 4
Location: Portugal, Lisbon
Is rebooting itself one time per hour. Is time to update android version to 4.0.5.
I┬┤m very disappointed. How sony and other make stable releases and Archos dont?
This is not chinese. :cry:

ps: A80S-V5, OMAP 4430 ES2.3.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri May 04, 2012 10:26 am 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2011 6:55 pm
Posts: 153
Location: Hemel Hempstead UK
viriato wrote:
Is rebooting itself one time per hour. Is time to update android version to 4.0.5.
I┬┤m very disappointed. How sony and other make stable releases and Archos dont?
This is not chinese. :cry:

ps: A80S-V5, OMAP 4430 ES2.3.


Have you installed 4.0.6?

Ian

_________________
Archos 80 G9
Samsung Galaxy Note


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri May 04, 2012 10:30 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 10:55 am
Posts: 4
Location: Portugal, Lisbon
ifb wrote:
viriato wrote:
Is rebooting itself one time per hour. Is time to update android version to 4.0.5.
I┬┤m very disappointed. How sony and other make stable releases and Archos dont?
This is not chinese. :cry:

ps: A80S-V5, OMAP 4430 ES2.3.


Have you installed 4.0.6?

Ian


Yes. Dont forget android version is still 4.0.3


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 219 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 11  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Hosted by Forumatic™