Forum.ArchosFans.com
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
 * Register    * Login 

It is currently Wed Apr 23, 2014 8:32 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Jan 30, 2012 8:35 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 6:27 am
Posts: 548
Glad to report I upgraded my G9 80 to 1TB. It's always tricky as any first time you do anything like this. But it's possible.
Tablette is working fine. I did not notice any speed difference even though I had to go with the lower speed HDD (5200 vs 7200). There's no 7200 1TB in 9mm. The original drive is actuall 7mm and is a 7200.
Archos had announced they were going to use momentus thin XT. But from what I can see the original drive is just a regular momentus as the one in gen 8. Honeycomb is reporting .89TB vs .91TB on froyo as far as available capacity.

For those out there adventurous enough. Give it a shot.

CORRECTION: The original hdd not only is not momentus XT, but it's the plain old same as gen 8 with 5400 RPM.


Last edited by bhmm on Sat Feb 11, 2012 5:03 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 31, 2012 4:03 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 7:12 am
Posts: 130
that... is awesome! have any interest in sharing a step-by-step for such likewise adventurous souls?


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 31, 2012 7:09 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2012 9:23 am
Posts: 26
Yes please if you can share with us a guide about upgrading with some photos will be awesome . Also is there possible a way on the 250 gb version that we can do any modifications in order to avoid the screen ghost problem when we press the back of the machine . Is there enough space for that ?
Also how much did the drive cost you because these days hard disks are quite expensive , where did you get it from ?


Last edited by Galaxy on Tue Jan 31, 2012 11:28 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 31, 2012 10:23 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2012 12:18 pm
Posts: 12
Interesting, aside from the actual dissassembly I assume you used something like clonezilla :

http://clonezilla.org/

To copy the current 250mg HDD image across to the new drive and then expanded it to fill the whole drive, seems like quite a sweet mod if so plus I wonder if the slower HDD would have any power advantages over the 7200rpm?


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Hosted by Forumatic™