Forum.ArchosFans.com
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
 * Register    * Login 

It is currently Sat Oct 25, 2014 11:04 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 51 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat May 28, 2011 8:06 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 10:38 am
Posts: 35
Thanks to Birdiebnl

based en 21.04 custom rom

the link http://www.megaupload.com/?d=HDO6PBDX

all works correct.

market, gmail, wifi, sync, youtube, ....


Original 7c firmware update.img dump here http://www.mediafire.com/?pa3aeuyye8eptud

Market 2.3.4 update here http://www.mediafire.com/?pa3aeuyye8eptud

cheers !


Last edited by U892127 on Sun May 29, 2011 7:39 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sat May 28, 2011 9:55 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2010 4:58 pm
Posts: 261
Location: Hellendoorn
This one is only for RK2818 based Archos 7C devices.

With this 21.04 based firmware you can use ROMSettings, to enable fullscreen and easy adhoc settings. (check ROMSettings)


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sat May 28, 2011 2:17 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat May 28, 2011 2:13 pm
Posts: 32
Thanks so much, 7c seem so new that i couldn't find anyother custom firmware for mine.
I installed root explorer but i couldn'd mount system as rw...
Tried replaced busybox but no hope cause busybox can't replace.
Do you have any issue with root in your rom?
Thanks so much for your help

PS: now usb debugging not work for me, may be 2morow i will try install driver again


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sat May 28, 2011 2:28 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2010 4:58 pm
Posts: 261
Location: Hellendoorn
futranbg wrote:
I installed root explorer but i couldn'd mount system as rw...
That isn't possible with this custom ROM.
Root permissions are working, but RW system is another thing. Don't mess that up with root.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sat May 28, 2011 2:34 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat May 28, 2011 2:13 pm
Posts: 32
birdiebnl wrote:
futranbg wrote:
I installed root explorer but i couldn'd mount system as rw...
That isn't possible with this custom ROM.
Root permissions are working, but RW system is another thing. Don't mess that up with root.

Yes thanks for that :( . Do you know how to change the cpu scaling_governor cause i want to change to performane but i couldn't see /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq in my root explorer.....or is it same as the r/w issue?
I have an xperia X10 and after root i have no issue like this
Thanks,


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sun May 29, 2011 10:39 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2010 4:58 pm
Posts: 261
Location: Hellendoorn
futranbg wrote:
I have an xperia X10 and after root i have no issue like this
Thanks,
Your xperia X10 kernel has frequency scaling support, the 7C/7HTV2 kernel not.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sun May 29, 2011 10:58 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat May 28, 2011 2:13 pm
Posts: 32
birdiebnl wrote:
futranbg wrote:
I have an xperia X10 and after root i have no issue like this
Thanks,
Your xperia X10 kernel has frequency scaling support, the 7C/7HTV2 kernel not.

thanks and this make me feel bad :roll: since i know nothing about kernel :lol:


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sun May 29, 2011 3:44 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun May 29, 2011 3:38 pm
Posts: 9
Thanks for the custom firm.
i'll gonna try on my 7c

question: how i can get the Recovery System to boot? in my another android devices (Archos 5IT, Motorola Defy), with vol+ & power on, boot on recovery system, but in this devide i don┬┤t have vol+
i tried press reset+power on, but this does nothing.

any idea?

and can you post the original firmware? i can┬┤t find nothing on Archos.com, and i want to get this firmware to recover my archos (in case i decide to sell/recover/etc)

and... apologize my poor english. :S

Edit: i can see when installing this custom firmware, the installer generate a "backup,img". is this the backup of my orchos system? where i can found this file?


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sun May 29, 2011 5:09 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 10:38 am
Posts: 35
Deen0X wrote:
Thanks for the custom firm.
i'll gonna try on my 7c

question: how i can get the Recovery System to boot? in my another android devices (Archos 5IT, Motorola Defy), with vol+ & power on, boot on recovery system, but in this devide i don┬┤t have vol+
i tried press reset+power on, but this does nothing.

any idea?

and can you post the original firmware? i can┬┤t find nothing on Archos.com, and i want to get this firmware to recover my archos (in case i decide to sell/recover/etc)

and... apologize my poor english. :S

Edit: i can see when installing this custom firmware, the installer generate a "backup,img". is this the backup of my orchos system? where i can found this file?



is not necessary recovery to install the rom, only put update.img in the tablet archos and then unplugged

see this http://wiki.archosfans.com/index.php?ti ... custom_rom to create a backup.img


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sun May 29, 2011 7:01 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 6:17 pm
Posts: 939
Location: Zwolle, Nederland
U892127 wrote:
is not necessary recovery to install the rom, only put update.img in the tablet archos and then unplugged

see this http://wiki.archosfans.com/index.php?ti ... custom_rom to create a backup.img

Hi, you already created a dump from the original 7c which you PMed to birdiebnl and me. Simply put the link here. That's also what I did with first dump from the original 7b.
Training others is a good thing, but until they are trained it's good to know there's a backup.

As you did the work on your 7c I give you the honors ;) to put up the download link for the original 7c firmware update.img dump.

Until then I would suggest the others to follow the wiki indeed and be able to create your own backup update image.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sun May 29, 2011 7:31 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 10:38 am
Posts: 35
hvdwolf wrote:
U892127 wrote:
is not necessary recovery to install the rom, only put update.img in the tablet archos and then unplugged

see this http://wiki.archosfans.com/index.php?ti ... custom_rom to create a backup.img

Hi, you already created a dump from the original 7c which you PMed to birdiebnl and me. Simply put the link here. That's also what I did with first dump from the original 7b.
Training others is a good thing, but until they are trained it's good to know there's a backup.

As you did the work on your 7c I give you the honors ;) to put up the download link for the original 7c firmware update.img dump.

Until then I would suggest the others to follow the wiki indeed and be able to create your own backup update image.


ok!

first post updated

cheers !


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sun May 29, 2011 9:04 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun May 29, 2011 3:38 pm
Posts: 9
Thanks!!!!!

only a question.
if my archos broke (bricks), there is a way to put update.img and update to recover the tablet?


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sun May 29, 2011 9:36 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 10:38 am
Posts: 35
Deen0X wrote:
Thanks!!!!!

only a question.
if my archos broke (bricks), there is a way to put update.img and update to recover the tablet?


do you have the RKAndroid tool working? If something goes wrong with a custom rom, the only way to recover is by using the RKAndroid tool. Download http://db.tt/J2sl9oN . Short description: Shut down your Archos, and then switch the power switch to the right (lock). Then start RKAndroid, and connect your Archos with USB to your pc.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sun May 29, 2011 10:20 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun May 29, 2011 3:38 pm
Posts: 9
U892127 wrote:
Deen0X wrote:
Thanks!!!!!

only a question.
if my archos broke (bricks), there is a way to put update.img and update to recover the tablet?


do you have the RKAndroid tool working? If something goes wrong with a custom rom, the only way to recover is by using the RKAndroid tool. Download http://db.tt/J2sl9oN . Short description: Shut down your Archos, and then switch the power switch to the right (lock). Then start RKAndroid, and connect your Archos with USB to your pc.


Thanks! this is what i looking for! (i don┬┤t know wich words need to use, in my searches)
thanks a lot!

note: your link is not working (but i found another source for RKAndroid Tool)


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2011 10:27 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun May 29, 2011 3:38 pm
Posts: 9
Hi.

I have some problems/behaviors with this rom.

when turned in "Suspend", after some minutes (10 may be) the tablet turn on alone (consuming battery).
in "Hold" mode, the screen gone off (thats right), but, after some minutes (10?) the tablet turn on, and sometimes freezes (hold/power button don┬┤t appear to work), and the only way to unlock is using "Reset" button.

in the other hand, i have a little question: what is the little circle in front/right side of the tablet? i'm looking for info (technical info) about this tablet, but is so limited.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2011 2:48 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun May 29, 2011 3:38 pm
Posts: 9
Hi!
There is another problem with this rom

When i try to calibrate the screen (Menu->Settings->Touch Panel Calibration), there is a error in process: com.android.settings

i have a question about ROMSettings. When set "Full Screen" setting, when i'm in a video player, can't see android's Bar (because full screen), but... how i can get the bar visible again?. i read some like "press power button for 1 second", but i tried with 1, 2 and 3 seconds (when appears the men├║ to "Power Off", "Suspend" and "Cancel" options)


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2011 6:20 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 6:17 pm
Posts: 939
Location: Zwolle, Nederland
Deen0X wrote:
in the other hand, i have a little question: what is the little circle in front/right side of the tablet? i'm looking for info (technical info) about this tablet, but is so limited.

The housing is a cheap Chinese product and used on several models. The little capped hole *CAN* contain a camera and does in some other manufacturers tablets. Our A7HT V1/V2/C doesn't contain a camera. It simply has a mysterious capped hole.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2011 7:11 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2010 4:58 pm
Posts: 261
Location: Hellendoorn
Deen0X wrote:
When i try to calibrate the screen (Menu->Settings->Touch Panel Calibration), there is a error in process: com.android.settings
As far as I know, the difference between the 7C and the 7HTV2 is now the capacitive screen, and in the near future the RK2918 processor. A capacitive screen doesn't need calibration, therefore the TSCalibration.apk is removed.

Can someone confirm that it really has a capacitive screen?


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2011 9:40 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun May 29, 2011 3:38 pm
Posts: 9
birdiebnl wrote:
Can someone confirm that it really has a capacitive screen?


the specifications says that screen is capacitive.
when tablet boot (with startup assistant), in the calibration screen show a windows with a message "please, don┬┤t touch the screen". i think this calibration is for capacitive screens, because i have an archos 5it and the calibration utility needs to touch some cross in the screen (and A5IT is resistive screen)

do you know a way to confirm the kind of screen of Archos 7c? (i searched in market for some app to help with this, but i can┬┤t find nothing useful)


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2011 9:45 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2010 4:58 pm
Posts: 261
Location: Hellendoorn
Deen0X wrote:
do you know a way to confirm the kind of screen of Archos 7c? (i searched in market for some app to help with this, but i can┬┤t find nothing useful)
On a capacitive screen you cannot use a stylus. It simply doesn't see the stylus. So if you try to push the screen with a stylus or some other plastic, it shouldn't work. It should only work with saucages or something like that (youtube). ;-)


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 51 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Hosted by Forumatic™