Forum.ArchosFans.com
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
 * Register    * Login 

It is currently Sun Nov 23, 2014 9:23 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 31 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Oct 26, 2011 6:28 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 1:01 am
Posts: 847
Location: Saint Lucia, Caribbean GMT -4
Version 3.2.61 - download

changelog:

Quote:
Google apps: new Honeycomb release 4 integrated. It contains the new Market (v3.1.7) that solves the issue of some Google accounts not being able to install applications.
Power save: disable 3G USB host port by default
Power: fix device sometimes not rebooting properly
MTP: fix Video folder listed empty from host PC happening sometimes
Audio: better volume management when a notification occurs during music playback
Input method: disable switch to Arabic keyboard when Android default keyboard gets killed


Previous G9 firmware threads:
17th October: Firmware 3.2.56
3rd October: Firmware 3.2.46

_________________
8+32GB A101S-V5(T1) OMAP4460 ES1.1


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 26, 2011 7:29 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2011 11:34 am
Posts: 3
Market works! Still no haptic feedback at all though.

No BBC I player app still in market? Not the end of the world though.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 26, 2011 8:58 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 2:53 am
Posts: 287
Location: UK
market app 3.1.7 now allows me to download things that previously failed - but if I visit market.android.com and login in using the same account, it still tells me I have no devices registered to this account. So far I have downloaded a couple of different apps using the app, so perhaps I just have to 'wait a while' (http://www.google.co.uk/support/forum/p/Android+Market/thread?tid=681f468cc8d58bfc&hl=en):
Quote:
To get your phone or device to show up on the market.android.com website:
Step 0 make sure that your device has the android market APP installed (if you don't have this you can not use the android market at all)
Step 1 sign into phone/tablet with a google account (should ask you first time you use the market on the device)
Step 2 use the market on said phone/tablet to download and install an app or two
Step 3 wait a while (anything from 1 to 48 hours)
Step 4 login to market.android.com with the same account you used on the phone/tablet
Step 5 click on my market account (top right) then settings
Step 6 if you see your device your done if not go back to Step 1


Update, one hour later: the apps I downloaded earlier using the updated market app are now listed in my account on market.android.com, but it still says no device!


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2011 9:52 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2011 11:17 am
Posts: 2
Location: Netherlands
Not only did this update fix my market problem, it also fixed several applications which did not start properly.
Great update so far!!

_________________
Creator of Picto Selector


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2011 7:43 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2010 10:45 am
Posts: 78
no haptic feedback still, the Archos developers are clearly a bunch of muppets. My device isn't listed on market.android.com either.

Come on Archos, great hardware (screen fault notwithstanding) crappy firmware.

Matt

_________________
2x 3G 80 4.0.4


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 28, 2011 8:16 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Dec 05, 2010 4:42 am
Posts: 14
Matt-
What do you mean by screen fault?


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 28, 2011 8:54 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Mon May 24, 2010 2:03 pm
Posts: 273
Location: Warsaw, Poland
jwest150 wrote:
Matt-
What do you mean by screen fault?

http://www.arctablet.com/blog/archos-ta ... en-defect/


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 28, 2011 9:07 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2010 7:31 pm
Posts: 973
Location: Michigan, USA
czesiu wrote:
jwest150 wrote:
Matt-
What do you mean by screen fault?

http://www.arctablet.com/blog/archos-ta ... en-defect/

And http://forum.archosfans.com/viewtopic.php?f=86&t=57231

_________________
Archos 70S
Samsung GalaxyS WiFi 5.0


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 29, 2011 2:29 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2010 11:39 pm
Posts: 150
Too bad the new firmware wasn't detected by the updater. I had to update manually. No problem for me, but non techy people will be annoyed by Market problems, etc.

3G USB port seems inactive and I have no clue how to activate it.

Keyboard input seems to be trailing by a second or so in the browser.
When you have keyboard sound activated, it messes up the audio from the music player.

Also very weird problem with FLAC. When playing from the speaker the speed is wrong and skips. The weird thing is when I plug in a headphone it plays fine???

I have an Archos 80.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 29, 2011 3:28 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 4:48 pm
Posts: 35
jiyong wrote:
Also very weird problem with FLAC. When playing from the speaker the speed is wrong and skips. The weird thing is when I plug in a headphone it plays fine???


Same problem here! FLACs and WMAs (all but MP3) sound corrupt when playing from speaker, but with headphones it's alright. Tested YouTube videos and TuneIn, both didn't have that problem.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 29, 2011 3:29 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 10:36 pm
Posts: 407
jiyong wrote:
Too bad the new firmware wasn't detected by the updater. I had to update manually. No problem for me, but non techy people will be annoyed by Market problems, etc.

3G USB port seems inactive and I have no clue how to activate it.


Turn 3G stick on in the quick settings menu, in the lower right corner.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 29, 2011 4:09 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2010 11:39 pm
Posts: 150
exelletor wrote:

Turn 3G stick on in the quick settings menu, in the lower right corner.

I tested with a HD and I hear it spins up, but after that nothing. :(


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 30, 2011 4:19 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2011 7:14 pm
Posts: 32
I already posted this to "Market Problems", but since that thread is mainly about the issues regarding older firmware, I thought I'd repost here:

- I'm running firmware version 3.2.61 and Android Market version 3.1.7
- I am unable to install certain apps, including "Documents To Go 3.0 Main App" and "Netfront Life Documents". When I try, I get the error message "The application Market (process com.android.vending) has stopped unexpectedly."
- I am also unable to download free ebooks and free book samples from the Market, getting the error message "Error while processing purchase".
- I am, however, able to install most other apps and download paid-for ebooks.
- I also noticed that , like Nigel, even after installing apps via the Market app, if I go to the Android Market website and log in, it says I "don't have any devices".


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 30, 2011 4:25 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2009 10:19 pm
Posts: 1387
jiyong wrote:
exelletor wrote:

Turn 3G stick on in the quick settings menu, in the lower right corner.

I tested with a HD and I hear it spins up, but after that nothing. :(


Try rebooting with hdd plugged in. My hard drive works.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 30, 2011 7:15 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 7:28 pm
Posts: 1163
Location: Abu Dhabi
butterflygirl wrote:
jiyong wrote:
exelletor wrote:

Turn 3G stick on in the quick settings menu, in the lower right corner.

I tested with a HD and I hear it spins up, but after that nothing. :(


Try rebooting with hdd plugged in. My hard drive works.

Also, two other things to consider...
1, check that its format is compatible with the Gen9
2, if you have a lot of files on it, the tablet will take a long while to cache the file list.

_________________
605Wi, A5IMT, A5IT, A7o 8GB:2.4.82


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 30, 2011 10:37 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 4:48 pm
Posts: 35
Now we still have two major bugs in this firmware, I'm experiencing both of them:

1. Some certain apps (e.g. Documents to go Free) can't be installed from the market. Instead you get the error message "The application Market (process com.android.vending) has stopped unexpectedly." (first reported by eruditionfish)

2. Playing FLAC or WMA files from internal speaker suffers from faulty clicking noises and skips. Listening to those files from headphones works just fine. (first reported by jiyong)


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 30, 2011 11:41 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2009 10:19 pm
Posts: 1387
tuxor wrote:
Now we still have two major bugs in this firmware, I'm experiencing both of them:

1. Some certain apps (e.g. Documents to go Free) can't be installed from the market. Instead you get the error message "The application Market (process com.android.vending) has stopped unexpectedly." (first reported by eruditionfish)

2. Playing FLAC or WMA files from internal speaker suffers from faulty clicking noises and skips. Listening to those files from headphones works just fine. (first reported by jiyong)


1. Have you tried installing the apps from the Amazon market? I know docs to go is available there.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 30, 2011 12:24 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 4:48 pm
Posts: 35
Afaik, Amazon Appstore only works with US-accounts of Amazon, but I'm from Germany. I tested it though, and indeed: I can't download anything from the Amazon Appstore - it always says, I have to add a payment method to my 1-click settings, even though there already is one and I doubleckecked, that 1-click is activated. So I won't be able to try this, I'm afraid.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 30, 2011 2:45 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2010 10:45 am
Posts: 78
Have you tried getting the app from getjar, I used it when I was having problems with the market.

_________________
2x 3G 80 4.0.4


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 30, 2011 3:10 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 4:48 pm
Posts: 35
When pressing on "Download" inside GetJar it doesn't really download anything, but the Android Market opens up and I'm confronted with the page of that app on Google Market...


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 31 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Hosted by Forumatic™