Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Fri Jan 24, 2020 8:26 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Dec 29, 2011 10:39 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 12:13 pm
Posts: 4
I should start by saying I've never used an Archos :oops:

The problem is that it seems to be browsing mobile pages by default, which don't support all kinds of things, videos especially. I understand the last version was fine with this?

I'm wondering is there a setting to change the preferences to always display the desktop view? Or can this be remedied by installing a different browser??

TIA :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Dec 29, 2011 10:54 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2010 10:20 pm
Posts: 28
If you wanted to install a different browser, you can use Dolphin HD which allows user agent switching. With the browser that comes on the Archos, press the menu button at the bottom, then More->Settings

Scroll down to the bottom and there is a "Desktop User Agent" checkbox. If this is checked, the Archos should request pages as if it were a desktop.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Dec 29, 2011 11:03 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 12:13 pm
Posts: 4
Ace! Will check through now :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Dec 29, 2011 11:12 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 12:13 pm
Posts: 4
I don't have a "Desktop User Agent".

There's "Website settings" which is greyed out though? :?


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Dec 30, 2011 6:48 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Thu Jun 10, 2010 9:40 am
Posts: 141
And what do you see under Website settings? And, as said, it is highly recommended to use Dolphin browser. You may also want to try Opera.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Dec 31, 2011 9:13 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 8:03 pm
Posts: 1206
Location: Lincs,UK
To be able to get the 'greyed out' settings - open the web browser and type 'about.debug' into the address field and hit enter - now go to the settings and you should be able to select desktop user agent


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jan 06, 2012 9:05 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 12:13 pm
Posts: 4
paulus3476 wrote:
To be able to get the 'greyed out' settings - open the web browser and type 'about.debug' into the address field and hit enter - now go to the settings and you should be able to select desktop user agent


This hasn't changed anything (it returned search results mind you)
Website settings are still greyed out.

Any ideas?

TIA


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jan 07, 2012 8:22 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 8:03 pm
Posts: 1206
Location: Lincs,UK
Are you sure you typed it into the address field at the top of the page and not in the google search box, it does work, as that is how I changed mine, I can't reproduce that now to check as it's a one time only thing, but you should be able to find more help with on the internet, google is your friend
ps try it with a colon instead of a fullstop


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited