Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Fri Nov 24, 2017 2:59 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 126 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 4 57 Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Netflix App
PostPosted: Thu Mar 31, 2011 4:06 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 4:03 pm
Posts: 3
Hijacked by Harfainx (sorry)

Use this thread to discuss Netflix.

----------------------------------------------------

UPDATED JUNE 29th!
Link to Netflix 1.2.2 (Hosted by Harfainx 4Shared):
http://dc371.4shared.com/download/Zzi7r ... t-v122.apk

Market link is the same as below

----------------------------------------------------

UPDATED May 27th! - Adding link to the market
Link to the market: https://market.android.com/details?id=c ... ediaclient
*Note: This has been tested and installed straight from this link (by Harfainx). Confirmed working without any work-around.
Market still says the device is unsupported, so you can't directly download to your Archos.

Link to Netflix file hosted by Harfainx (OFFICIAL UNMODIFIED VERSION) - Netflix 1.2.1 Build 843839-1.2.0-30: http://dc341.4shared.com/download/_lpe3 ... -120-3.apk
**This is a direct link hosted on my 4Shared account

----------------------------------------------------

UPDATED May 26th! - New Version: http://www.mediafire.com/?4xwncz7doz475tj
*Note: This is not a modified version. They apparently removed the device check themselves.
Update found on this site (and brought up by johannz): http://www.droid-life.com/2011/05/26/ne ... d-devices/

----------------------------------------------------

Download the app with device check disabled: MODIFIED NETFLIX APP

If you have problems with the app crashing after login, then try this one (device check disabled): MODIFIED NETFLIX APP WITH CRASH FIX

OR

If you use the original apk, downloaded here: NETFLIX APP

Please use these instructions to make it work:
Code:
Open and edit /system/build.prop

Change ro.product.brand=archos

to

ro.product.brand=HTC Vision

and

ro.product.manufacturer=archos

to

ro.product.manufacturer=HTC

reboot


Links, and information found HERE ON XDA. I'm not responsible for any of this, just re-posting it here.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Netflix App
PostPosted: Fri Apr 01, 2011 4:55 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 1:09 am
Posts: 12
I found this blog saying that the "new" one works. I downloaded, but have not tried it. Comments in the artlcle were all negative, but they were all smartphones. I do not know if it will work on A70IT.

In case anyone is interested, here is the link:

http://www.droid-life.com/2011/03/23/le ... ow-works/#


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Netflix App
PostPosted: Fri Apr 01, 2011 9:27 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 4:03 pm
Posts: 3
Thank you Eigdom, I'll give it a shot!


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Netflix App
PostPosted: Fri Apr 01, 2011 11:40 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 1:35 am
Posts: 551
That no longer works on the devices it worked on to begin with. It never worked on the archos.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Netflix App
PostPosted: Sat Apr 02, 2011 9:39 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 6:00 pm
Posts: 194
The first leaked version allowed me to log in, see the list of movies and shows, but did not allow me to actually stream anything. The second leaked version only gave me a white screen when logging in :cry:


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Netflix App
PostPosted: Thu May 12, 2011 9:28 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 4:03 pm
Posts: 3
Netflix application now officially released for Android for a short list of supported devices, see: http://blog.netflix.com/2011/05/normal- ... -none.html

has anyone tried it on his Archos 101?


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 12, 2011 9:47 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2010 3:03 am
Posts: 165
Can someone post this apk for us all to try?

TIA

_________________
A70-IT 8Gb v6
2.4.83


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 12, 2011 10:44 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2010 5:38 pm
Posts: 180
It wouldn't work even if you were able to sideload it.

It can only run on phones with Qualcomm chips.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 12, 2011 11:29 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 5:46 pm
Posts: 165
Doesn't work on the Archos 101IT. I downloaded it from my N1 and got the "this device not supported" message when trying to stream a movie. The app allows you to log into your Netflix account and see movie titles but that's as far as you can go. :(

_________________
A101-8GB | N1


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri May 13, 2011 1:26 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 2:59 pm
Posts: 495
Are they going to expand on this? That stinks.

_________________
A70 250GB|Acer A500|HTC Thunderbolt


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri May 13, 2011 1:28 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2010 5:04 pm
Posts: 12
Netflix is not satisfied with most android's ability to honor DRM. Quallcom must have some magic chips in them...


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Netflix App
PostPosted: Fri May 13, 2011 4:07 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 9:04 pm
Posts: 17
The apk can be found here http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthr ... ?t=1076150
It did not work for me on A70IT.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Netflix App
PostPosted: Fri May 13, 2011 6:37 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:02 am
Posts: 10
I have Netflix working.

I have UrukDroid-1.1beta2 installed on my Archos 70 but should work with other ROMs if you are rooted.

You just need to open & edit /system/build.prop

I used Root Explore but any other root file editor should work.

Change ro.product.brand=archos

to

ro.product.brand=HTC Vision

and

ro.product.manufacturer=archos

to

ro.product.manufacturer=HTC

reboot

Worked for me.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri May 13, 2011 2:57 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2009 11:09 pm
Posts: 37
Pote wrote:
Netflix is not satisfied with most android's ability to honor DRM. Quallcom must have some magic chips in them...

If DRM is an issue (with ANY service) I don't think Archos will ever be allowed into the pool as long as they continue giving all Gen8 devices the same identification number :roll:

_________________
A101 G8
SqueezeCom'der
SqueezePlayr


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri May 13, 2011 3:04 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Aug 14, 2009 5:24 pm
Posts: 117
Apparently it works on the Nook Color with some modification:

http://reviewhorizon.com/2011/05/how-to ... ook-color/

Aren't the Archos Gen 8 the same hardware?


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri May 13, 2011 4:15 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 1:44 am
Posts: 5
I have it running on my A70S with UrukDroid 1.0 (doesnt require Uruk, just root access to change two lines in build.prop) using instructions in this thread:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthr ... ?t=1076581

I followed along with the walkthrough on Engadget using a Nexus S and everything (speed to load app, playback etc) seemed the same.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Netflix App
PostPosted: Fri May 13, 2011 5:15 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sun Feb 27, 2011 5:05 pm
Posts: 66
Location: Canada
What wll break doing this? I mean these settings are meant for something, right. :doubt:

mod57 wrote:
I have Netflix working.

I have UrukDroid-1.1beta2 installed on my Archos 70 but should work with other ROMs if you are rooted.

You just need to open & edit /system/build.prop

I used Root Explore but any other root file editor should work.

Change ro.product.brand=archos

to

ro.product.brand=HTC Vision

and

ro.product.manufacturer=archos

to

ro.product.manufacturer=HTC

reboot

Worked for me.

_________________
--
GROG!


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri May 13, 2011 7:11 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2010 5:38 pm
Posts: 180
indigomontoya wrote:
I have it running on my A70S with UrukDroid 1.0 (doesnt require Uruk, just root access to change two lines in build.prop) using instructions in this thread:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthr ... ?t=1076581

I followed along with the walkthrough on Engadget using a Nexus S and everything (speed to load app, playback etc) seemed the same.


And VQ on the A70?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Netflix App
PostPosted: Fri May 13, 2011 7:16 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:02 am
Posts: 10
You can make a copy of the original and replace it if you like or reedit it's only two lines. I haven't noticed any issues so far. As I said this requires root if you have been able to do that this is a simple enough way to enjoy Netflix for now.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Netflix App
PostPosted: Fri May 13, 2011 7:39 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2011 5:12 pm
Posts: 5
Brilliant! This is confirmed working on my Archos with Mod57's Fix. I just created a copy of the build.prop file before making the change just in case. Rebooted and it works.

I have an Archos 70 with Chulri's Root


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 126 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 4 57 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited