Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Sat Sep 21, 2019 6:18 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 30 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Jul 07, 2011 6:51 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2011 6:41 pm
Posts: 1
Today i updated the 70b to the latest firmware from BQ Readers Voltaire. I will never return to the Archos-Software. Now the E-Reader is a very usefull tablet without any blocking-mechanisms. The desktop is allowing to place widgets like on windows and it's no problem to install software from the market.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jul 08, 2011 10:08 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2011 9:56 am
Posts: 8
hey,

what firmware did you take it ?

original from voltaire or other ?

thank┬┤s


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jul 08, 2011 2:29 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 10:48 am
Posts: 20
I feel like a real dumass right now, but I really don't understand the "howto" posted on this forum
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showpos ... ostcount=4
Talk about press and "lock buttons..."?
I tried to copy the img file to the root, but when I pull the usb the 70b says "Found illegal firmware"
I want it really bad, so can please someone help me out?


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jul 08, 2011 2:33 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2011 10:02 am
Posts: 15
it means "press and hold the buttons"


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jul 08, 2011 2:39 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 10:48 am
Posts: 20
hmm, holding the powerbutton brings me the menue to put it off...
When I do this what should happen?
The drivers are on my laptop desktop..


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jul 08, 2011 2:53 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2011 10:02 am
Posts: 15
you have to press and hold both buttons right after you plugged in the archos per usb (the 70b has to be turned OFF when you plug it in!!!). if you do so, windows will find a new device, for this device you have to install the (extracted) drivers you downloaded from the bqreaders website.

done this, you can use the RKAndroidBatchUpgrade.exe to install the voltaire firmware.


Last edited by Cyphox on Fri Jul 08, 2011 3:29 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jul 08, 2011 3:28 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 10:48 am
Posts: 20
Did all that, it worked now (thanks!) BUT
when using KRAndroidbathuUp everything wend fine
until the end.
It IS the firmware from http://www.mediafire.com/?ml82u60o3celzyp righ

Then: download image fail
and Upgrade fail

grrrr
(downloaded the firmware twice to be sure)

no life in the reader no more....


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jul 08, 2011 3:31 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2011 10:02 am
Posts: 15
did the update-process on the 70b start? or do you get the errors from rkandroidbackup? do you have a sdcard in the slot? remove it before updating.

afaik you can always repeat the "holdleftbuttonholdpowerbutton"-procedure, so you can give it another try.

yes, the link to the firmware is correct, i used that one.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jul 08, 2011 3:36 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 10:48 am
Posts: 20
it's at start to check the flash data...


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jul 08, 2011 3:39 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 10:48 am
Posts: 20
the errors are fro RK etc. , the 70b is dead
should i try a hardware reset?


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jul 08, 2011 3:39 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2011 10:02 am
Posts: 15
so you get the errors in the upgrade-software? did you wait long enough before unplugging the 70b?

of coure you can try a hardware reset.

i would try to connect the 70b again with this "holdbuttonsdownblabla", try to start the update process again and do not unplug it.

i waited very long before unplugging it, it not described that well in the short howto, but imho you're not allowed to unplug it, before the actual update on the 70b has started.

you know, the software you use just uploads the firmware to the archos, the update itself is done by the archos


Last edited by Cyphox on Fri Jul 08, 2011 3:45 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jul 08, 2011 3:43 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 10:48 am
Posts: 20
Ok, thats it i guess. Not even a hardware reset could bring life back.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jul 08, 2011 3:48 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2011 10:02 am
Posts: 15
as i said, try the update again, this process is known for "repairing" bricked devices on arctablet, too

http://www.arctablet.com/blog/archos-ta ... arnova-10/

the "reset mode" that is spoken of, is this "pushandholdbutton"-stuff


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jul 08, 2011 3:49 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 10:48 am
Posts: 20
nothing when connecting again to the pc, nothing with buttons holding down, nothing with power on/off

Dont try this at home kids!


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jul 08, 2011 3:53 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2011 10:02 am
Posts: 15
so it won't turn on at all?

what if you plug in the power adaptor? still nothing?

that makes me sad.... :?

edit: have you checked teh device-manager in windows when you connect it in reset-mode? for the rockchip-device? if its there you can retry the update. if not....

this makes me even more sad.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jul 08, 2011 4:02 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 10:48 am
Posts: 20
YESSSS its working!

I had to UNPLUGG the power cable!

Now it seems all ok

Thanks a lot man for helping out!!


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jul 08, 2011 4:22 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2011 10:02 am
Posts: 15
lol, okay, i'm happy again!^^

no problem, have fun with your "archos voltaire" :p


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jul 09, 2011 12:16 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 10:48 am
Posts: 20
Now that the voltaire is up and running, I'm getting greedy thoughts.
Does anybody know if it is even possible to install android 2.2 on it?
That would bring so much more to it..


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jul 10, 2011 5:08 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2011 4:53 pm
Posts: 7
I do not get installed, I get error. I did as the tutorial says. Are you going to someone else? I've already tried 3 times.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jul 11, 2011 8:16 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2011 10:02 am
Posts: 15
do NOT unplug usb while updating, but DO unplugg the power adapter.

i personally havent unplugged any of it until the update-process on the archos started, but it seems it did the trick for outsider's device.

@outsider: would be great (app2sd!!!), but i doubt its possible, i havent read anything about it either.

edit: wait! app2sd should be possible on a (rooted!) 2.1, too! *google*


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 30 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited