Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Fri Nov 17, 2017 6:29 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 21 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Nov 13, 2010 9:58 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2008 1:06 am
Posts: 106
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=F4ioZ4eg3rE

I show how to use the Wii controller to play games on Archos 43 but this can work on any gen 7+8( but must have Bluetooth)

Wii Controller Program(download+install)
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=672884


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Nov 13, 2010 10:23 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2010 6:24 pm
Posts: 25
A little of topic but how did you install ashalt 5? I alway get a message saying "need 93 meg of space on sd card"


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Nov 13, 2010 10:28 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2008 1:06 am
Posts: 106
to install asphalt pm me(Ill give you a link)

you need to install the samsung galaxy S version


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Nov 14, 2010 8:00 am 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 2:40 am
Posts: 7052
Location: Copenhagen
Cool video, embedded here: http://archosfans.com/2010/11/14/using- ... 8-devices/


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Nov 14, 2010 2:39 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 8:25 pm
Posts: 53
now it worked.. didnt do anything different from before. strange.

does anyone kow how to connect a second wiimote?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Nov 14, 2010 4:37 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2008 1:06 am
Posts: 106
you can connect a second wii remote but I dont see how that would be useful considering gameboid and all android games are one player

however, you can use 2 wii remotes to connect to psx4all or nes etc


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Nov 14, 2010 11:21 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 8:25 pm
Posts: 53
Its about nes/snes games.

How do i connect two?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Nov 14, 2010 11:24 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2008 1:06 am
Posts: 106
if you want to connect more than one Wii remote, follow the same procedure, but put ALL the remotes to discovery mode


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Nov 15, 2010 9:43 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 11:36 am
Posts: 21
Can this work with other controllers as well?
May be some USB Gamepads from Logitech?
It would be awsome!

P.S. Can you do other things with the Wiimote? Eg: control the Archos, its player or browser?


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Nov 15, 2010 2:42 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 2:40 pm
Posts: 44
expounding on peter's question, anyone know about the ps3 controller? that is bluetooth right? what about the move controller?


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 16, 2010 12:06 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2008 1:06 am
Posts: 106
peter, no you cant use the wii remote other than games

ps3 or other controllers wont work because of drivers needed is lacking

this program is made for wii remote


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 17, 2010 10:01 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 11:17 am
Posts: 7
Bought a Wii remote and a Classic Controller yesterday. The thing worked great. Gonna buy another controller set and a mini-HDMI cable and then we're in for some cool SNES-Sessions. :D


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 17, 2010 11:33 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2010 3:53 pm
Posts: 65
metalmax83 wrote:
Bought a Wii remote and a Classic Controller yesterday. The thing worked great. Gonna buy another controller set and a mini-HDMI cable and then we're in for some cool SNES-Sessions. :D


Buy the datel wii wireless retro controller instead, same exact functions only just one controller & no wires.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Nov 18, 2010 12:55 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 2:40 pm
Posts: 44
well i guess i didn't mean this application specifically - but as there are pc drivers to use ps3 on bluetooth does anyone think the chances are good something like that will happen for android?


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Nov 18, 2010 3:34 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 11:43 pm
Posts: 6
I've actually been doing a lot of research lately on getting a Sixaxis/DS3 to work with Android, and the short answer is that yes, it could probably work. PS3 controllers have an odd way of connecting via Bluetooth, so it might require rooting first, though.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Nov 18, 2010 5:07 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2010 1:57 pm
Posts: 1903
Location: Nomad
There are currently no drivers to make a PS3 controller work on Android (at least not made public that I know of). Even if you could get it to connect (which I'm sure you could pair it relatively easily), you don't have a way of mapping the buttons. Without the proper drivers (or mapping software), you won't be able to do anything with the controller, even if you do connect.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Nov 18, 2010 5:47 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 11:43 pm
Posts: 6
Pairing with a PS3 controller is quite easy. The controller itself holds the MAC address of its master, but a PC is required to actually set that (not sure if that can be done easily on a mobile device). Once it's set though, then that's all there is to pairing it.

The hard part is connecting. Android only supports SPP/Rfcomm currently, not HID/L2CAP which is what the PS3 controllers require. There are actually private APIs for L2CAP which might work via reflection, but I have yet to see anyone successfully use it. Beyond that, connectivity would have to be established via JNI (see WiiUseJ for such an implementation for the Wiimote which also requires L2CAP).

When paired and the PS button on the controller is pressed, the PS3 controller will send connection requests to its master on PSM 17 and 19. However, it doesn't send normal connection requests (PS3 controllers don't have any sort of PIN relationship). It's more of a handshake in which the controller makes itself discoverable and the Bluetooth server (the device holding the socket) will send a packet of something like 12 bytes to the controller to set the LEDs and initiate the connection.

At that point, it becomes fairly trivial. The controller will continuously send packets of 50 bytes to the server which then need to be read to ascertain the state of each of the buttons.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Dec 18, 2010 2:23 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2010 9:38 pm
Posts: 352
Having trouble with the wii remote. I can connect it, and set the buttons in Snesoid, but once the game starts, I have no control.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Dec 18, 2010 4:48 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2010 9:38 pm
Posts: 352
I fixed it. There was a setting to enable special controllers


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Feb 28, 2011 10:28 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2011 9:26 pm
Posts: 1
hey how did you find the special setting? i am having the same issue

Thanks


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 21 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited