Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Mon Jan 27, 2020 11:48 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Jan 21, 2012 3:57 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 146
Is there any way to stop an Archos 70 HDD model from scanning the multimedia library? I've put a file called .nomedia in my Music folder but it still insists on scanning it every reboot.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 22, 2012 1:23 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 8:03 pm
Posts: 1206
Location: Lincs,UK
Without rooting the device, I don't believe it's possible - that said, it should only take a few seconds to run the scan as it will stop once it reads the .nomedia file


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 22, 2012 10:55 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 146
paulus3476 wrote:
Without rooting the device, I don't believe it's possible - that said, it should only take a few seconds to run the scan as it will stop once it reads the .nomedia file


That's the problem - the scan isn't stopping when it reads the .nomedia file. This file is in the root of the Music folder but it's still scanning all of the subfolders in the Music folder.
How could the scan be stopped if the device was rooted?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 22, 2012 1:15 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 8:03 pm
Posts: 1206
Location: Lincs,UK
You would disable the mediascanner with Titanium backup - but as root is difficult with the Archos, .nomedia is the simplest way to go and should work. What would happen is that any media previously scanned into the library would dissappear - you would have an empty library. If this is what you want, then .nomedia should do it, make sure it is spelled correctly, go into settings and reset the media library.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 22, 2012 6:30 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2009 2:02 am
Posts: 1795
Location: Honolulu
There is a nomedia manager app i use from studiokuma.

_________________
a101g9 a70g8 an10g2 sg42 sg5 voy115


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 22, 2012 6:43 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 146
viking wrote:
There is a nomedia manager app i use from studiokuma.


I have it installed. When I open it it displays a blank screen. I thought maybe it only worked for SD cards (i.e. not HDDs)?


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited