Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Fri May 26, 2017 2:06 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 360 posts ]  Go to page Previous 114 15 16 17 18 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Feb 20, 2012 11:55 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 7:24 am
Posts: 27
i googled 7htv2_froyo.18-normal.zip and found it

_________________
www.sa-smf.com


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Feb 21, 2012 12:49 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2011 12:25 am
Posts: 24
If you could still post a copy 0f 19 I would like to try it. I have been using 18 without problems since it was uploaded. (well only two resets). fred


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Feb 21, 2012 9:22 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 6:17 pm
Posts: 939
Location: Zwolle, Nederland
sleepy83 wrote:
i googled 7htv2_froyo.18-normal.zip and found it

Well. It seems my roms are on multiple sites.

Nevertheless: I will build a version 19 set the coming days. I'm already using it for almost a month but as it contains hardly any new stuff I did not release a new version yet. Currently I'm testing a new gingerbread version. so give me a few days.
I'm also working on some other stuff right now. (busy, busy, busy)


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Feb 21, 2012 2:04 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2011 12:25 am
Posts: 24
When ever you can would be brilliant. And thanks for your work. fred


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Mar 04, 2012 3:29 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 6:17 pm
Posts: 939
Location: Zwolle, Nederland
I built a new version 19 froyo rom. See the first post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Mar 04, 2012 7:34 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 6:17 pm
Posts: 939
Location: Zwolle, Nederland
deltasix8 wrote:
I just updated to the latest build, but the market fix doesn't seem to work anymore. Is there something I'm doing wrong? I can't see Aldiko book reader app even after doing a market reset.

I know. It's a big pain in the back side. It's a common issue for many froyo tablets. I search and google a lot and it's happening to more and more tablets. Also with tablets that come with froyo and market preinstalled like my (other) wondermedia tablet which is not a RK2818 CPU. That one doesn't sync correctly either.
I really have no idea what causes it. I will still try a few other options I still have left but it takes time.
Apparently there is currently no genius around in the entire world to solve this.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Mar 04, 2012 11:22 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 7:24 am
Posts: 27
indeed a pain but it is still odd that it works fine on the last version of the rom

_________________
www.sa-smf.com


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Mar 05, 2012 12:46 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 7:24 am
Posts: 27
got the market working here how i have done it
1.download applib and install it
2.download arc tools and install it
3.start arc tools
4.click reset market it will then ask for super user permissions
5.after market reset restart your tablet
6.start the market it should now show all the apps

_________________
www.sa-smf.com


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Mar 05, 2012 1:49 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 6:17 pm
Posts: 939
Location: Zwolle, Nederland
sleepy83 wrote:
got the market working here how i have done it
1.download applib and install it
2.download arc tools and install it
3.start arc tools
4.click reset market it will then ask for super user permissions
5.after market reset restart your tablet
6.start the market it should now show all the apps

I did exactly the same and already tried that multiple times earlier: For me it doesn't work. It does show more applications but still not all. You don't need to install it via appslib though. You can also download the latest version from the bottom of ArcTools ÔÇô Android Market and Google Apps installer for your Archos Internet Tablet page. As mentioned: it's for the internet tablets, not the home tablets: Results may vary. Installing google apps doesn't work anyway.

Please let me know whether you can find (for example): aldiko, meridian (free player, not paid version), quickpic, Rabo bankieren (I know dutch banking apk, but do you see it and can you download it).
If it really works for you (and others?), meaning both finding and downloading the apks, that's fine. In that case please let me know and I will add it to the tips&tweaks in the first post and simply mention that it might or might not work.

I have already decompiled the com.arctablet.arctools.apk to see how it works and whether I can rebuild/recompile it for our RK2818 based tablets. It would be nice to have such an app for our RK2818 tablets.
Same for the gApps4Archos2.apk (Google apps for Froyo for internet tablets), which is a simpler, earlier version of the arc tool. Currently these two apks are my goals for the coming time.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Mar 05, 2012 5:48 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 7:24 am
Posts: 27
well im only a php programmer dont jknow much about these roms and cant garantee that will work for allbut it does for me

yes is can see all of these apps
aldiko, meridian (free player, not paid version), quickpic, Rabo bankieren
and download them no problem

i shoulda noted that i done the acual market fix first then this trick so maybe that why it didnt work for you? dunno just a hunch

_________________
www.sa-smf.com


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Mar 05, 2012 6:37 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 6:17 pm
Posts: 939
Location: Zwolle, Nederland
sleepy83 wrote:
well im only a php programmer dont jknow much about these roms and cant garantee that will work for allbut it does for me

yes is can see all of these apps
aldiko, meridian (free player, not paid version), quickpic, Rabo bankieren
and download them no problem

i shoulda noted that i done the acual market fix first then this trick so maybe that why it didnt work for you? dunno just a hunch

I do find and can download aldiko, quickpic, Rabo bankieren but I still can't find Meridian Media Player Revolute.

I hope someone else reacts as well. In that case we will be more sure if it is a one-shot lucky attempt or that it works for more people. I do hope the last even if it doesn't work for me.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Mar 11, 2012 9:59 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 7:24 am
Posts: 27
hmm how can i remove zeam it is laggy on my tablet laucherpro and android 7 pro work much better and doesnt lag

after uninstalled zeam it seem gone but after a reboot it seem to reinstall it self is there anyway to remove it properly pls

if there isnt a way would you make a rom with just laucherpro pls id sling some dollers your way if you can do this

_________________
www.sa-smf.com


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Mar 12, 2012 7:51 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 6:17 pm
Posts: 939
Location: Zwolle, Nederland
sleepy83 wrote:
hmm how can i remove zeam it is laggy on my tablet laucherpro and android 7 pro work much better and doesnt lag

after uninstalled zeam it seem gone but after a reboot it seem to reinstall it self is there anyway to remove it properly pls

if there isnt a way would you make a rom with just laucherpro pls id sling some dollers your way if you can do this

I more or less made a mistake when creating this rom. Some applications are installed as non-system apps. zeam is one of them. Upon boot the system checks whether the ap is in the right place and when not it installs it. However, when a user uninstalled/removed the app it will be reinstalled upon the next boot, as you already found it. My next rom doesn't have that. I'm a little bit testing and tweaking right now and I think I will release it somewhere this week.
You can off course install another launcher next to zeam and then go into settings->Applications and remove the default settings for zeam. Upon reboot the tablet will ask you which launcher to use.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Mar 12, 2012 9:30 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 7:24 am
Posts: 27
thanks look forward to the next one

_________________
www.sa-smf.com


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 13, 2012 9:03 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2012 8:52 pm
Posts: 4
hello, i'm wondering if there is adobe flash support for archos 7 ht v2 Android 2.2 froyo.19 (ARM9 browser support) and how can i set up google voice search. i tryed to download a few voicesearch.apk's but netiher did not work. and another question, my browser is just closing when i open some pages. can that be related to trying with voiceserch apk's? do i need to reinstall Android 2.2 froyo.19?


and another thing. how can i install ArcTools? In 2.2.1 it sais that it can not create temp directory so can not install apps of ArcTools.


btw. great job hvdwolf. thanks for all the effort.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 13, 2012 10:45 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 6:17 pm
Posts: 939
Location: Zwolle, Nederland
tomazf wrote:
hello, i'm wondering if there is adobe flash support for archos 7 ht v2 Android 2.2 froyo.19 (ARM9 browser support) and how can i set up google voice search. i tryed to download a few voicesearch.apk's but netiher did not work. and another question, my browser is just closing when i open some pages. can that be related to trying with voiceserch apk's? do i need to reinstall Android 2.2 froyo.19?

No flash: period.
I never got voicesearch to work on froyo. the browser thing is something that occaisionally happens. Go into Setings->Applications and remove the data and cache of the browser. Most of the time that helps (but no guarantee)


tomazf wrote:
and another thing. how can i install ArcTools? In 2.2.1 it sais that it can not create temp directory so can not install apps of ArcTools.

Arctools currently doesn't work on our RK2818 tablets. I'm in discussion with the developer how we can adapt the arctools to the RK2818. Hopefully that will work out.
On the other hand: I'm close to having a script for the RK2818 tablet, and I mean ALL RK2818 tablets, which will do the same as the arctools. Our A7 HTV2 is an RK2818.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 13, 2012 10:55 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2012 8:52 pm
Posts: 4
hvdwolf wrote:
tomazf wrote:
hello, i'm wondering if there is adobe flash support for archos 7 ht v2 Android 2.2 froyo.19 (ARM9 browser support) and how can i set up google voice search. i tryed to download a few voicesearch.apk's but netiher did not work. and another question, my browser is just closing when i open some pages. can that be related to trying with voiceserch apk's? do i need to reinstall Android 2.2 froyo.19?

No flash: period.
I never got voicesearch to work on froyo. the browser thing is something that occaisionally happens. Go into Setings->Applications and remove the data and cache of the browser. Most of the time that helps (but no guarantee)


tomazf wrote:
and another thing. how can i install ArcTools? In 2.2.1 it sais that it can not create temp directory so can not install apps of ArcTools.

Arctools currently doesn't work on our RK2818 tablets. I'm in discussion with the developer how we can adapt the arctools to the RK2818. Hopefully that will work out.
On the other hand: I'm close to having a script for the RK2818 tablet, and I mean ALL RK2818 tablets, which will do the same as the arctools. Our A7 HTV2 is an RK2818.


well, my mobile phone is galaxy g5 and dev psyke83 made it usable for gingerbread and some other madteam roms trough clockworkmod and direct install of gapps trough zip file. i thought there is a possibility to solve this the same way. thanks for an answer.

and great that we will receive kinda acrtools in a form of a script. your efforts are much appreciated. thank you.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Mar 14, 2012 7:26 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 6:17 pm
Posts: 939
Location: Zwolle, Nederland
tomazf wrote:
and great that we will receive kinda acrtools in a form of a script. your efforts are much appreciated. thank you.

I'm looking at arctools and creating such a script myself to be able to spearate the gapps from the rom as the license structure is not entirely clear.
I don't understand your request though. My roms come with the gapps inside. Why would you want some kind of acrtools in my current set of roms?


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Mar 14, 2012 8:42 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2012 8:52 pm
Posts: 4
hvdwolf wrote:
tomazf wrote:
and great that we will receive kinda acrtools in a form of a script. your efforts are much appreciated. thank you.

I'm looking at arctools and creating such a script myself to be able to spearate the gapps from the rom as the license structure is not entirely clear.
I don't understand your request though. My roms come with the gapps inside. Why would you want some kind of acrtools in my current set of roms?


well, voice search is part of gapps. when i started to explore (my archos is three days old) i found out that it can be installed as apk and when it did not go i find a way via arctools. now that you have said there is no possibility for that i do not think it is important for me as far i am familiar with a7 but i find it very good for some other stuff i haven't discovered yet (and i know there are many). thank you.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Mar 14, 2012 6:27 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 6:17 pm
Posts: 939
Location: Zwolle, Nederland
tomazf wrote:
hvdwolf wrote:
tomazf wrote:
and great that we will receive kinda acrtools in a form of a script. your efforts are much appreciated. thank you.

I'm looking at arctools and creating such a script myself to be able to spearate the gapps from the rom as the license structure is not entirely clear.
I don't understand your request though. My roms come with the gapps inside. Why would you want some kind of acrtools in my current set of roms?


well, voice search is part of gapps. when i started to explore (my archos is three days old) i found out that it can be installed as apk and when it did not go i find a way via arctools. now that you have said there is no possibility for that i do not think it is important for me as far i am familiar with a7 but i find it very good for some other stuff i haven't discovered yet (and i know there are many). thank you.

I now fully understand how arctools is working. It's a nice concept. I will not add it in the rom to be released tonight or tomorrow, but maybe the one after that.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 360 posts ]  Go to page Previous 114 15 16 17 18 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited