Forum.ArchosFans.com
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
 * Register    * Login 

It is currently Fri Aug 22, 2014 12:44 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2012 9:24 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2012 9:14 pm
Posts: 3
Hi,

I got my tablet on Monday, went through set up and connected to my home WiFi network. I had very slow internet connection for some of Monday night. I decided to try to install android market place, so following some instructions I found online I did an android reset.

Since this I can connect to my home WiFi network (at least the tablet says I'm connected) but if Try to use the browser I am unable to connect to any websites.

Because I'm a bit of a plum I decided to a full initialisation in case the re-set had caused the problem. Now having updated the Firmware to the version on the Archos website I still am unable to connect to the internet.

I've emailed archos and they say I may need to contact my internet provider. I still have access to the internet through my WiFi net work on my home PC and Laptop so I'm happy the internet connection is working.

HELP! Any suggestions for how to fix? I'm getting really frustrated hving spent the last two evenings fiddleing around and not getting anywhere!

Cheers

Andrew


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 26, 2012 1:02 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2010 1:57 pm
Posts: 1903
Location: Anchorage, Alaska
Can any apps get data, or are you passing no data at all?

When the device says it's connected, what happens when you go into the WiFi settings and look at the info for that network? Is it showing a speed at all?

_________________
Oppo N1 | Nexus 10 | OUYA | HTC M8


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 26, 2012 1:08 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2012 9:14 pm
Posts: 3
Hi Harfainx

I can't get any apps or data. In the setting menu>Wireless and networks>Wi-Fi settings it shows me as being connected to my WiFi network @ 54mbps signal strength exellent.

Having done the full initialisation I've lost all the pre-loaded apps so have no way to see if they have connectivity. But neither browser of email will load.

:? So confused....

A


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 26, 2012 1:17 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2010 1:57 pm
Posts: 1903
Location: Anchorage, Alaska
Hmm... Can you see the device on your network (from another system), or can you see your other systems from your G9?

Is your router configured for anything special, maybe blocking the data somehow? If it's connecting to the router, showing a full signal, it seems like the problem lies within your router.

Of course it *could* be a problem with your tablet, but it doesn't seem logical that two tablets in a row would have that exact same problem (as I don't recall seeing anyone else with this problem yet)

_________________
Oppo N1 | Nexus 10 | OUYA | HTC M8


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 26, 2012 4:20 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Thu May 12, 2011 3:20 am
Posts: 113
Location: New york city
try this..... take your tablet to public place with free wifi..... if it connect you have to fix your router or buy new one with b, g, N. :)


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 26, 2012 11:20 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2012 9:14 pm
Posts: 3
Yea managed to connect it to an open network. Sod means I've got to fiddle with the WiFi router :?

Cheers for the help

Andrew


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 13, 2012 4:52 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 9:47 pm
Posts: 2
I am having a similar problem with internet connection. When I got my tablet in January 2012 it connected right to the internet via the router. After the last update 4.0.4 (I have a Archos 80 G9tablet) I have not been able to connect to the internet. Both laptops, my pc, and my XBOX all connect with no problem. The tablet goes through a series of obtaining IP address, saved secured with WPA2, connecting....like it is in a loop and doesn't stop.
Someone suggested that I 'drop the internet connection" and then do it again,,,but I am not sure how to do that. First time was easy with the walk through but how do you tell it to drop it?
Any advice or suggestion would be greatly appreciated.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 20, 2012 3:12 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Thu Sep 02, 2010 10:35 pm
Posts: 196
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
I have the same problem as the OP.

I have been using my 101 for a year. It has worked great at home, and at work.

This morning at work I was checking emails.

I did a memory reset, and then a full device format loading from a new aos file. I now cannot connect to the internet. Appslib will not connect, neither will browser.

Connection says it is connected fine and at full speed. It has an IP, and I can ping it from another computer on the network.

Any Ideas?


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri May 11, 2012 4:38 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 2:44 pm
Posts: 2
how do i tell what sort of wi fi i have ie b g n


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 10, 2012 6:42 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2012 6:21 pm
Posts: 1
I am having the same problem. I have had my tablet for 16 months and up until about a month ago after I did a wipe on it it connected to my internet at home, but now it won't connect at home. I take it to our library and it will connect there and I can do everything I want on the internet there. How can I fix This? :x


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 27, 2012 1:25 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2012 1:12 am
Posts: 6
Location: frozen north east, south of Scotland
this evening on my G9 the browser stopped working downloaded a firefox browser and that was fine have finally got the standard browser working by going to applications - all -browser - clear data
lost all the saved login details and bookmarks but at least its working


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 20, 2013 3:51 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 1:38 pm
Posts: 26
OK ... here's another one. I did factory reset ... though of course with latest version (since it had been installed before - and working!).
Now, it "connects" with password/security and all, but it indicates no data ... except certain apps will update, and new emails get listed in index, but when selected ... NO DATA!!!!!
Of course, browsers indicate no data. This is a new twist. Somebody please help. Forcing open wifi all around it is NOT an option.


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Hosted by Forumatic™