Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Fri Feb 23, 2018 9:25 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 493 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 525 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Mar 07, 2011 6:26 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 6:17 pm
Posts: 939
Location: Zwolle, Nederland
I put the flashplayer 10.1.105.56 inside the rom, but that doesn't help either. Upon startup and checking the applications settings it now mentiones that it's correctly installed, but flash sites either mention to upgrade my too old version (?) or show the "lego" block for a missing plugin.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Mar 07, 2011 6:29 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2011 11:24 pm
Posts: 114
hvdwolf wrote:
Xlendi wrote:
Probably routers of different brands (or configuration?) cause different behavior in the A7HTv2 in this Froyo rom?

Yes. Your 22.04,

_________________
Nokia N810, Archos 7 V2, Kindle 3


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Mar 07, 2011 6:49 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 6:17 pm
Posts: 939
Location: Zwolle, Nederland
Xlendi wrote:
hvdwolf wrote:
Xlendi wrote:
Probably routers of different brands (or configuration?) cause different behavior in the A7HTv2 in this Froyo rom?

Yes. Your 22.04,

Sorry, what do you mean? Does my 22.04 cause it? Does that also mean that the 22.03 works correct?


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Mar 07, 2011 6:57 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2011 11:24 pm
Posts: 114
Sorry, I was quicky answering from the A7 and didn't read the question correctly.

No, I don't think so. I had 22.3 in my device for very short time and I can't say there is any difference. The total disable of wifi connection happed only once. Switching off is quite often (maybe 1/3 of all wakes up). Today I was online also using your adhocable and I didn't realize any problem.

_________________
Nokia N810, Archos 7 V2, Kindle 3


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Mar 07, 2011 8:43 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2011 8:37 pm
Posts: 47
can i install this rom into a arnova 10? i think it's about the same device.. only difference is that arnova is 10.1inch..?


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Mar 07, 2011 8:57 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 6:17 pm
Posts: 939
Location: Zwolle, Nederland
djbenson wrote:
can i install this rom into a arnova 10? i think it's about the same device.. only difference is that arnova is 10.1inch..?

I just answered your question in the other thread about the eclair rooted custom rom. I think this will work but I'm not sure.
Like in the other thread: do you already have one?


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Mar 07, 2011 10:01 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Feb 27, 2011 12:18 pm
Posts: 47
So I just copy this to the root of the device and re-boot?

If I need to go back I just download the latest form the Archos site and repeat? Have I got this right? Is it possible that this will "brick" my Archos and if so how easy is that situation to resolve?

I'm keen to try this out to get the market access but am very new to android so please forgive the questions.

Everso


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Mar 07, 2011 11:16 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 6:17 pm
Posts: 939
Location: Zwolle, Nederland
Everso wrote:
So I just copy this to the root of the device and re-boot?

If I need to go back I just download the latest form the Archos site and repeat? Have I got this right? Is it possible that this will "brick" my Archos and if so how easy is that situation to resolve?

I'm keen to try this out to get the market access but am very new to android so please forgive the questions.

Everso

Sorry if I was too harsh.
If you have a A7HT version 2 you can simply unzip the downloaded file and copy the update.img to the root of your device. Only make sure that your battery is full enough or connect it to the charger. Note that it will take 5-10 minutes (I never timed it actually).
When you don't like it you just copy the original firmware back and you are done.


Last edited by hvdwolf on Tue Mar 08, 2011 9:28 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 08, 2011 8:20 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2011 9:58 pm
Posts: 10
I've got some feedback on the 22.03 rom:
- The battery indicator doesn't seem to update itself after I've recharged it
- Going to Settings>About this phone>Status crashes the application (proces com.android.settings - perhaps a missing dot between proces and com?)
- Not sure if this is a bug, but I can't turn off "airplane mode" from the shutdown menu. Silent mode I can toggle on and off, I can reboot, I can turn on the airplane mode but not off. Turning on Wifi manually doesn't seem to work either, the option just turns gray when I press it.

Even after a reboot there remains a problem, airplane mode is turned off again but my Wifi can't be turned on. When I press the button in the settings menu it just turns gray. Every time I move up a menu and then go back the button is active again, but pressing it turns it gray and nothing happens.

I'm guessing this is due to having upgraded from 2.1 to 2.2, but I can't find Advanced Task Killer free in the Market.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 08, 2011 12:37 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2011 11:24 pm
Posts: 114
Max Hunt wrote:
Even after a reboot there remains a problem, airplane mode is turned off again but my Wifi can't be turned on. When I press the button in the settings menu it just turns gray.

Yes! This could be same as what happened to me as I wrote above two days ago. I pressed also (by mistake) the button "airplane mode" before I have found this issue. After re-installing the ROM wifi works properly and I didn't try airplane mode again (now I'm not speaking about minor problems with weaking up where the solution is simle to turn wifi off and on again).

_________________
Nokia N810, Archos 7 V2, Kindle 3


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 08, 2011 1:07 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Feb 27, 2011 12:18 pm
Posts: 47
hvdwolf wrote:
Everso wrote:
So I just copy this to the root of the device and re-boot?

If I need to go back I just download the latest form the Archos site and repeat? Have I got this right? Is it possible that this will "brick" my Archos and if so how easy is that situation to resolve?

I'm keen to try this out to get the market access but am very new to android so please forgive the questions.

Everso

Sorry if I was too harsh.
If you have a A7HT version 2 you can simply unzip the downloaded file and copy the update.img to the root of your device. Only make sure that your battery is full enough or connect it to the charger. Note that it will take 5-10 minutes (I never timed it actually).
When you don't like it you just copy the original firmware back and you are done.


I didn't see anything harsh at all. Glad you mentioned it will take so long - I would probably get worried after 2 or 3 and think it was dead. I'm giving it a go now.

Thanks for all your hard work with this - it is appreciated :).

Everso


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 08, 2011 1:23 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2011 1:16 pm
Posts: 2
birdiebnl and hvdwolf, hello!
Sorry for bad English, I from Russia.
Thanks for the firmware!
But ... I bought this tablet as a gift a girl, and bootlogo it does not fit:)
How can I change it? Or, if you can, make a version with a standard bootlogo.
Thank you from all Russian users! (4pda)


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 08, 2011 2:35 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 6:17 pm
Posts: 939
Location: Zwolle, Nederland
rocketamd wrote:
But ... I bought this tablet as a gift a girl, and bootlogo it does not fit:)
How can I change it? Or, if you can, make a version with a standard bootlogo.

Apart from the added text, this painting (Creation of Adam) belongs to highest valued art on the planet: It's from the dome of the Sistine Chapel in the Apostolic Palace in the Vatican city and painted by Michelangelo Buonarroti and regarded as his best achievement (Yes, I'm not only interested in tablets).

No, you can't change it yourself. Off course it is very simple to change it for me, but at the same time it's my "signature". I'll give it a thought and come back to you.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 08, 2011 2:44 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2011 2:40 pm
Posts: 7
DID INSTALL THE CUSTOM ROOM, MY 7 HT IS RUNNING SLOW AND I CAN"T INSTALL ANGRY BIRDS FROM THE MARKET NOR APPS LIB, IS THERE ANY OPTIMIZATION THAT I CAN DO AND HAS ANYONE ISNTALLED ANGRY BIRDS ON THE CUSTOM ROOM


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 08, 2011 3:32 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Feb 27, 2011 12:18 pm
Posts: 47
The flashing worked fine and the market is up and running. Once again thanks for everything you have done so far.

There does seem to be one strange bug - it will not view pictures in full screen. It shows the stacks fine but when you try to view one full screen it's just black. Someone at work has also bought one of these and he is having the same results so I don't think it's just me.

Any ideas on what could be causing this and what to do to resolve the issue?

Everso


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 08, 2011 4:22 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 6:17 pm
Posts: 939
Location: Zwolle, Nederland
jcguevarahh7 wrote:
DID INSTALL THE CUSTOM ROOM, MY 7 HT IS RUNNING SLOW AND I CAN"T INSTALL ANGRY BIRDS FROM THE MARKET NOR APPS LIB, IS THERE ANY OPTIMIZATION THAT I CAN DO AND HAS ANYONE ISNTALLED ANGRY BIRDS ON THE CUSTOM ROOM

Please don't shout.
Follow the suggestions given here on how to to install angry birds: connect your 7htv2 to a pc with USB disks switched on. Then try to install Angry birds


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 08, 2011 4:26 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 6:17 pm
Posts: 939
Location: Zwolle, Nederland
Everso wrote:
There does seem to be one strange bug - it will not view pictures in full screen. It shows the stacks fine but when you try to view one full screen it's just black.

Everyone running this froyo rom has that same issue. I will test tonight with the eclair photo viewer to see whether that one works on Froyo. If that doesn't work: I have encountered already 4 "different" Rockchip viewers from several tablets being Archos, Apad, Wopad and others. At least one of them should work :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 08, 2011 4:43 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Feb 27, 2011 12:18 pm
Posts: 47
hvdwolf wrote:
Everyone running this froyo rom has that same issue. I will test tonight with the eclair photo viewer to see whether that one works on Froyo. If that doesn't work: I have encountered already 4 "different" Rockchip viewers from several tablets being Archos, Apad, Wopad and others. At least one of them should work :)


ah - had not seen that mentioned in the thread. I await your pearls of wisdom then :)

Everso


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 08, 2011 4:57 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2011 2:40 pm
Posts: 7
WHEN YOU SAI USB DISK SWITCHED ON DO YOU REFFER TO ALL SETTINGS>USB MODE SELECT>HOST MODE ON


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 08, 2011 5:29 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2011 2:40 pm
Posts: 7
GOT IT !!!!!!!!!, DID INSTALL MANGRY BIRDS BUT IS SLOW, WAY WAY SLOW, CAN I TWEAK THAT SOME HOW


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 493 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 525 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited