Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Thu Dec 14, 2017 1:20 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Jan 10, 2013 8:49 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2011 9:57 am
Posts: 23
Hi there,
The 101 belongs to my GF's so I haven't had much interest in it here but now after a year the occassional hangs and slow-downs make me want to clean it up but what's actually the best way to do it to have the cleanest and fastest system possible? factory setting from menus and then download latest firmware or .. ?
is the newest official firmware the best or does it have some bugs?

an unofficial firmware/ROM can be considered if you recommend that as a better and major-bug-free option ? speed is of importance
Hard to search entire forum for these answers
Cheers


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jan 10, 2013 9:54 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2009 2:02 am
Posts: 1795
Location: Honolulu
The help has been put in sticky topics at the top of the general gen 8 area, where you should focus on because firmware isnt 101 specific. You can pursue all that stuff, but virtually all slowness problems can be eliminated by a simple step... be absolutely ruthless in clearing out app space to about 60mb free at all times. Every app update brings on more bloat for useless features, so you then must uninstall something to maintain that empty space the system seems to need.

Go into settings for each app and push the button to move them out of system space if possible, so you can fit more apps. This will mean a slow bootup... wait til all icons appear properly before using. I find the latest archos firmware is very good... no lags, no problems unless you insist on crunching the app space with bloat. There is also advice out there for the more adventurous with time on their hands.

_________________
a101g9 a70g8 an10g2 sg42 sg5 voy115


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jan 10, 2013 11:44 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2011 9:57 am
Posts: 23
Thanks a lot for answer, wasn't aware of the app space issue. I shall look into that and the G8 forum
Maybe I'll just clear up that space and update to latest android (i think now it's one before latest). re-installing everything including some google play hack etc may eat much time that I prefer not to waste ;]

but aren't the incremental system updates causing mess and slowness with time too ?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 13, 2013 3:52 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2011 9:57 am
Posts: 23
regarding the app space - how do you actually check that one ? do you refer to ram available ?
if it's a part of the internal memory then it is not shown in menus. overall Internal I had over 5gb free out of 6,9 and the tablet was showing low memory message in the status bar


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 13, 2013 7:50 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2011 9:57 am
Posts: 23
allright I get it now, it's the "system memory" (my native language version caused some confusion) in the storage options. and the ram seems to be listed in task manager only.

I'm amazed how pathetic the system is designed slowing down so much because of low space like windows
and even more pathetic to leave so little of that crucial memory by the manufacturer.

I guess it's a separate flash chip than the 8gb internal storage? or they were dumb enough to leave too less from the overall internal 8gb chip


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 13, 2013 8:02 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 7:36 pm
Posts: 1019
I installed this years ago (or so it seems) and I've used it ever since. It solves all those problems.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthr ... p=10239743


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 13, 2013 8:15 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2011 9:57 am
Posts: 23
jamie41 wrote:
I installed this years ago (or so it seems) and I've used it ever since. It solves all those problems.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthr ... p=10239743


OK can try it , but is it a complete ROM that I install in place of the original one ?
is it overall faster, stable and all stuff working ? if it is based on android 1.6 then some apps might also not be compatible


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jan 14, 2013 11:39 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 7:36 pm
Posts: 1019
przemke wrote:
jamie41 wrote:
I installed this years ago (or so it seems) and I've used it ever since. It solves all those problems.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthr ... p=10239743


OK can try it , but is it a complete ROM that I install in place of the original one ?
is it overall faster, stable and all stuff working ? if it is based on android 1.6 then some apps might also not be compatible

A couple of things to say. It is not Android 1.6, if you read the title again you will see that the 1.6 refers to the version of UrukDroid, not Android. You will also see that the thread is 270 pages long. The thread started on 1 January 2011, by the developer $aur0n, last posting (by $aur0n) on 13 October 2012.

So it had nearly 2 years of continuous development. Each release, from version 1.0, was stable on release. Subsequent releases added new features.

UrukDroid in its various releases is a standalone FirmWare, based on Archos' various FW releases of its version of Android. It does not "replace" the Archos FW, although you may uninstall the Archos FW if you wish, after installing UrukDroid. I never have.

It offers a dual boot system, where you may boot into either FW. Having said that, after you choose to boot into UrukDroid, it will boot into UrukDroid by default, each time you reboot. If you want to boot into the stock FW instead, all you need to do is boot into the development FW and choose from there. Then it will boot into the stock FW on each reboot, and so on.

It offers massive improvements over the stock FW, and, in my opinion, is the FW which Archos should have offered. Archos should have paid this guy to update their FW.

I've not explained why I think it's so good. If you follow the thread, and the included links, you will see what it does and why people love it.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jan 14, 2013 2:18 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2011 9:57 am
Posts: 23
jamie41 wrote:
I've not explained why I think it's so good. If you follow the thread, and the included links, you will see what it does and why people love it.


ok

jamie41 wrote:
You will also see that the thread is 270 pages long.


mhm ;P

So thanks for info mate. I may try this one day. Would do so maybe right away if I was using the tablet but since it's my GF's then only increased speed, and better UI (if there's such) are things that may be of use to her.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jan 14, 2013 9:08 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 7:36 pm
Posts: 1019
przemke wrote:
jamie41 wrote:
I've not explained why I think it's so good. If you follow the thread, and the included links, you will see what it does and why people love it.


ok

jamie41 wrote:
You will also see that the thread is 270 pages long.


mhm ;P

So thanks for info mate. I may try this one day. Would do so maybe right away if I was using the tablet but since it's my GF's then only increased speed, and better UI (if there's such) are things that may be of use to her.

The main reason for using this, is that it gives you upwards of 1 Gb of apps space. For me, another main reason is the ability to move the soft buttons out of the way. This allows some screen dependent video apps (which rely on having a full screen) to display correctly. I could go on ...


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jan 14, 2013 9:22 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2011 9:57 am
Posts: 23
That one is valid! I was about to ask about that here, if there's any way to get rid of the soft buttons in full screen video ;]


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jan 15, 2013 12:04 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 7:36 pm
Posts: 1019
przemke wrote:
That one is valid! I was about to ask about that here, if there's any way to get rid of the soft buttons in full screen video ;]

Well, I'm glad I mentioned it now. This UrukDroid is not just some esoteric FW change, designed by techies for techies. It really does improve on Archos' own FW in many practical ways.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Feb 17, 2013 9:21 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2013 9:04 pm
Posts: 1
I am considering the same thing. To update or install a new firmware to make archos faster. I have seen some people doing overclocking at 1Ghz.. Have you tried it? Also, when installing it, is the Cinema plugin for ac3 movies still required? Thank you


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited