Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Sun Jan 21, 2018 6:03 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 96 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Sep 01, 2011 6:35 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon May 02, 2011 11:22 am
Posts: 3
I think I am ok now ....

Again I don't have the option for editing the file init.rc.
But I write here the solution for me, may be somebody will be like me.
I just copy this file init.rc to my SD card--I move this file to laptop (windows) ---I open with any text editor (my case word pad ) ---I modified the parameters "0p4 with 1p2"--copy back to SD--put the SD into tablet---find the file and copy over the old file. Working now.

I read somewhere here that is not good to have the partition ext3 together with partition FAT32 ..I understand they not work correctly.
This is true? Is easy to me to use the remaining spaces FAT32 (I am a windows user mainly).
So before start to use the system give me an advise ?
application partition ex3 and remaining partition ex3
application partition ex3 and remaining partition ex4
application partition ex3 and remaining partition FAT32

Thank you.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Sep 01, 2011 6:57 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2010 1:57 pm
Posts: 1903
Location: Nomad
Yes you can edit the init.rc file with whatever text editor you can find. As long as you can over-write the original one with the one you modified, you'll be fine.

Just remember to reboot the system after you over-write the old init.rc file.

I have my devices setup with FAT32 for the system and internal storage, with the only EXT3 partition being my /data partition that was created for the apps.
Some people seem to have worse results than others, but I've never had any problems with mine.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Sep 02, 2011 11:17 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2011 11:13 am
Posts: 2
BusyBox v1.7.2 (2011-08-18 01:11:06 CEST) built-in shell (ash)
Enter 'help' for a list of built-in commands.

/ $ su
su
# mount -o remount, rw //
mount -o remount, rw //
# exit
exit
/ $ exit
exit

C:\android-sdk\tools>adb push init.rc /
failed to copy 'init.rc' to '//init.rc': Read-only file system

C:\android-sdk\tools>

# mv init.rc /init.rc
mv init.rc /init.rc
mv: overwrite '/init.rc'? y
y
mv: cannot remove '/init.rc': Read-only file system


NOT workin. PLEASE help me. :cry: :cry: :cry:


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Sep 03, 2011 5:07 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2011 4:35 pm
Posts: 8
Harfainx

Yes, by right, it should be possible for the device to accept 2 partitions with different file system ie FAT32 and EXT3.

But for some reasons, my achos 70IT v6 doesn't want to accept 2 partitions with 2 different file system format. I tried dozens of times with different partition sizes and each time it reported "damaged drive."

So, for those facing the same problem but still want to enjoy a bigger app space, this might be one way of getting it done.

I use Ubuntu most of the time so I have no problem to access my partitions on pc.

if there is some way to edit some system files in order for my achos to accept 2 partitions with 2 different file systems, i would be glad to know. Thanks.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Sep 04, 2011 5:24 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2011 11:13 am
Posts: 2
Anyone please help. I can not modify the init.rc file. All other steps from above instruction has done.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Sep 04, 2011 6:11 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2010 1:57 pm
Posts: 1903
Location: Nomad
Try copying the init.rc onto your sdcard, or your internal storage

adb push init.rc /sdcard
adb shell
su
mv /sdcard/init.rc /

That way you'll have root privileges when you try to move it. You shouldn't need root to move it to the sdcard.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Sep 09, 2011 2:56 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2011 4:35 pm
Posts: 8
Just updated my archos 70IT v6 to the latest firmware 2.4.19 using chulri method and Harfainx's app space guide.

Everything went smoothly and yes, surprisingly, my 1.4 gb partition reserved for installation of applications was retained. Thanks! It seems like the update has not change the modified file - "init.rc" or at least the line telling the archos what partition to mount.

Having a large space for applications is such a peace of mind.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Sep 12, 2011 2:02 am 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2011 1:07 am
Posts: 171
Location: Mid-South, USA
Harfainx, thank you for this!
It worked great on my A43IT using the full wipe method.
When I figure out how Titanium Backup works, I am going to take care of my A70 and A101 ( I know, too many toys) :)
Kudos on a great idea!

_________________
A43IT / A70IT / A101IT


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Sep 12, 2011 9:46 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2011 12:50 am
Posts: 8
How would i format the partition with ext4, I tryed to just change it using the partition manager and then I was going to change the line from mount ext3..... to mount ext4..... but when i boot up i get the " internal storage is damaged" I know it can be done from this thread http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=1196318 but i really don't feel like messing with linux and i'm way rusty anyway. any ideas?

thanks


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Sep 12, 2011 3:24 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2010 6:07 pm
Posts: 653
Why do you want to do that?

Ext4 is only usefull on the /system and /Data partition and has no advantages on the /sdcard partition.
If you switch that partition you won't be able to connect to your pc without 3rd party tools.

And you really have to do it by hand, because off limitations of the android ext4 support you need to disable hugefile support.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Sep 12, 2011 8:13 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2011 12:50 am
Posts: 8
but wouldn't it still give me a increase in speed because the apk's will be there like with uruk?


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Sep 14, 2011 9:52 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2010 6:07 pm
Posts: 653
Yes and no.

/system/app is in a squashfs, so you can't change anything on there with stock Android, and /data/app is on another internal partition
that you can't change.
And the /sdcard doesn't hold any apk ( ok the parts from app2sd ).

So if you want ext, go with Uruk


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Sep 14, 2011 4:35 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2010 1:57 pm
Posts: 1903
Location: Nomad
FZelle wrote:
/system/app is in a squashfs, so you can't change anything on there with stock Android, and /data/app is on another internal partition
that you can't change.


I'm confused by this, I think I'm misreading it...

You can change your format to EXT3 everywhere on the stock ROM. By using the built-in setting, you can change the root (including /system) to EXT3, and then with this guide you can change the /data to EXT3.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Sep 14, 2011 8:14 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2010 6:07 pm
Posts: 653
In stock, the /system is in a squashfs, thats why you can't change anything in there except if you have chulri's root, that puts a unionfs on top of that.
So you have to live with what is in /system.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Sep 14, 2011 9:33 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2010 1:57 pm
Posts: 1903
Location: Nomad
Ok I see now, you're saying without root you can't modify the /system. I thought you were saying that the only way to modify the /system was to go to Uruk. With Chulri's root method, you definitely have access to modify the /system partition.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Sep 14, 2011 10:42 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2010 6:07 pm
Posts: 653
Yes, but you can't change the filesystem of /system to ext4.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Sep 17, 2011 4:27 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sat May 28, 2011 2:24 am
Posts: 82
I'm thinking of doing the wipe method, and I'm looking at this thread, and now I'm worried. Do I really need ext3 instead of FAT32 for the storage?
My Linux desktop is just horrible, and none of my files are there. I read that if the app partition is lower than 1GB, and different format than the internal, the message won't show. Is that true? 'Cause that's good of for me, because I only plan to use 600MB.
So, will this all work?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Sep 17, 2011 12:22 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2011 1:07 am
Posts: 171
Location: Mid-South, USA
n1nj4ofshr3d wrote:
I'm thinking of doing the wipe method, and I'm looking at this thread, and now I'm worried. Do I really need ext3 instead of FAT32 for the storage?
No, the ext3 partition you create is for the app space only.
The fat32 storage space is kept as fat32.
Quote:
I read that if the app partition is lower than 1GB, and different format than the internal, the message won't show. Is that true?
What message?
Can you provide a link to what you read?
Quote:
I only plan to use 600MB.
So, will this all work?
I don't see why not.
I used the full wipe method on three machines, A43, A70 and A101 and it worked fine for me.
I created app partitions ranging from 1.5GB to 2GB.
The only thing is I had to reflash the .aos and the kernel and initramfs again at the end to eliminate the "damaged internal storage" message.
After that it was perfect every time.

Harfainx, your input on this please?

_________________
A43IT / A70IT / A101IT


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Sep 17, 2011 5:19 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sat May 28, 2011 2:24 am
Posts: 82
Harfainx wrote:
I use FAT32 for my primary partition, and EXT3 for my data. For some reason it shows up as damaged sometimes, but I found that using a 1.5GB or below data partition stops that from happening most of the time.

That's what I was talking about.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Sep 19, 2011 2:05 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sat May 28, 2011 2:24 am
Posts: 82
Can someone try with 750MB partition for apps and FAT32 for other partition and see if the "damaged" message appears?
I don't want to risk anything yet.

EDIT: It does work flawlessly, and I went with 800MB.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 96 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited