Forum.ArchosFans.com
http://forum.archosfans.com/

Netflix App
http://forum.archosfans.com/viewtopic.php?f=77&t=50726
Page 5 of 7

Author:  ponghclub [ Sat Jun 04, 2011 6:30 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Netflix App

Now we enjoy netflix on archos device......thank you all make this posible. I would like to watch it on my lcd tv.....to do this i have to use hdmi cable and comnect to tv then click 'switch to tv' app.

Where can i communicate to ARCHOS DEVELOPER to improve-upgrade the UI between ARCHOS and TV......any help much apprecated. ;)

FYI.....is it too much to ask to make aschos to perform UI like this...
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rUrdnNH_ ... re=related
...

Author:  dlarkin_dc [ Sat Jun 04, 2011 8:55 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Netflix App

steveb625 wrote:
Had to sideload the app on both my A70 and A32. Thanks to dlarkin_dc for the link. I could not get it from the Market at all on the A70 and it tried to load from the Market on the A32 but was unsuccessful. A simple un-install of the original working app before installing the update was required for a successful install. I wish Netflix (or who-ever is responsible) would just make this app "simply" available especially for us paying customers. It is GREAT how well it works and really is nice on the A70. I put it on the A32 just for fun but its neat it works there too.


Steve, and everyone else, YW. We're all in this together.

I presume Netflix are making it possible, but not easy, so as to develop the Android customer base while still classifying us as hackers to the movie/show producers and disributers who probably see NF on Android as much of a threat as GoogleTV was seen. Corporate tactics at it's finest!

Author:  Todd6677 [ Sat Jun 11, 2011 2:54 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Netflix App

Thanks... If I get my keyboard issue wrapped up the 101 will have definitely exceed my expectations!

Author:  terabyte12 [ Tue Jun 14, 2011 6:32 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Netflix App

I got the Official Netflix App (from the Market) to install and work flawlessly on a stock A32.

This little device continues to amaze me.

Author:  dlarkin_dc [ Tue Jun 21, 2011 2:23 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Netflix App

http://www.droidforums.net/forum/droid- ... t-3-a.html

Link to version 3. Haven't tried it yet.... probably needs uninstall of v2 first, then install.

Author:  terabyte12 [ Tue Jun 21, 2011 2:35 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Netflix App

I was able to update to the latest version from the market, and am still able to use it,

A32 W/ Native Netflix from Market.

Author:  dlarkin_dc [ Tue Jun 21, 2011 5:11 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Netflix App

terabyte12 wrote:
I was able to update to the latest version from the market, and am still able to use it,

A32 W/ Native Netflix from Market.


Did you get the Netflix direct from the Market or have to sideload? I'm still not seeing it in the Market.

I installed v3 and still getting annoying update messages... but I don't see a v4 anywhere!

Is it possible the A32 is listed as compatable and the A70 is not?

Author:  terabyte12 [ Tue Jun 21, 2011 5:28 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Netflix App

I just installed it from the Market.

Both initially and the upgrade.

I do not see any archos devices as being listed as supported.

I seen a thread where apps were not showing up in the market (make sure its the android market not appslib), something to do with the cache. Try searching for that to see if it fixes it.

Author:  dlarkin_dc [ Tue Jun 21, 2011 5:57 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Netflix App

terabyte12 wrote:
I just installed it from the Market.

Both initially and the upgrade.

I do not see any archos devices as being listed as supported.

I seen a thread where apps were not showing up in the market (make sure its the android market not appslib), something to do with the cache. Try searching for that to see if it fixes it.


Yep, I tried the market fix, clear/reboot and it still didn't show up. I went t Netflix support, followed the links to the Market web front end and it showed up, BUT it specifically said the A70 is not compatable and won't download.

What firmware are you running... just case it is another firmware issue?

Gonna try this link for the 1.2.2 update posted 6/15/11...
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthr ... ?t=1076150

Nope, that latest 1.2.2 would not install after sideloading. Had to go back to the v3 (1.2.1) apk.

Seems A70 is not supported and Netflix put device check on install back in for release 1.2.2 6/15/11

Not only can I not see the Netflix listed when I search the Market, the My Apps on the Market doesn't list the Netflix that is installed. Iam seeing glitches in the v3/1.2.1 version... crashing out of playback, buffering a lot, and side menu sometimes stays.


Update... This download from http://db.tt/JlBJd8I would sideload for me on my A70. It is a copy of release 1.2.2 of 6/15/11

Author:  ponghclub [ Thu Jun 23, 2011 4:27 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Netflix App

So is it save to say if netflix work on your device dont update...just enjoy it! ;)

Author:  Ach [ Tue Jun 28, 2011 4:48 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Netflix App

Archos 101, latest firmware, no root

Updated to latest version of netflix (v 1.2.2) using the xda link on that first post. I made sure to uninstall the old version beforehand.

Downloaded directly from xda, it wouldn't work from the market link posted and was not showing up in my market app.

Works great so far, watched some American Dad without any problems :-D

Author:  dlarkin_dc [ Tue Jun 28, 2011 1:11 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Netflix App

Ach wrote:
Archos 101, latest firmware, no root.

... it wouldn't work from the market link posted and was not showing up in my market. :-D


Hmmm, me thinks the larger screen tablets are being screened out... just a hunch.

Author:  Harfainx [ Wed Jun 29, 2011 5:30 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Netflix App

Sorry I've been away, 1.2.2 is updated into the first post.

Author:  ja2038 [ Tue Jul 05, 2011 9:19 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Netflix App - won't install on 2.3.26 - "out of space"

Hi,

I'm trying, and failing, to get Netflix to install on my Archos 70IT running 2.3.26.

The first time I tried, the device hung. I rebooted it and now when I try to load the 1.2.2 apk, the Package Installer thinks for a while and returns with:

(v) Out of space
Netflix could not be viewed. Free up some space on your Archos and try again.
[Manage Applications] [Cancel]

When I cancel and visit

Settings / Storage and look at System storage, I am told it's 143MB. Which I think is enough.

Has anyone run into this problem and found a solution?

Thanks,

Jerry

Author:  dlarkin_dc [ Tue Jul 05, 2011 12:41 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Netflix App - won't install on 2.3.26 - "out of space"

ja2038 wrote:
Hi,

Has anyone run into this problem and found a solution?

Thanks,

Jerry


Sounds like something that I was seeing recently. I would get the same message installing apps whe the space looked okay. It might be another 2.3.26 issue... viewtopic.php?f=63&t=52221

The best thing I can think of to tell you is ... move all apps that will move to internal memory, uninstall old/unused apps, and before installing new apps use the bundled System Monitor to clear out self loading apps.

Try that, hope it works for you like it did for me.

Dave

Author:  ja2038 [ Tue Jul 05, 2011 6:11 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Netflix App

Thanks Dave,

I'll try this again, and see what happens....

Author:  bhmm [ Sat Jul 23, 2011 12:44 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Netflix App

Hafanix, please move the link into your first post

http://www.droid-life.com/2011/07/20/do ... mb-tablets

Author:  glowcohen [ Mon Jul 25, 2011 3:29 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Netflix App

Is there a trick that enables one to switch to tv, and then navigate to play a movie? I'm trying to do it with the remote control app - can scroll through list but not able to select movie for playback?

Author:  ja2038 [ Mon Jul 25, 2011 8:37 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Netflix App -- Root and Netflix?

I have an archos 70 running froyo and with a sideloaded netflix running. It's actually pretty sweet.

Netflix runs well, it does have the problem were it insists on telling me there is an update and suggesting I update it, but when I go to the market, there is no netflix app available.

So I would like to root it, if only so I can move apps around.

I am told that netflix will not run on rooted devices. Is that true of the archos netflix?

Assuming rooted devices cannot run netflix, is there a root for the archos that allows for an easy unroot?

When I had my Nexus One running Froyo, the root I used at that time, it was either Super One Click or Universal Androot was unrootable, which made for a very nice experience.

So:

Will Netflix run on a rooted Archos?
Is there an unrootable root for the Archos 70?

Thank you

Author:  dlarkin_dc [ Tue Jul 26, 2011 12:45 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Netflix App

I'm seeing the app lets the sync slide then after a few minutes catches up, but that process keeps repeating during shows. On resuming playback the sync is starts out awful, say 1/2 a second out, and never corrects.

This seems worse in v1.2.2 than previous releases. Anyone else having A/V, aka Lip Sync, issues?

Page 5 of 7 All times are UTC+01:00
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited
https://www.phpbb.com/