Forum.ArchosFans.com
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
 * Register    * Login 

It is currently Sat Sep 20, 2014 12:54 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Swiftkey Tablet X
PostPosted: Tue Jul 26, 2011 2:54 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 2:59 pm
Posts: 495
OK, so I got Swiftkey Tablet X going on my A70. The sidebar is killing me. I never had an issue with the original Swiftkey, but on the Tablet X version it is blocking several keys. Anyone find a fix? Thanks

_________________
A70 250GB|Acer A500|HTC Thunderbolt


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Swiftkey Tablet X
PostPosted: Tue Aug 09, 2011 12:56 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon May 23, 2011 11:12 am
Posts: 22
Pleased to say we may not have to wait too long for a fix on this issue. :)


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Swiftkey Tablet X
PostPosted: Tue Aug 09, 2011 5:26 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 2:59 pm
Posts: 495
Did you hear something official? Are they releasing an update, or is it a hack from XDA? Thanks for any info you have. I love the new Swiftkey on my phone, and am really wanting to get the Tablet version on my Archos.

_________________
A70 250GB|Acer A500|HTC Thunderbolt


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Swiftkey Tablet X
PostPosted: Tue Aug 09, 2011 5:29 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon May 23, 2011 11:12 am
Posts: 22
I managed to provide some possibly helpful info to the dev team at swiftkey and although they don't have a fix yet they may be able to address the issue in coming releases. Prob not anytime soon but at least it seems they've begun to work on the fault.


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Swiftkey Tablet X
PostPosted: Tue Aug 09, 2011 7:01 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 3:21 pm
Posts: 104
They at least directly mention it in the release notes, which implies that they're taking it seriously.

I don't think it's a real difficult fix, once they dedicate some resources to it: the developer of Hacker's Keyboard fixed the same defect (keys overlapping soft buttons) within 48 hours of it being reported.

That said, this was one of the things that pushed me to root my A70S (via SDE), so I could get rid of the soft buttons.


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Swiftkey Tablet X
PostPosted: Tue Aug 09, 2011 8:47 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 2:59 pm
Posts: 495
It shouldn't be hard. they have it working right on the original Swiftkey, and it shifts up fine in Portrait. They just need to tweak it for landscape.

_________________
A70 250GB|Acer A500|HTC Thunderbolt


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Swiftkey Tablet X
PostPosted: Tue Aug 16, 2011 12:49 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 3:21 pm
Posts: 104
Well, Swiftkey Tablet X got an update last night, with no fix for this bug. Surprised me, but at least they haven't gone dormant.


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Swiftkey Tablet X
PostPosted: Wed Aug 24, 2011 12:49 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2011 4:57 pm
Posts: 98
Dammit. Wish I had seen this before I bought it. Every time I think I have my archos working the way I want it to, something comes clogging up the works!! I :doubt:


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Swiftkey Tablet X
PostPosted: Wed Aug 24, 2011 10:57 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon May 23, 2011 11:12 am
Posts: 22
I've now moved the main buttons to the notification bar which fixes the issue. Although I'm hoping for Swiftkeys fix soon. There hasn't been a new beta since I posted on here!


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Swiftkey Tablet X
PostPosted: Tue Sep 06, 2011 4:48 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 2:59 pm
Posts: 495
I got tired of waiting, and went with Thumb Keyboard for my tablets. More flexibility, comparable word correction, works with the tablet now, half the price. Happy with the change. I still use Swiftkey on my phone, but I got tired of waiting for it to make the switch.

_________________
A70 250GB|Acer A500|HTC Thunderbolt


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Swiftkey Tablet X
PostPosted: Mon Oct 03, 2011 6:43 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 3:21 pm
Posts: 104
A little late posting on this, but the latest update on SwiftKey Tablet X does fix the softbuttons issue.

Thumb Keyboard's layouts (especially 7" Tablet Layout 1) are still better on the A70 than SwiftKey, as are its themes and its customization options. But SwiftKey has also added more sources of where it can get samples of your writing to train predictions from, so it really can offer better predictions (especially next-word or rest-of-phrase completion, which Thumb Keyboard doesn't do). Thumb Keyboard 4 seems to be using the prediction/completion from Gingerbread, which is Not Bad.

I've got about five keyboard choices in my rotation, and this update has moved SwiftKey from "out of the running" to "default for now, until I get tired of it or need something else specifically".


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Swiftkey Tablet X
PostPosted: Tue Nov 22, 2011 3:28 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 3:21 pm
Posts: 104
And, now they've broken it again.


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Hosted by Forumatic™