Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Tue Jul 25, 2017 9:34 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 311 posts ]  Go to page Previous 112 13 14 15 16 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Jul 21, 2011 9:48 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 9:44 am
Posts: 3
Hi,

Thanks for your replay.

Notes regarding market:
- maybe 15 apps installed (all of them quite popular on the android market), like tune in radio, chess free, aldiko, beam reader, maps, ebay, dropbox, jorte etc.
- clearing market cache did not help, I had to go back to factory settings and the install everything again

Notes regarding power management:
- yes, I have 3 widgets on my desktops: weather bug, power management and jorte calendar

There are two important applications additionally installed:
- Advanced Task Killer with eager killing strategy (on screen off)
- Perfect App Lock
The first one might affect market (kill it behind the scenes).

I will take the following actions for further testing:
- add Market to 'ignored list' in Advanced Task Killer to make sure that market this process won't be killed
- remove all 3 widgets from the desktops
Simply, I will try to isolate reasons of these problems.

Thanks,
Jan


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jul 22, 2011 8:39 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 9:46 pm
Posts: 10
Weather bug is waking your screen try to uninstall it.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 02, 2011 3:37 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 9:44 am
Posts: 3
Actually, not only Weather Bug but also Perfect App Lock is waking up my screen.
Thanks
Jan


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Aug 26, 2011 7:35 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2010 12:33 pm
Posts: 64
Hi is there a fix for android market?
things seem to download but when it comes to installation bang the market quits and no sign of the apk that was downloaded it is quite frustrating.

Side loading works but how far should you trust a file that was found on rapid share? I would prefer the sense of security that comes from downloading from the google market.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Aug 28, 2011 3:00 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2010 12:33 pm
Posts: 64
seems the only way i could get the market to work was to factory reset and i guess i need to use the market to install apps and then sideload everything else.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Aug 28, 2011 1:17 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 6:17 pm
Posts: 939
Location: Zwolle, Nederland
bknight wrote:
seems the only way i could get the market to work was to factory reset and i guess i need to use the market to install apps and then sideload everything else.

I really don't have an answer. I never encountered this.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Aug 28, 2011 3:36 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2010 12:33 pm
Posts: 64
Apps lib was working but market wasn't perhaps my using appslib as well as market caused issues I did have a lot of apps loaded perhaps the market thought it was out of space. complete speculation but at least it is working for me now.

thanks for replying its good to know there is no known answer so far i should be able to use titanium backup to save off the apks to my mini sdcard if i run into this again


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Sep 08, 2011 11:53 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2010 12:33 pm
Posts: 64
Back to crashing on startup time to reload update.img again, maybe its me but it seems to be when there is a good number of applications installed.

Is it the system partitions getting full perhaps although there is about 6GB of internal storage free.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Nov 27, 2011 2:31 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 6:17 pm
Posts: 939
Location: Zwolle, Nederland
I made a last eclair rom. If you are interested, check the first post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Nov 28, 2011 7:17 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2011 5:55 pm
Posts: 2
I think that wifi doesn't works


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Dec 01, 2011 7:52 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 7:40 pm
Posts: 3
Hello, first, sorry for my bad English... but I'm from Spain.
I have the tablet A7HTv2. and yesterday I installed the latest firmware "Version 2011.17 of 26 november"
Now the tablet works far better, goes faster, and has many more options ....but WIFI not works!!!!! :cry:
i connect it, searching for wifi network .... but can not find it! and disconnects ....
earlier in this network worked perfectly, but not now.
Also, today I tried it on other networks, and can not find any! I think that wifi doesn't work ..... please help!
Thanks!


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Dec 01, 2011 9:59 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 6:17 pm
Posts: 939
Location: Zwolle, Nederland
You are both right and I have no idea why it happens. I will check further this weekend.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Dec 01, 2011 10:32 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 7:40 pm
Posts: 3
THANKSS!!!!! =D>


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Dec 02, 2011 7:30 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 6:17 pm
Posts: 939
Location: Zwolle, Nederland
Uploaded version 18. A stupid typo in a config file was the issue.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Dec 02, 2011 8:27 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 7:40 pm
Posts: 3
Congratulations!! Now work perfect!!! =) Thanks!!! =D>
also wanted to make a proposition, I live in Galicia, and here we don't speak Spanish, speak Galician, if the next update will add this language will be great! I can help you if need.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Dec 02, 2011 9:23 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 6:17 pm
Posts: 939
Location: Zwolle, Nederland
barcia2o wrote:
Congratulations!! Now work perfect!!! =) Thanks!!! =D>
also wanted to make a proposition, I live in Galicia, and here we don't speak Spanish, speak Galician, if the next update will add this language will be great! I can help you if need.

Additional languages are added at build time of android and it's done in in the i18N framework setup (framework not as in android frameworks), which is the standard in the unix/linux/bsd world. This means that the localization files are in the Android source tree and that new languages needed to be added there before a new compilation of the OS source code delivers a new language. As such I can't help you there as I don't compile the source myself. Next to that, development for eclair has stopped.
Your best guess would then be Gingerbread (2.3) or honeycomb (3.0) or the latest version IceCreamSandwich (4.0).
(Ever noticed that the first character of the name is increased in every new version?)

The languages (localizations) are in the core framework source (and this time I do mean android framework).


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jan 02, 2012 10:01 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2012 9:52 pm
Posts: 3
Hello. I'm install Rooted eclair custom roms for A7HT V2: version 2011.18.After installation, I was left with 2 of the program,Applib which works fine,and Market application which find applications and tries to download them (but for some reason, not downloads) This service google frameworks I have not. So what I'm doing just the first action - clears the cache Market. But the application is still not downloaded or installed. Help please.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jan 02, 2012 10:13 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 6:17 pm
Posts: 939
Location: Zwolle, Nederland
stevemayster wrote:
Hello. I'm install Rooted eclair custom roms for A7HT V2: version 2011.18.After installation, I was left with 2 of the program,Applib which works fine,and Market application which find applications and tries to download them (but for some reason, not downloads) This service google frameworks I have not. So what I'm doing just the first action - clears the cache Market. But the application is still not downloaded or installed. Help please.

I assume the market is automatically updated to version 3.x.y. That version gives a lot of issues on many tablets.
Can you report your version?


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jan 03, 2012 4:59 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2012 9:52 pm
Posts: 3
Hello hvdwolf! Thanks for the answer
In the field version the following figures :2002306
What's all


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jan 04, 2012 11:33 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 6:17 pm
Posts: 939
Location: Zwolle, Nederland
stevemayster wrote:
Hello hvdwolf! Thanks for the answer
In the field version the following figures :2002306
What's all

Well, that's a version 2 market.
I (currently) don't know what's wrong.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 311 posts ]  Go to page Previous 112 13 14 15 16 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited