Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Mon Dec 11, 2017 11:58 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Need for speed shift..
PostPosted: Sun Jul 17, 2011 4:05 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2011 11:28 pm
Posts: 20
:( okay yea i know there a thread bout this open but it a bit old and i cant seem to find my solution im trying to get this game to work and all it does is load the EA logo then goes black and takes me to my home screen..now i have tryed the galaxy version and the snapdragon version..could any1 plz help me out?....i really want to play this game...ohh and asphalt wont play on it either..... :?:

_________________
Rey Boricua
Archos 101


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jul 18, 2011 7:02 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2009 3:40 am
Posts: 476
Sounds like the same problem people have with Plants vs Zombies. You need to close alot of programs, practically all of them. Also what worked for me was having the game the only thing on internal memory. If it is the same problem, that should work. Also, what device are you using? This works for my A70, but may not work on A43 or other devices...

_________________
A7-160gb/A7o-8gb


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jul 18, 2011 6:18 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2011 11:28 pm
Posts: 20
i have an archos 101...just tryed it again today and same thing EA logo and then turns black and send me to homepage..very frustrating cuz i know it possible iv seen videos of pep playing it on the 101... :?

_________________
Rey Boricua
Archos 101


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jul 18, 2011 7:35 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 6:21 pm
Posts: 403
What version are you trying? 1.0.4 worked great for me. No need to do anything special with ram or storage.

_________________
A70 8gb Urukdroid 1.6
Nexus 7


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jul 18, 2011 8:10 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2011 11:28 pm
Posts: 20
okay now it loaded but everything is all white and grey :shock: ....any advice? ohh and yea it the 1.0.4... Image

_________________
Rey Boricua
Archos 101


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jul 19, 2011 5:16 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2011 11:28 pm
Posts: 20
=P~ okay i got it running now i d-loaded the sd files from a Google search deleted the one the 1.0.4 came with and replaced it with the one i d-loaded..works like a charm now only prob was finding the language change but i got it the default language was french or something like that...O.o :lol:Image

_________________
Rey Boricua
Archos 101


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jul 19, 2011 10:04 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2011 2:46 am
Posts: 88
Location: Philadelphia, PA
can you upload the sd files you downloaded? please

never mind found it


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jul 20, 2011 12:15 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2011 11:28 pm
Posts: 20
aaronmy wrote:
can you upload the sd files you downloaded? please

never mind found it

kk cool... :)

_________________
Rey Boricua
Archos 101


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Aug 08, 2011 1:54 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2011 8:05 pm
Posts: 42
Location: Pgh, pa
Could someone please point me in the right direction on google search for these sd files? Thanks so much..


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Aug 08, 2011 5:11 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2011 11:28 pm
Posts: 20
lets just say that "Google" is your friend ;)

_________________
Rey Boricua
Archos 101


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 09, 2011 2:44 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2011 2:46 am
Posts: 88
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Best Friend i'd say


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 09, 2011 3:57 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2011 11:28 pm
Posts: 20
melax something like "need for speed shift sd files" might work im not sure 8)

_________________
Rey Boricua
Archos 101


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Aug 12, 2011 4:02 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2011 8:05 pm
Posts: 42
Location: Pgh, pa
Thanks all set..


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Oct 30, 2011 7:57 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2011 7:23 am
Posts: 9
need game need for shift full link for archos 10i
after downloading game is not loading another 150 mb from internet


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited