Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Tue Jan 16, 2018 4:27 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 34 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Dec 08, 2010 3:18 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat May 29, 2010 5:17 pm
Posts: 14
make sure you get dungeon hunter v3.47 other versions will not install . once you have v3.47 delete all other versionfiles from device prior to installing. it will not install if another version is present

lu


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 08, 2010 6:58 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2010 6:10 pm
Posts: 17
lumd27 wrote:
make sure you get dungeon hunter v3.47 other versions will not install . once you have v3.47 delete all other versionfiles from device prior to installing. it will not install if another version is present

lu


Which Archos were you able to install this version on?


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 08, 2010 7:06 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Mon Sep 27, 2010 3:16 pm
Posts: 328
bka4u2c wrote:
Which Archos were you able to install this version on?


I have it working on the 101.

_________________
Follow me on mytabletlife.com.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 08, 2010 9:10 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat May 29, 2010 5:17 pm
Posts: 14
able to install it on my 70 did not try the 32 yet pprobaly will try the 32 tomorrow

lu


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 08, 2010 9:20 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2010 6:10 pm
Posts: 17
lumd27 wrote:
able to install it on my 70 did not try the 32 yet pprobaly will try the 32 tomorrow

lu


Thanks. I have the 3.10 and 3.11 versions. I'll have to try and find the 3.47 version.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Dec 09, 2010 6:52 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2010 7:31 pm
Posts: 973
Location: Michigan, USA
Dungeon Hunter 3.4.7 works OK on my Archos 70 (with Android 2.2). The software buttons on the right do cover up the game a little but still very playable.

_________________
Archos 70S
Samsung GalaxyS WiFi 5.0


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Dec 09, 2010 7:59 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2010 8:00 pm
Posts: 52
lumd27 wrote:
make sure you get dungeon hunter v3.47 other versions will not install . once you have v3.47 delete all other versionfiles from device prior to installing. it will not install if another version is present

lu

v3.47 works on my 101 running Froyo!


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Dec 10, 2010 12:38 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Nov 21, 2010 10:30 am
Posts: 5
ok...guys...i think i found the answer to my question why this game won't install on my archos 43...just did an adb install but it says install failed missing feature then i checked the logcat then the missing feature is multitouch...crap...better give up with this game...hehehe...thanks guys...


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Dec 10, 2010 2:00 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 1:35 am
Posts: 551
gh33yan wrote:
ok...guys...i think i found the answer to my question why this game won't install on my archos 43...just did an adb install but it says install failed missing feature then i checked the logcat then the missing feature is multitouch...crap...better give up with this game...hehehe...thanks guys...

ah yes this game would not work well without multitouch


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Dec 10, 2010 9:49 am 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2010 8:32 am
Posts: 217
Location: in your house
anyone got this game running smoothly? i'm still on 2.1 and its pretty jerky/low framerate :( i've not tried to play any other 3d games other than this but i thought this thing was touted as being able to play 3d games pretty well?


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Dec 10, 2010 2:34 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2010 7:31 pm
Posts: 973
Location: Michigan, USA
gibbon wrote:
anyone got this game running smoothly? i'm still on 2.1 and its pretty jerky/low framerate :( i've not tried to play any other 3d games other than this but i thought this thing was touted as being able to play 3d games pretty well?

I have a Archos 70 that I've updated to 2.2, so it only has 800Mhz CPU speed at the moment. The game plays very smoothly for me. I did not try it on 2.1 so I can say how smooth it ran on that. It did stutter a bit when I had a download running in the background though, maybe upping the CPU back up to 1Ghz would help with that though.

_________________
Archos 70S
Samsung GalaxyS WiFi 5.0


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Dec 10, 2010 3:09 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Mon Sep 27, 2010 3:16 pm
Posts: 328
Runs smoothly for me on the 101 with Froyo.

_________________
Follow me on mytabletlife.com.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Dec 24, 2010 7:44 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2010 10:23 am
Posts: 47
Dungeon Hunter 3.4.8 works also for Archos 101 with 2.2 Froyo


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Feb 21, 2011 7:59 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 2:02 pm
Posts: 73
3.5.3 also works on A101 with Froyo.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 34 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited