Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Tue Jan 16, 2018 3:57 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 25 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Jan 17, 2011 6:36 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 3:25 pm
Posts: 16
I add the ca.crt with the p12 file still not working ... I use --tls-auth as well.
Cipher algorithm DES-EDE3-CBC size default
Not sure what is wrong and still not working... just don't get a good way to debug ... when I get root in the command line before updating the firmware it work... so it get to be the configuration problem... really hope they can fix this..


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jan 18, 2011 3:18 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 3:25 pm
Posts: 16
I don't really know what happen, but I did put in the 192 cipher size and it is working now .... they really need to provide better debugging or log for user to read... it is not windows man .... it is linux! :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jan 18, 2011 3:22 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 3:25 pm
Posts: 16
So thanks a lot jhendry, I think combin the ca into the p12 help as well. Thanks Sauron for the steps. Now I can finally get online without using other vpn router ... driving me crazy :) I'm in China.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jan 21, 2011 4:04 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 1:54 pm
Posts: 1
I have an 101 too but it doesn't import any Certs, P12. I merged die Key and the the Cert, copied to sd but still says "no Certifcate found" - runs on 2.0.71 :cry:


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Sep 16, 2011 11:18 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2011 11:05 pm
Posts: 1
AvengerMoJo wrote:
I don't really know what happen, but I did put in the 192 cipher size and it is working now .... they really need to provide better debugging or log for user to read... it is not windows man .... it is linux! :)


Am currently battling to configure Archos OpenVPN client on my A43 IT, with firmware 2.4.19 (and as yet have been unsuccessful).

However there IS a way to make the client generate a log file which can then be used to help in debugging. Add the following to the Extra Arguments field in the OpenVPN advanced settings

--log /path/to/logfile

In my case, the internal 16GB storage is mounted as /mnt/storage, so my argument reads:

--log /mnt/storage/openvpn.log [or whatever filename you want to use as a log file]

Hope this could be of some help

regards

afen


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 25 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited