Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Sat Dec 16, 2017 12:03 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Mar 11, 2011 8:08 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2011 4:45 am
Posts: 17
Has any one tried this game?

I installed it on my A101IT but it does not always work. Most of the time when I start the game (New Game > Start), the screen shows "Loading..." and then it exit after a few seconds.

But when it can start successfully, usually I can play up to 2 levels. In other words, the game is compatible with Archos in general.

Does any one know how to make the game work on Archos most of the time? It is a fun game. :D


EDIT: AirAttach HD Part 1 works for Archos now. From the description in Android Market:

Quote:
What's in this version:

1. Nexus S, Archos crash solved
2. Bomb button (can be hidden in Settings => Buttons Layout)


In other words, it is now official supported =D> .


Last edited by ckwok1 on Wed Apr 06, 2011 5:19 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Mar 11, 2011 10:44 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2009 2:02 am
Posts: 1795
Location: Honolulu
I had to reset android, and may never totally recover. Someone reported it working in the gen8 apps forum where I mentioned it under "wary..."

_________________
a101g9 a70g8 an10g2 sg42 sg5 voy115


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Mar 11, 2011 1:10 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2009 1:59 am
Posts: 104
ckwok1 wrote:
Has any one tried this game?

I installed it on my A101IT but it does not always work. Most of the time when I start the game (New Game > Start), the screen shows "Loading..." and then it exit after a few seconds.


It always works for me on my 101. I haven't had any problems with it.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Mar 11, 2011 9:09 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2010 11:30 pm
Posts: 160
possible free memory issue??


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Mar 12, 2011 5:11 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2011 4:45 am
Posts: 17
viking wrote:
I had to reset android, and may never totally recover. Someone reported it working in the gen8 apps forum where I mentioned it under "wary..."


I am using Version 1.4. What version did you use?


ashram wrote:
possible free memory issue??


I don't think so because the result is the same even if I stopped all programs before running AirAttack.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Apr 06, 2011 5:21 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2011 4:45 am
Posts: 17
It works without problems on my A101 after upgrading to V1.6.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited