Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Tue Nov 12, 2019 11:37 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 47 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Dec 02, 2010 12:08 am 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2010 1:21 pm
Posts: 187
ef98dpa wrote:
I have found a solution for the "youtube problem" at a swedish forum, just follow these simple steps and you are good to go. Might work with other apps aswell(?).

1. Download, install and start "android terminal emulator" from Market
2. Enter below lines in the app and finish each line with an enter

cd /data/test/froyo/system/app
rm YouTube.apk

3. Close the app (back out) and reboot
4. Download YouTube from Market.

Easy as 123(4)! :)


Dude you ROCK!!!!

I wasn't looking forward to resetting and reloading everything!!!
Thanks a lot!!!!

_________________
Archos70
Archos101
iPad 2
Acer A100


Last edited by davemonfl on Sat Dec 04, 2010 6:53 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Dec 02, 2010 7:31 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2010 1:25 pm
Posts: 13
Hi

im probably doing something not quite right here as im a bit of a noob but I cant get it to work.
Downloaded terminal emulator,
I'm typing the first line "cd/data/test/froyo/system/app"
It comes back with "cd/data/test/froyo/system/app: not found"
If I type the rm YouTube.apk Its says No such file or directory

Help very much appreciated


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Dec 02, 2010 7:36 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Mon Nov 29, 2010 11:41 am
Posts: 79
After "cd" you have to put "space" (long bar on keyboard ;) ).


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Dec 02, 2010 7:36 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 3:19 pm
Posts: 142
Yeah same for me. I did everything -fresh install from JeG directions, all worked. Accept can get you tube to work. I am getting similar problems like the above post. Am i supposed to delete the version of you tube on here already - before trying to down load. How do i do that.

Also, i can not find z4root on the market. I also followed the instructions to clear cache etc. Everything accept z4root is showing up.

Thanks.

Plz help with You tube and Z4root. As i want to make this baby go faster.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Dec 02, 2010 7:42 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2010 1:25 pm
Posts: 13
:D
Ok the long bar, is that what a space bar is! What Like the one in Star Wars
Yes thats much better all working :p
Thanks


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Dec 02, 2010 7:45 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 3:19 pm
Posts: 142
Bingo---- the space bar worked.... LOL

Now how about a fix for z4root. Not showing up for me on the mkt.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Dec 02, 2010 8:25 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 10:29 pm
Posts: 76
Location: Honolulu, HI
davemonfl wrote:
ef98dpa wrote:
I have found a solution for the "youtube problem" at a swedish forum, just follow these simple steps and you are good to go. Might work with other apps aswell(?).

1. Download, install and start "android terminal emulator" from Market
2. Enter below lines in the app and finish each line with an enter

cd /data/test/froyo/system/app
rm YouTube.apk

3. Close the app (back out) and reboot
4. Download YouTube from Market.

Easy as 123(4)! :)


Dude you ROCK!!!!

I wasn't looking forward to reseting and reloading everything!!!
Thanks a lot!!!!


+1

Dude, you DO rock! Works very well on my A70 8gb. That was easy.

_________________
Archos 70 40GB


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Dec 02, 2010 8:28 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2010 8:25 pm
Posts: 27
Mucho appreciado now I can access YouTube....... =D>


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Dec 02, 2010 10:02 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2010 10:38 am
Posts: 14
This works!!! also watch the spacing of the letters when entering them.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Dec 04, 2010 2:18 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2010 6:19 am
Posts: 20
ef98dpa wrote:
I have found a solution for the "youtube problem" at a swedish forum, just follow these simple steps and you are good to go. Might work with other apps aswell(?).

1. Download, install and start "android terminal emulator" from Market
2. Enter below lines in the app and finish each line with an enter

cd /data/test/froyo/system/app
rm YouTube.apk

3. Close the app (back out) and reboot
4. Download YouTube from Market.

Easy as 123(4)! :)


Thanks, it worked a treat. :D


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Dec 05, 2010 3:27 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2010 12:56 am
Posts: 15
Well i was able to do this the other day and it worked but since then i had to format my 70 and i tried it again and it gives me the YouTube.apk Its says No such file or directory error....i don't know what to try anymore and yes i am putting a space between cd /data....any ideas guys?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Dec 05, 2010 5:47 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Dec 05, 2010 5:40 am
Posts: 10
Stupid me... I thought for sure that this command was not cap sensitive so I did not bother making the Y and T in YouTube cap. Wrong! Anyone who is still having a problem with the command, try that.

Nice fix guys, Thanks! :D


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Dec 05, 2010 6:27 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2010 12:56 am
Posts: 15
Facepalm.......i was doing the same thing ....dam capital T in YouTube.....lol


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Dec 05, 2010 11:40 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2010 1:35 am
Posts: 32
For others that are going to try this, just copy and paste the lines from your Archos (I used Dolphin Browser). It saves on frustration on spaces and caps missing.

+1 to the solver here!!!

Works great for me!


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 06, 2010 1:57 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 3:26 am
Posts: 19
i got the caps AND space right.....missed the "reboot' part lol


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 06, 2010 10:31 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2010 9:59 am
Posts: 11
ef98dpa wrote:
I have found a solution for the "youtube problem" at a swedish forum, just follow these simple steps and you are good to go. Might work with other apps aswell(?).

1. Download, install and start "android terminal emulator" from Market
2. Enter below lines in the app and finish each line with an enter

cd /data/test/froyo/system/app
rm YouTube.apk

3. Close the app (back out) and reboot
4. Download YouTube from Market.

Easy as 123(4)! :)


I have been wracking my brain trying to get the dang youtube app to work, and this by far was the simplest & most straight-forward method I've found. More importantly, it worked! You definitely rock!

More importantly, would it be possible for someone to come up w/ a market hack that *only* includes the most minimal set of apps to enable access to the Market? I don't think the youtube app is really necessary for that...


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Dec 07, 2010 1:02 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2010 4:24 am
Posts: 13
strange not working for me. when you say back out of terminal emulator do you mean press the back tab then reboot or press the home tab?


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Dec 07, 2010 3:19 am 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2010 1:21 pm
Posts: 187
speedbreaker wrote:
strange not working for me. when you say back out of terminal emulator do you mean press the back tab then reboot or press the home tab?


Press back button. It is case sensitive so be sure to use capital Y and T as shown. Also be sure to have a space after cd and rm.....

_________________
Archos70
Archos101
iPad 2
Acer A100


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Dec 10, 2010 1:42 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2010 1:34 am
Posts: 9
Wow. finally a fix that works for me! Youtube is working with Froyo.

Now if I can get that webcam to talk to my Macbook or PC....or just get it to work... :evil:


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Dec 10, 2010 2:53 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2010 2:50 am
Posts: 10
Worked perfectly, now I have the new Youtube 2.1 app working fine. Thanks!


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 47 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited