Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Tue Nov 12, 2019 1:54 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 47 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2010 2:11 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2010 1:21 pm
Posts: 187
I installed the Froyo Market/App hack and have the Market back!!! Thanks to those responsible for making this happen so fast!!

The You Tube app did not open when I clicked it so I tried to update it from the Market and it kept saying update unsuccessful. Then I saw it said manual update required, so I unchecked allow automatic updates and tried installing it again, still unsuccessful.

Anyone out there having this issue? Any ideas for a fix?

Thanks!!!

_________________
Archos70
Archos101
iPad 2
Acer A100


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2010 3:52 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2010 1:21 pm
Posts: 187
davemonfl wrote:
I installed the Froyo Market/App hack and have the Market back!!! Thanks to those responsible for making this happen so fast!!

The You Tube app did not open when I clicked it so I tried to update it from the Market and it kept saying update unsuccessful. Then I saw it said manual update required, so I unchecked allow automatic updates and tried installing it again, still unsuccessful.

Anyone out there having this issue? Any ideas for a fix?

Thanks!!!


Ok, from what I've found on the Internet this has happened to people with certain phones. The way they solved it is to get root on their phone and then use titanium backup to delete the youtube.apk from system/app and then reboot the phone. They say once they do that, it installs from the market fine.

Has anybody been able to get root with Froyo? Do you think there is another way to do this without root?

Thanks....

_________________
Archos70
Archos101
iPad 2
Acer A100


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2010 3:59 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2010 5:45 am
Posts: 62
my YouTube app is broken too but I could care less as the flash plugin works and gave me the full YouTube.com site. vids are a bit choppy but I'm sure they'll smooth out over time.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2010 4:04 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2010 1:21 pm
Posts: 187
ChumsGum wrote:
my YouTube app is broken too but I could care less as the flash plugin works and gave me the full YouTube.com site. vids are a bit choppy but I'm sure they'll smooth out over time.


Before I was able to save youtube videos by using youtube ripper with the youtube app. Do you have a way of saving youtube videos right from the web browser?

Thanks....

_________________
Archos70
Archos101
iPad 2
Acer A100


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2010 5:19 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 8:08 pm
Posts: 68
You can get temporary root access using z4root. Look for it in the market.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2010 5:20 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2010 1:21 pm
Posts: 187
anurbanlegend wrote:
You can get temporary root access using z4root. Look for it in the market.


Thanks

_________________
Archos70
Archos101
iPad 2
Acer A100


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2010 5:36 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2010 12:56 am
Posts: 15
I have already tried getting root from z4root then uninstalling youtube with titanium backup but it still fails and gives me an error when installing the latest version from the market....


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2010 5:51 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2010 1:21 pm
Posts: 187
Gunner wrote:
I have already tried getting root from z4root then uninstalling youtube with titanium backup but it still fails and gives me an error when installing the latest version from the market....


Thanks, you just saved me time and frustration. Hopefully someone will come up with a way of fixing this that works on our Archos Gen 8s.

_________________
Archos70
Archos101
iPad 2
Acer A100


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2010 6:02 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 1:35 am
Posts: 414
I just dl the app from the market and now my youtube widget and the icon works.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2010 6:31 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2010 1:21 pm
Posts: 187
sillyrabbitt123 wrote:
I just dl the app from the market and now my youtube widget and the icon works.


The You Tube app did not open when I clicked it so I tried to update it from the Market and it kept saying update unsuccessful.....

Yours didn't work and then you were able to successfully DL/Update the YouTube app from the Market?

Thanks for any info

_________________
Archos70
Archos101
iPad 2
Acer A100


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2010 6:44 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 1:35 am
Posts: 414
davemonfl wrote:
sillyrabbitt123 wrote:
I just dl the app from the market and now my youtube widget and the icon works.


The You Tube app did not open when I clicked it so I tried to update it from the Market and it kept saying update unsuccessful.....

Yours didn't work and then you were able to successfully DL/Update the YouTube app from the Market?

Thanks for any info



Yes i did the market froyo install you tube didnt work. i then went to the market and now dl the youtube and it works!!


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2010 7:21 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2010 1:21 pm
Posts: 187
sillyrabbitt123 wrote:
davemonfl wrote:
sillyrabbitt123 wrote:
I just dl the app from the market and now my youtube widget and the icon works.


The You Tube app did not open when I clicked it so I tried to update it from the Market and it kept saying update unsuccessful.....

Yours didn't work and then you were able to successfully DL/Update the YouTube app from the Market?

Thanks for any info



Yes i did the market froyo install you tube didnt work. i then went to the market and now dl the youtube and it works!!


Well that's interesting. Wonder why yours DL/Installed ok but doesn't work for mine and some others....I installed the 3rd party apps and did the reset after the froyo install but wouldn't think that makes a difference....

_________________
Archos70
Archos101
iPad 2
Acer A100


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2010 7:40 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 1:35 am
Posts: 414
davemonfl wrote:
Well that's interesting. Wonder why yours DL/Installed ok but doesn't work for mine and some others....I installed the 3rd party apps and did the reset after the froyo install but wouldn't think that makes a difference....





if its not a pain i would do a fresh install (this is what i did)
viewtopic.php?f=63&t=42036

KEYS:
Volume = Up/down menu
Power = Enter

** Plug in your Power Cord, its required! **

** First make sure to backup all your multimedia files (and apps if you want) **

1) download the firmware here: http://update.archos.com/8/gen8/gen8_2. ... d_gen8.aos

2) shutdown your device by tapping power, then selecting power down or holding the power for 5-10 seconds

3) hold the volume down and power button until you get the Archos splash screen

4) Select Format System --> Reformat Device--> Select "I Understand"

5) Once format is complete, you'll then you'll be in USB firmware Recovery

6) Your device should be automatically be mounted (A70S internal drive) in Windows (Linux too I'm sure)

7) Copy your downloaded 'aos' file from step 1 into the root of the 'A70S' named drive letter

8) Press OK (power) to continue once the copy is completed (plug in power cord)

9) Firmware update begins



then i did this install for the market etc...
viewtopic.php?f=63&t=42000

1. - install Appslib from archos site
2. - install Terminal emulator from Appslib
3. - uncompress the market.rar on your pc (in c:\market) for example url from the market.rar http://dl.free.fr/hR3wuEujb
4. - plug Gen8 device in USB (without USB development option)
5. - copy the directory market on the Gen8 device on the root directory
6. - unplug the device
7. - launch Terminal Emulator
8. - type "cd data/test"
9. - "mkdir -p froyo/system/app"
10. - "cd froyo/system/app"
11. - "cp /sdcard/market/*.apk ."
12. - "ls -l" to check that all the apk are here
13. - reboot and enjoy


then i installed youtube from market and it works! :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2010 7:42 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2010 1:21 pm
Posts: 187
sillyrabbitt123 wrote:
davemonfl wrote:
Well that's interesting. Wonder why yours DL/Installed ok but doesn't work for mine and some others....I installed the 3rd party apps and did the reset after the froyo install but wouldn't think that makes a difference....





if its not a pain i would do a fresh install (this is what i did)
viewtopic.php?f=63&t=42036

KEYS:
Volume = Up/down menu
Power = Enter

** Plug in your Power Cord, its required! **

** First make sure to backup all your multimedia files (and apps if you want) **

1) download the firmware here: http://update.archos.com/8/gen8/gen8_2. ... d_gen8.aos

2) shutdown your device by tapping power, then selecting power down or holding the power for 5-10 seconds

3) hold the volume down and power button until you get the Archos splash screen

4) Select Format System --> Reformat Device--> Select "I Understand"

5) Once format is complete, you'll then you'll be in USB firmware Recovery

6) Your device should be automatically be mounted (A70S internal drive) in Windows (Linux too I'm sure)

7) Copy your downloaded 'aos' file from step 1 into the root of the 'A70S' named drive letter

8) Press OK (power) to continue once the copy is completed (plug in power cord)

9) Firmware update begins



then i did this install for the market etc...
viewtopic.php?f=63&t=42000

1. - install Appslib from archos site
2. - install Terminal emulator from Appslib
3. - uncompress the market.rar on your pc (in c:\market) for example url from the market.rar http://dl.free.fr/hR3wuEujb
4. - plug Gen8 device in USB (without USB development option)
5. - copy the directory market on the Gen8 device on the root directory
6. - unplug the device
7. - launch Terminal Emulator
8. - type "cd data/test"
9. - "mkdir -p froyo/system/app"
10. - "cd froyo/system/app"
11. - "cp /sdcard/market/*.apk ."
12. - "ls -l" to check that all the apk are here
13. - reboot and enjoy


then i installed youtube from market and it works! :)



Thanks, I'll try that after work...

_________________
Archos70
Archos101
iPad 2
Acer A100


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2010 7:48 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 1:35 am
Posts: 414
also from another thread try this:


nanders wrote:


Sylph wrote:
Hm nanders, did you install flash and copied the other folders that doesn't contain apk files? maybe those mattered too. I pretty much used the market.rar file, cleared it to only the necessary files and replaced the vending file. I then went to the link someone gave that had a 10/10/2010 gapps file for htc or something, and copied the lib/etc folders as well. I installed flash, and some other dozens of apps, and youtube from google market. It works smoothly for me.

I used the adb method, though either of the other two methods should work the same way.

ps: There's a possibility that I may have replaced a couple files from market.rar with the files from 10/10/2010 gapps file too if they're outdated.

edit: as reference, my working youtube version is 2.0.26. code 2026. package name com.google.android.youtube.




I took the market.rar pretty much as is. Only change is that I stripped out the apps I didn't want (Facebook, Twitter, 3 HTC specific files).

Just had a look at gapps4archos2, and there are no apps in that file that I haven't installed. Except SetupWizard.apk, but that can hardly be causing this.

Also my youtube is 2.0.26 (couldn't find the code?)

Also is it possible to check the version of an apk? (I know that it is basically a zip file, but where within that file is the version no of the app?)




The code don't matter but seems you have the same youtube version. Checking apk files can be done through using the command "apk dump badging filename.apk".

I don't use anything from the current gapps4archos2. I was using the gapps-mdpi-20101020-signed someone else linked in one of the two methods.

Hm, try reinstalling youtube, or maybe removing youtube.apk and app completely from the device and just installing clean from the market?


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2010 10:08 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Nov 29, 2010 12:13 pm
Posts: 11
I have found a solution for the "youtube problem" at a swedish forum, just follow these simple steps and you are good to go. Might work with other apps aswell(?).

1. Download, install and start "android terminal emulator" from Market
2. Enter below lines in the app and finish each line with an enter

cd /data/test/froyo/system/app
rm YouTube.apk

3. Close the app (back out) and reboot
4. Download YouTube from Market.

Easy as 123(4)! :)

_________________
A70IT [email protected], ADW.Launcher


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2010 10:37 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 6:32 pm
Posts: 23
ef98dpa wrote:
I have found a solution for the "youtube problem" at a swedish forum, just follow these simple steps and you are good to go. Might work with other apps aswell(?).

1. Download, install and start "android terminal emulator" from Market
2. Enter below lines in the app and finish each line with an enter

cd /data/test/froyo/system/app
rm YouTube.apk

3. Close the app (back out) and reboot
4. Download YouTube from Market.

Easy as 123(4)! :)

Just confirming that this works. Thanks! But be careful, the emulator was being funny with swiftkey, so double check your text entry before saying this doesn't work. Furthermore, make sure you capitalize the Y and T in YouTube. It didn't work until I did that.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2010 10:41 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2010 12:56 am
Posts: 15
Worked for me 2!!! Thanks man!


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2010 11:10 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 1:35 am
Posts: 414
cv003h wrote:
ef98dpa wrote:
I have found a solution for the "youtube problem" at a swedish forum, just follow these simple steps and you are good to go. Might work with other apps aswell(?).

1. Download, install and start "android terminal emulator" from Market
2. Enter below lines in the app and finish each line with an enter

cd /data/test/froyo/system/app
rm YouTube.apk

3. Close the app (back out) and reboot
4. Download YouTube from Market.

Easy as 123(4)! :)

Just confirming that this works. Thanks! But be careful, the emulator was being funny with swiftkey, so double check your text entry before saying this doesn't work. Furthermore, make sure you capitalize the Y and T in YouTube. It didn't work until I did that.


is this done in two entries or all in one line?

thanks


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2010 11:17 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 1:35 am
Posts: 414
OK got it ALL THANKS!!! :)


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 47 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 18 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited