Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Thu Jan 18, 2018 7:04 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Sep 05, 2011 5:43 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2011 5:39 pm
Posts: 3
The firmware for the g9 is available on the archos website. Can it be altered to work on g8?


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Sep 05, 2011 9:33 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2010 1:57 pm
Posts: 1903
Location: Nomad
G9 firmware has been out for a while, just not linked directly on the Archos site. It's posted up over on the XDA forum, but hasn't had any activity.

The .aos files are still hard to get into, especially without the actual devices to install the firmware on and then pull things off that way.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Oct 04, 2011 2:18 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2007 12:59 am
Posts: 2880
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Don't expect it to work. Honeycomb cannot run on 256MB of RAM. G8 just isn't fast enough to run Honeycomb at all, and if it can, it won't run well.

Even if the hardware is the same, Archos will not allow it to work. Look at the G8 firmware and G7. The 43 and 32 has the exact same hardware as the A5A minus GPS, but the A5A still cannot use the G8 firmware even though it'll take very very little work from Archos for it to work.

_________________
Gr.9 tech lover


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited