Forum.ArchosFans.com
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
 * Register    * Login 

It is currently Sun Oct 26, 2014 6:57 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Nov 07, 2011 6:12 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2007 2:55 pm
Posts: 132
Hi,

How common is it that you buy a 101 G8 with "8GB" stuck on the box but find yourself with a 16GB model?

It appears to have happened to me and I wondered how common it was. I suspect I've been really lucky - especially as it was going cheap in HMV.

Cheers.

Peter.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 07, 2011 7:58 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2011 1:07 am
Posts: 171
Location: Mid-South, USA
I would have felt so guilty I would have returned it :lol:

Seriously, I have 3 Gen 8's and they are all as represented on the box.

_________________
A43IT / A70IT / A101IT


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 07, 2011 8:32 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2011 8:26 pm
Posts: 4
I bought 2 8Gb 101's from HMV MetroCentre. They are both 16Gb when I checked in the memory settings section. Just to satisfy myself I have removed the 8Gb sticker from the box!!!!


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 07, 2011 8:35 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2007 2:55 pm
Posts: 132
Sounds like hmv is the place to shop!


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 07, 2011 9:02 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2011 1:07 am
Posts: 171
Location: Mid-South, USA
Out of curiosity, how do the model and serial numbers on the 101's compare to the numbers on their boxes?

And how did the registration process go?

_________________
A43IT / A70IT / A101IT


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 07, 2011 11:12 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2011 8:26 pm
Posts: 4
Where abouts is the serial number on the device?


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 07, 2011 11:19 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2007 2:55 pm
Posts: 132
It registered OK but it doesn't give the capacity in my list of products. There's nothing to match the serial number up with. Just see a product code in the Archos settings page.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 08, 2011 12:19 am 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2011 1:07 am
Posts: 171
Location: Mid-South, USA
If you raise the kickstand, the serial number should be under there.

_________________
A43IT / A70IT / A101IT


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 08, 2011 11:48 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2007 2:55 pm
Posts: 132
Can't veryify the serial number as I left the box at home but it has 16Gb on there!


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 08, 2011 2:43 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2007 2:55 pm
Posts: 132
Hmm -

"hi guys can people check what size their storage is. I bought two one shows 16gb and the other shows 8gb."

"Wesa14, cheers for the heads up. I brought a "8 gb" Archos yesterday, only to find that i have the 16gb model. Bonus!"

"Bought two of these for Christams prezzies from Metro Centre. Both say on the box 8gb but when I checked how much internal memory left it says nearly 15Gb so they are both 16Gb ones. I just peeled the 8Gb sticker off the front of the box to reveal the 16 Gb sign. It may help someone decide where to buy (if there are any left at the metrocentre, I dont know"

From - http://www.hotukdeals.com/deals/archos- ... 06?page=14

I wonder if HMV had to do some dodgy trick to sell the Archos 16Gb for so little in order to clear their shelves for the G9? Mine was from London so it's not like it's just a mistake at one store.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 08, 2011 11:13 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2011 8:26 pm
Posts: 4
Ive checked both my 101's say 16Gb under the kick stand even though sold as 8Gb in HMV. Very happy indeed


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 16, 2011 2:23 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2011 8:30 pm
Posts: 2
Hi,

I bought mine yesterday from Tesco and lo and behold... it's a 8gb box with a 16gb slate. Happy days!!!


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 16, 2011 3:55 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2007 2:55 pm
Posts: 132
ibsylad - how much was it from Tesco? Someone at work is trying to get hold of one but the HMV's he's tried have sold out.


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Hosted by Forumatic™