Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Mon Sep 16, 2019 4:10 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Nov 11, 2010 6:18 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 6:32 am
Posts: 35
if we have access to all the Google apps, will it still be necessary for us to purchase add ons from Archos to watch certain video types? are there Google apps we can download that will allow us to do this:

Video Playback1--With optional plug-in (downloadable on www.archos.com):
ÔÇó Cinema: MPEG-2 (up to DVD resolution MP/D1, 30 [email protected] Mbps)
With the above codecs, the device can play video files with the following extensions: AVI, MP4, MKV, MOV, WMV, MPG, PS, TS, VOB, FLV, RM, RMVB, ASF, 3GP


Audio Playback1--With optional software plug-ins (downloadable on www.archos.com):
ÔÇó AC3 5.1


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Nov 11, 2010 6:29 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 4:57 am
Posts: 307
I haven't tested these formats, but it's possible that RockPlayer can play them, look for RockPlayer in the market.

_________________
Check Out AndroidCircuit.com!


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Nov 11, 2010 7:48 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2010 6:23 pm
Posts: 271
mpmp0 wrote:
Video Playback1--With optional plug-in (downloadable on http://www.archos.com):
ÔÇó Cinema: MPEG-2 (up to DVD resolution MP/D1, 30 [email protected] Mbps)
With the above codecs, the device can play video files with the following extensions: AVI, MP4, MKV, MOV, WMV, MPG, PS, TS, VOB, FLV, RM, RMVB, ASF, 3GP

Just for clarification, what that plugin changes is not the file extensions you can use, it changes the video encoding that can be viewed. So an AVI file using MPEG-4 can already be played, but the plugin is needed to play an AVI with MPEG-2 video. In other words, it's not the extension (container) that matters, it's the video codec used.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Nov 11, 2010 8:54 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Mon May 24, 2010 2:03 pm
Posts: 273
Location: Warsaw, Poland
I wonder if they could start offering the AC3 codec separately?


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Nov 12, 2010 2:52 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 6:32 am
Posts: 35
thanks for the info.

usually when i buy an Archos device, i automatically buy the plug ins from them.

this time, i think i'll just use available Google apps. and maybe just convert video files to work on the 70 when necessary.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited