Forum.ArchosFans.com
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
 * Register    * Login 

It is currently Thu Dec 18, 2014 7:15 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Wifi Error?
PostPosted: Sat Apr 23, 2011 9:24 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 10:48 am
Posts: 8
Hey all my 101 just started acting up. Everytime i try to turn on wifi i click the checkbox and it quickly flashes "turning on" and then immediately goes to "error". Any clues as to what might have happened, any way to fix this?


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Wifi Error?
PostPosted: Sun Apr 24, 2011 5:00 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 7:05 pm
Posts: 17
My 101 has started exhibiting this behavior, too, after the latest two firmware updates.
I had recently changed to WPA2 from simple WEP on the wireless router and thought
that might be the reason for the failure, but switching back to WEP as a test didn't fix
the problem. I think Archos may have broken something in the firmware...

-Keith


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Wifi Error?
PostPosted: Sun Apr 24, 2011 9:49 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 10:48 am
Posts: 8
very interesting insight glad to know im not the only one (although im terribly sorry you're suffering the same fate as i am)

I wonder if anyone else is experiencing the same issue......


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Wifi Error?
PostPosted: Tue May 03, 2011 1:50 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2011 11:42 am
Posts: 2
Verify that your router work with a channel less than 11.
I had this problem, I set the router to 7 channel, and now the Archos 101 connect to router.


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Wifi Error?
PostPosted: Tue May 03, 2011 6:14 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 7:05 pm
Posts: 17
My router is set to channel 9, so I don't think that is the issue here. I could try
channel 7, but it is occupied by someone living near me.

-Keith


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Wifi Error?
PostPosted: Wed May 04, 2011 2:26 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2011 11:42 am
Posts: 2
Does the router use wifi mode B+G+N, or G+N, or another mix?
Try to use "only" mode G.
My Archos 101 doesn't connect when the router is in G+N.


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Wifi Error?
PostPosted: Wed May 04, 2011 5:53 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 8:09 pm
Posts: 87
Channel 7 and 9 overlap. The only channels that do not share space would be 1, 6, and 11. For instance, 1 shares with 2 and 3. 6 Shares with 4, 5, 7, and 8. 11 Shares with 9, 10, 12, and 12. So 9 is sharing with 7, 8, 10, and 11.

That's not likely to be your problem though. Could be the access point (router) incompatibility. No one has been able to narrow it down, but it seems like the wifi drivers on our Archos are not fully compatible. Mine works most places . I have found 3 hot spots where it either won't connect, or drops after a short amount of tme and says disconnected. Fortunately, my linksys at home works perfectly.


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Wifi Error?
PostPosted: Sat May 07, 2011 4:43 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 7:05 pm
Posts: 17
I found a somewhat reliable solution to my connection error problems. I set the
router to long preamble and the error happens only very rarely now. It was indicated
on the router set page as being "not recommended", but I tried it anyway and the
situation is much better now.

-Keith


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Wifi Error?
PostPosted: Sat May 07, 2011 5:18 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2010 7:31 pm
Posts: 94
Location: New Jersey
I know I am posting this twice, but it seems to not be just a 101 problem. It is just an observation hopefully someone smarter than me can know why it works. Not sure if the media files part applies to anyone else but me. :)

"I had this happen to me twice after shutting down my A101. It was also taking forever to update the multimedia library.
In both cases I had just recently made changes to my Media files. Adding or deleting.
I know it sounds stupid, but I went to "Settings/Repair and Formatting" and selected "Reset Multimedia Library". After doing that everything worked again. Even my wifi. It has worked twice for me so far. Not sure what they have in common. Perhaps just the reboot, but rebooting alone didn't work for me."


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Wifi Error?
PostPosted: Fri May 11, 2012 8:32 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri May 11, 2012 8:29 pm
Posts: 1
Responding to an old, old post, but my A43 had been giving me a frustrating "error" when trying to turn on wifi. I followed the instructions about going to settings/repair/multimedia library and as the previous user said, it fixed my wifi! Many thanks!
tom


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Wifi Error?
PostPosted: Tue May 15, 2012 3:45 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 6:42 pm
Posts: 11
I have had this issue as well. I have found the workaround to be always turn off wifi before powering the device off or sleeping.

If I forget, the workaround had been to put it in airplane mode and reboot, then turn off airplane mode and enable wifi again.

So for me it seems to only be an issue if it powers up with wifi on.

I'll try you media library reset mentioned in this thread.


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot] and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Hosted by Forumatic™