Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Mon Oct 14, 2019 9:52 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Jan 15, 2011 8:50 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2010 8:54 pm
Posts: 218
Location: Central California
I'm not sure, but I think these files might be at least part of the problem I was having.

*** Advanced Task Cleaner Pro
*** Advanced Task Killer
*** Advance Task Manager

I ended up having to reformat the Archos for the third time in two days!

So far, seems to be running fine. I'm about to run Market again, and download a few apps (mostly news and educational).

_________________
- Archos 80 G9 Turbo 250GB


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jan 20, 2011 2:46 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2010 7:10 am
Posts: 124
the same happened to me. i have no idea how to reformat, and i just got my archos today. this is depressing..

_________________
HTC Desire Z
Archos 43


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jan 20, 2011 2:51 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2011 10:21 pm
Posts: 17
Whats wrong with the stock task manager?


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jan 20, 2011 2:53 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2010 7:10 am
Posts: 124
nothing, but i figured, you know, hey ill take the task killer. LITTERALLY worst choice i have ever mad in my life. EVER. how do i reformat or whatever?

_________________
HTC Desire Z
Archos 43


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jan 20, 2011 3:07 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2011 10:21 pm
Posts: 17
Hit the menu button from home screen - settings - repair & formatting

From there you can either reset android or completley wipe clean ur A70 and start again. I would reser android 1st, that at least keeps ur files on the device


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jan 20, 2011 5:32 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2010 4:17 pm
Posts: 98
CRoman513 wrote:
Whats wrong with the stock task manager?

Exactly. Use auto memory manager if anything. Also I recommend the seam launcher makes this thing fly. Adw and launcher pro are more resourse intensive.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon May 06, 2013 10:18 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 9:07 pm
Posts: 28
Kristy wrote:
vja4Him wrote:

So far, seems to be running fine. I'm about to run Market again, and download a few apps (mostly news and educational).



educational? for your kids? don't forget to download Astroloquiz. This is very useful in teaching kids, I promised.


Hey! That's an iPad app. There's no Android version, so It does not run on Archos.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited