Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Tue Jan 23, 2018 3:13 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: remote desktop?
PostPosted: Sun Dec 26, 2010 9:55 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 9:24 pm
Posts: 6
Can anyone suggest a good app?
AND any way to use it to watch netflix?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: remote desktop?
PostPosted: Sun Dec 26, 2010 11:55 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2010 12:47 pm
Posts: 51
navigangsta wrote:
Can anyone suggest a good app?
AND any way to use it to watch netflix?


I use the free version of Wyse Pocket Cloud. It works very well.

I wouldn't expect any video apps to work. The refresh rate wouldn't be high enough.

_________________
-=Bock Bock=-
Archos 101 16GB


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: remote desktop?
PostPosted: Sun Dec 26, 2010 10:18 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 9:24 pm
Posts: 6
I tried hooking up pocketcloud, but I cant seem to get it to work at all?


I read around, and tried phonemypc, and it hooked up flawlessly. But it appears pocketcloud would be the better option.

I will try and tinker with it some more, or hopefully find a tutorial lol


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: remote desktop?
PostPosted: Thu Dec 30, 2010 8:33 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2010 7:30 am
Posts: 46
i've not tried the remote desktop yet, but as far as Netflix goes:

At the moment you need Silverlight with DRM built in. Only runs on Windows, not Linux (even with Moonlight, a Linux alternative). Too bad for now. I'd love that.

_________________
A32IT fw:2.1.08 Zeam


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: remote desktop?
PostPosted: Fri Dec 31, 2010 3:26 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2010 3:21 pm
Posts: 7
LogMe in... works... im not a huge fan of it. I have an iPhone where i use logmein and its VERY smooth. I try and use logmein on the archos and its a bit quirky, doesnt respond... i requested a refund but no word yet.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: remote desktop?
PostPosted: Sat Jan 29, 2011 4:01 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 7:22 pm
Posts: 115
I would really like to try a RDP service for my 101. What are peoples thoughts on the best of them. I would like it to hook up to my Windows Xp and Vista machines. What would you recommend? Do I need to install software on my PC's as well or is the app alone sufficient?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: remote desktop?
PostPosted: Sat Jan 29, 2011 5:56 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2011 5:31 am
Posts: 2
remote desktop is to laggy tried already


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: remote desktop?
PostPosted: Sun Jan 30, 2011 7:49 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 1:58 pm
Posts: 10
pete917 wrote:
I would really like to try a RDP service for my 101. What are peoples thoughts on the best of them. I would like it to hook up to my Windows Xp and Vista machines. What would you recommend? Do I need to install software on my PC's as well or is the app alone sufficient?


I use PocketCloud to connect to a Windows 7 Home machine running TightVNC server and also use it to connect to a Window XP Pro machine with RDP. It work very well for both connection protocols.

As for software on your PCs, if you have the Home versions of Windows RDP is not built in, which is why I installed TightVNC server on my Windows 7 Home box, Windows XP Pro comes with RDP enabled by default so no software needed there.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: remote desktop?
PostPosted: Mon Feb 07, 2011 5:23 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Aug 29, 2010 6:46 pm
Posts: 1
I┬┤m using LogMeIn and Pocket cloud, a bit laggy but works fine :)


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: remote desktop?
PostPosted: Mon Feb 07, 2011 4:10 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 4:07 pm
Posts: 5
i use the free Teamviewer App... it's getting better and better


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: remote desktop?
PostPosted: Mon Feb 07, 2011 8:44 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 3:34 pm
Posts: 195
Location: NJ
android-vnc-viewer is very good (free and open source), but the version in the Market is not the most current (with fixes for many issues). You can get the latest development version here: androidVNC_build20101119.apk.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: remote desktop?
PostPosted: Mon Feb 21, 2011 12:21 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 12:16 am
Posts: 2
Great finding, i was having a lot of problems with the market version of android vnc, this one is working great.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: remote desktop?
PostPosted: Mon Feb 21, 2011 12:51 am 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 3:34 pm
Posts: 195
Location: NJ
I've gotten into the habit of checking the 'official website' link when I run into issues. I don't know why the fixed versions aren't pushed to the market, but at least they are available.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: remote desktop?
PostPosted: Fri Apr 01, 2016 3:42 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2012 3:00 pm
Posts: 2
You may try R-HUB remote support server.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited