Forum.ArchosFans.com
http://forum.archosfans.com/

[GUIDE] Change app space with stock ROM
http://forum.archosfans.com/viewtopic.php?f=76&t=54637
Page 5 of 5

Author:  lv426s [ Fri Feb 03, 2012 8:19 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: [GUIDE] Change app space with stock ROM

Hi!

Big problems with
NO WIPE METHOD (NO DATA LOSS AT ALL).

The unit is rooted.

I have done all up to the ADB part, step 5.
I DL portable ADB from
http://developer.android.com/sdk/index.html

installed it on win xp, and I dont know if I run it right,
since i does not fing my archos!

Win xp has problems to find my arrchos since i run it on USB debugging mode.

Now I get an error message on damage storage,
and 80% of my progz dont run since I ise apps2sd,
and probably the new partition changed the sd partition letter,
so the apps2sd dont find the progz?

Somebody could help a girl that is over her head with these stuff?

Thanks in advance!
LV

Author:  Arkiv [ Sat Feb 04, 2012 6:53 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: [GUIDE] Change app space with stock ROM

Not sure I can help, but I can make some guesses.

Have you installed and configured the correct USB drivers for using ADB with Archos?

Archos actually provides a helpful page on setting up ADB, with links to the necessary software:

http://www.archos.com/support/support_t ... us&lang=en

When you installed the SDK, did you then download the Platform for Froyo (Android 2.2)? I am not certain it is necessary, but I did it.

After installing the SDK, I had to reboot before I could get ADB to recognize my tablet (using the "adb devices" command). If your tablet does not show up when you type "adb devices", your PC is set up wrong somehow, or you've forgotten to enable "USB Debugging" on the Archos (under Menu-->Settings-->Applications-->Development).

I am not surprised to hear that you have problems, since you are only halfway through the instructions and your tablet is in an "in between" state. You'll either need to get ADB working and complete the instructions, or (possibly) reformat and flash a new stock firmware onto your tablet and start from scratch. Don't flash a new firmware unless you understand the implications, however (and you'll need to double-check with someone more experienced).

Author:  lv426s [ Sun Feb 05, 2012 8:17 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: [GUIDE] Change app space with stock ROM

Thanks for your reply.

I am a mess and seeking a way out... :cry:

First, which ADB program I should install on my computer?

Second, after making the new partition, all the progz on my app2sd just gave a message like they were not installed.

I thought that the new partition made that the SD card got a new partition letter,
so the shortcuts probably give the wrong path,
so i erased the new ext3 partition, and resized the original one to the original size,
but still no prog that installed through apps2sd works, includes apps2sd.

I tired to install again from market, but all installation are unsuccessful...
What should i do?
Is there any way out of this mess without re-installing android?
I dont even know how to re-install android!

help is very wellcomed!
LV

Author:  lv426s [ Sun Feb 05, 2012 9:04 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: [GUIDE] Change app space with stock ROM



PS Just checked the SD on my computer,
it seems to be totally empty...
There were supposed to be on it installed progz,
before the resizing of the partition

LV

Author:  lv426s [ Tue Feb 07, 2012 12:33 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: [GUIDE] Change app space with stock ROM

help anyone?
Still stacked in the same situation!

Thanks,
LV

Author:  lv426s [ Wed Feb 08, 2012 8:30 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: [GUIDE] Change app space with stock ROM

Hi

I did a whole wipe out,
all good until I try to install root explorer,
clicking on "files" its a grey empty screen.
how to get to the apk i put on the memory?

thanks

Author:  lv426s [ Wed Feb 08, 2012 11:42 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: [GUIDE] Change app space with stock ROM

all good now

lv

Author:  arkita [ Thu Apr 12, 2012 6:16 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: [GUIDE] Change app space with stock ROM

Thanks for the guide, Harfainx! I have successfully applied this to my A70. I used to be running 2.4.83 and wanted to downgrade to 2.1.8 and increase app space. So what I did was (Wipe Method):

1) Installed SDE (using reformat)
2) Installed older firmware 2.1.8 (using reformat instead of update)
3) Went ahead with STEP 2 of your guide (Recovery System -> Repair System -> Start USB MSC) and used MINITOOL to change partition size.
4) STEP 3 (Flash Kernel and Initramfs)
5) STEP 4 (Remove Android Kernel)
6) STEP 5 - Edited init.rc. using ES File Explorer

Observations:

During partitioning, I allocated 1.8GB to the app space and followed your instructions on how to go about using the minitool. Upon hitting the create button, the program however only created 1.7++GB then automatically created another logical partition sizing 500+ MB. I re-checked whether I followed correctly then hit "apply" and proceeded with the rest of the instructions. Was that normal? After editing the init.rc. my system storage shows 1.56 GB (5.18GB internal storage). Wasn't it supposed to be exactly how much I initially allocated (1.8GB)?

I'm not complaining, just curious =)

Everything seems to be working fine so far, and I got Plants vs Zombies working once again (so shallow, I know ;D)

Thanks again =)

Author:  RaJa [ Mon Jul 30, 2012 9:03 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: [GUIDE] Change app space with stock ROM

birdie wrote:
Looks like my Archos hangs at step 7. It reboots, but hangs and keeps showing the Archos boot screen. All previous steps went okay. The Archos can boot into the default system, but hangs when booting the rooted system. I've tried a few times and have to reformat to get things back to normal. And start over to try again. Looks like the change in init.rc might be the cause. I have a FAT32 partition and created a ext3 or the data.

If anyone has a solution, please let me know.

EDIT: problem solved. Root wasn't 100%.

How did you resolve it? I have the same problem - Archos logo is showing and device is hanging when loading to developer edition.
Erasing developer edition and reinstalling it doesn't resolve problem.

Author:  arkita [ Tue Aug 28, 2012 5:20 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: [GUIDE] Change app space with stock ROM

For those who are having problems on "DAMAGED INTERNAL DRIVE" and would still want to try to make this work, you might get a clue or two from my experience:

I have successfully done this some months ago using 2.1.8 and everything went well. Since I couldn't get bluetooth tethering to work on 2.1.8, I tried updating my firmware to 2.4.83. Out of confusion I decided to start from the beginning instead of the suggested update method.

Using 2.4.83, I couldn't get the tablet to read all storage locations. After repartitioning, installing the root file, and rebooting the notification bar would tell me that the internal drive was damaged. I did it about ten times with the same result (I allocated 1700-1800MB to ext3, didn't try 1600MB and below).

Then I went back to installing rooted and repartitioned 2.1.8 which went smoothly. From 2.1.8 I upgraded to 2.4.83 using the method at the end of Harfainx guide. With that my A70IT got updated with the partitions still intact.

Could it be that the method doesn't want to start on newer firmwares?

Author:  Brown_Mouse [ Thu Sep 06, 2012 5:53 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: [GUIDE] Change app space with stock ROM

Having spent several hours on this I appear to be stuck and wondered if anyone may be able to help further.
I successfully rooted my Archos A7s but cant go to the next stage of creating an Ext3 partition to increase the size of the app space partition because the SDK/AVD Manager is unable to recognise the device.Debugging is switched on and all running programs terminated as suggested
I've installed the correct Windows driver plus the Google USB driver and tried in Windows XP/7 and Linux OS's all with similar results.

Any help appreciated.

Author:  skryptus [ Thu Jan 17, 2013 2:01 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: [GUIDE] Change app space with stock ROM

Hello all!

I too need some help. I tried quite a few partition sizes and, when coming back to the rooted OS, I always found the "Internal Storage Problem" message. I assumed it was for the same reason other people were having it, so I tried changing it. After trying 1500MB, 800MB, 2000MB and 750MB, I finally gave up, deleted the new partition and extended the main partition (the FAT32 one) to the full size of the disk.

The problem was that, even after this, the "Internal Storage Problem" message remained. It starts "Preparing Internat Storage" and then goes to "Internat Storage safe to remove" and then "Internal Storage Problem" and won't load anything. I tried rebooting, Updating the multimedia library, connecting the tablet by USB (it won't mount it as Storage from the OS, only from the Repair System, but if ADB debugging is active, ADB will recognize it).

Is there anything I can do, other than a full reset?

Would "Reset multimedia storage" fix it, or "Reset android"? Or is there any other, less destructive way of going at it?

Thanks in advance for all the help you can give me.

Author:  Harfainx [ Thu Jan 17, 2013 7:49 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: [GUIDE] Change app space with stock ROM

Near the very bottom of the guide, I have it listed (luckily, because I can't remember).

Quote:
If your device tells you that internal storage is damaged, go to Settings -> Repair and Formatting -> Reset Media Storage


That should fix it for you.

Author:  Elvis666 [ Wed Jul 03, 2013 2:34 am ]
Post subject:  Re: [GUIDE] Change app space with stock ROM

Harfainx,

I finally rooted my Archos 101, after the warranty expired, and did it with no problem. But, when I used your very detailed and well-written explanation of how to get more app space, I ran into a problem.

I created /tmp/new-data just as directed, but when I tried the next step:

mount /dev/block/mmcblk1p2 /tmp/new-data,

I got an error message that /tmp/new-data did not exist. But I checked and it does. I'm not a Linux guru, but I have used it enough to be able to check that. Plus, if I try to create it again, I get the expected error that it already exists.

Do you have any clue as to what would cause this?

Thanks a lot.

[Edit: putting on my dunce cap. I was typing lp2, like it was a line printer. Operator error, as usual. Thanks for a great set of instructions]

[Edit #2: Got to the very last step and got an error when try to move the edited init.rc over the top of the one sitting at root. Tried editing init.rc in place with Root Explorer and the changes, while seeming to be applied, are not. Any help would be appreciated.]

[Edit #3: Never mind. I started from the beginning, rerooted and this time it worked. I now have 1.57 Gb available as system storage. Thanks for the work putting such clear instructions out there for those of us who need our hands held.]

Page 5 of 5 All times are UTC+01:00
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited
https://www.phpbb.com/