Forum.ArchosFans.com
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
 * Register    * Login 

It is currently Sat Oct 25, 2014 7:58 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 37 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: GPS. Hope it works.
PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2010 7:32 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 4:13 pm
Posts: 120
I ordered a bluetooth GPS receiver yesterday that I plan to use with my A101 (It was $19 yesterday; it's $26 today). I've heard a couple people mention on here that this can work. Any suggestions by anyone on what my next step should be? Should I use Google Maps, or is there a better mapping application that I can use?


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: GPS. Hope it works.
PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2010 7:43 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2010 9:00 pm
Posts: 19
Gps bt receiver works. Just tried it here with navigation from google apps. Only jou need to ser location on in settings and select the gps bt .. costed me an hour to figure that out

Cheers


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: GPS. Hope it works.
PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2010 7:46 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Mon Sep 27, 2010 3:16 pm
Posts: 328
Google maps requires data to update the maps so if you plan to go some where and don't tether to your phone then you will need a stand alone GPS program.

_________________
Follow me on mytabletlife.com.


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: GPS. Hope it works.
PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2010 7:48 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2010 2:12 pm
Posts: 98
Ok, I have Gps working using a bluetooth reciever i bought on ebay for £5

You need a bluetooth gps program, Theres plenty in the app store, im using one called bluegps, theres also one called something like "gps mouse"? but that only connects you 10 mins at a time in the free version (PRess reconnect every 10 mins)

You pair the devices, and it comes up with "paired not connected" <- the gps program sorts connecting them out

Gps works in the maps, worked in navigation for me as well (Other say it doesnt)

Erm, Maps and navi dont store them offline, so i paid for Navdroyd which does store offline

Any questions Ask here or PM me


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: GPS. Hope it works.
PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2010 7:55 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Nov 29, 2010 6:06 am
Posts: 10
Location: Torrance, CA
Doesn't the A101 have a internal GPS?


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: GPS. Hope it works.
PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2010 7:59 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Thu Nov 25, 2010 5:26 am
Posts: 80
Location: Southern California
No. That's the older models.

Bye. 8)

PS. I went to Arlington Elementary and North High a million years ago.

Rambler358 wrote:
Doesn't the A101 have a internal GPS?


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: GPS. Hope it works.
PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2010 8:10 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 7:41 pm
Posts: 179
Just tested the bluetooth gps and it works with bluetooth and froyo. Now to get tethering working.


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: GPS. Hope it works.
PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2010 8:19 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2010 7:27 pm
Posts: 32
I tested bluetooth gps output on my nexus and froyo gps native on the A101 last night and it worked great.

I just received my external BT gps puck ($25) but would have paid the 1.50 for the program to use my phone if I thought it would work (early testing on eclair wasn't good)


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: GPS. Hope it works.
PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2010 8:41 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2010 6:06 pm
Posts: 21
jasdjensen wrote:
Just tested the bluetooth gps and it works with bluetooth and froyo. Now to get tethering working.


What Bluetooth GPS receiver are you using?

CoPilot (for USA) is like $5.00 last time I looked.


Last edited by iWantAndroid on Wed Dec 01, 2010 8:50 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: GPS. Hope it works.
PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2010 8:46 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 7:41 pm
Posts: 179
Is there a way to cache google maps for about 100 miles or so or is there a different program that I can use for maps that caches maps?

(And I'm using a Holux M100)


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: GPS. Hope it works.
PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2010 8:53 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2010 6:06 pm
Posts: 21
jasdjensen wrote:

(And I'm using a Holux M100)



I've heard great things about CoPilot from Android Phone Users and it's only $5 for USA Maps. (your mileage may vary)


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: GPS. Hope it works.
PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2010 8:56 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2010 9:38 pm
Posts: 352
I was looking at other mapping apps the other day. Came up with one, simply called "maps" and one called "MapDroyd". They are both on appslib.

Not having my 101 yet, or a gps receiver, I can't test them


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: GPS. Hope it works.
PostPosted: Fri Dec 03, 2010 12:27 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2010 7:27 pm
Posts: 32
I figured it was time to spend $5 on copilot.

Every time I tried purchasing through A101, it wouldn't complete the authorization

I purchased it on my phone because website says you can transfer it from one android to another by deactivating the first.

I didn't start (or complete) the reg on my phone and tried to do it on the tablet. I got trial expired messages.

my phone started giving low memory warning so I deleted copilot through applications (not market because I didn't want to cancel order) it canceled it anyway.

I went back to tablet and tried again and still no luck, so I bought it on phone (no refund now) installed it all the way, dl'd small local map and then tried to deactivate - can't greyed out.

I contact support re: can't deactivate and their professional response is - we don't support archos tablets, here's a link to the 3 supported devices - bubbye - paraphrased.

I have read elsewhere that they are a little retarded on their licensing and it takes days to activate a purchase, so I am hoping that is the answer and once it is fully active, I can deactivate it and install on tablet.

Has anyone been successful installing on A101 tablet?


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: GPS. Hope it works.
PostPosted: Fri Dec 24, 2010 7:46 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2010 6:09 pm
Posts: 51
Does anyone have a link to a receiver? I tried to look them up but only see things around $100+.

_________________
2Vision, 2-28's and a 101 Quad 1366


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: GPS. Hope it works.
PostPosted: Fri Dec 24, 2010 8:02 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2010 10:09 pm
Posts: 85
http://shop.ebay.com/i.html?rt=nc&_nkw= ... 86.c0.m282


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: GPS. Hope it works.
PostPosted: Fri Dec 24, 2010 8:03 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2010 7:31 pm
Posts: 973
Location: Michigan, USA
Here is the one I got
http://www.amazon.com/Holux-Channel-Wireless-Bluetooth-Receiver/dp/B000QJFOTM/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1293217217&sr=8-1
It was $42. Be aware of the ones that people say they got for around $20. They do work but they seem to take longer to get the initial location when first turning them on and seem to have trouble getting signal inside buildings or outside around big buildings. The one I have gets the signal quickly, even when inside my house. My stand alone tomtom gps wont even get a signal at all inside my house.

_________________
Archos 70S
Samsung GalaxyS WiFi 5.0


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: GPS. Hope it works.
PostPosted: Sat Dec 25, 2010 12:14 am 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 7:41 pm
Posts: 179
I have a holux m100 and it seems to work fine in every situaion I've tried.


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: GPS. Hope it works.
PostPosted: Mon Dec 27, 2010 8:54 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 8:53 pm
Posts: 23
Is there any way to use the GPS data from my HTC Droid Incredible if I tether the two?


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: GPS. Hope it works.
PostPosted: Tue Dec 28, 2010 1:35 am 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 7:41 pm
Posts: 179
I would say that using the gps signal from a phone to your tablet isn't going to work. The way that bluetooth GPS works is to transmit an NMEA (if I remember correctly) signal with a certain protocol.

Unless you find a program for your phone to emulate that, it ain't gonna work.


Last edited by jasdjensen on Tue Dec 28, 2010 6:29 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: GPS. Hope it works.
PostPosted: Tue Dec 28, 2010 2:15 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 1:35 am
Posts: 551
Yes this works and has been discussed in depth on other threads. There are apps for android and windows mobile which let you use them as bluetooth GPS devices. I personally use my Omnia 2 for both data and GPS.


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 37 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Hosted by Forumatic™