Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Thu Oct 24, 2019 5:20 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 132 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 57 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Oct 16, 2010 7:36 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2010 5:23 pm
Posts: 249
camhostage wrote:
jtbnet wrote:
camhostage wrote:
...
It would be awesome if they did have both, as I still use composite a lot myself for hotels and SD video capture and stuff like that. I'm not counting on it, but maybe Charbax can give it a try and see if there are any surprises?


Unfortunately HDMI Down converter to Composite isn't as popular as Composite upconverter to HDMI... but you can find them just Not cheap... i.e.;

http://www.hdtvsupply.com/hdmi-to-compo ... apter.html


Yes, not cheap at all. I've priced them and they're all in the $150-200 range. And I can't find a DVD recorder or anything like that which would serve as a pass-through. So I'm not going to consider that a good option (but thank you for suggesting it.) At those prices, I could just get myself an Archos 32 and have TWO Android devices :p

It would be awesome if the A70 and A101 had composite video-out built into the audio port like the A32 and A43 though. But like I said, unless Charbax finds a surprise in his review copy, there looks to only be HDMI.


Composite is anolog signal and HDMI digital. Inorder to support both the device would need to have two graphics chips or at least two ports.
There is no reason to think it would be worth it. Also the anolog signal may not support all the resolutions the bigger tables are using.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Oct 16, 2010 7:37 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2010 9:13 pm
Posts: 23
Thanks Charbax for your amazing job!! =D> =D>


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Oct 16, 2010 7:49 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri May 14, 2010 9:40 pm
Posts: 34
Can you try to run some market apps like angry birds. Want to see who the low res apps look on the bigger screen.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Oct 16, 2010 8:02 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Oct 02, 2010 11:01 am
Posts: 27
mpressive wrote:
Can you try to run some market apps like angry birds. Want to see who the low res apps look on the bigger screen.

i would like to see as well,

love angry birds!!!


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Oct 16, 2010 8:03 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2010 10:20 pm
Posts: 421
Location: Romania
mpressive wrote:
Can you try to run some market apps like angry birds. Want to see who the low res apps look on the bigger screen.


+1 for Angry Birds.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Oct 16, 2010 8:40 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2010 10:20 pm
Posts: 421
Location: Romania
Zd0s wrote:
pascanu wrote:
Well, I don't know what to say, on all devices that I have used:
- double tab switches between full page view (full width that is) and normal zooming (as determined by your options in settings)
- pinch zooms in and out as you like, text reflows to make text in the column you are reading fit the width of the screen
- single tap centers the text you tapped

i've never experienced that,

what devices have you used?


I own a Desire, a G1 and a Magic.
Here's a video of my browser in action (Desire, 2.2 with Sense):
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CLIRJWwQjWk (sorry, amateur quality)


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Oct 16, 2010 9:20 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Oct 02, 2010 11:01 am
Posts: 27
pascanu wrote:
Zd0s wrote:
pascanu wrote:
Well, I don't know what to say, on all devices that I have used:
- double tab switches between full page view (full width that is) and normal zooming (as determined by your options in settings)
- pinch zooms in and out as you like, text reflows to make text in the column you are reading fit the width of the screen
- single tap centers the text you tapped

i've never experienced that,

what devices have you used?


I own a Desire, a G1 and a Magic.
Here's a video of my browser in action (Desire, 2.2 with Sense):
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CLIRJWwQjWk (sorry, amateur quality)


oh it's not like that on the N1

sorry for mis leading everyone,
he's right!


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Oct 16, 2010 9:30 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2010 10:20 pm
Posts: 421
Location: Romania
You're not misleading anyone, the browser on the archos is most likely identical to the N1 not the Desire. Tell us the differences.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Oct 16, 2010 9:46 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Oct 02, 2010 11:01 am
Posts: 27
pascanu wrote:
You're not misleading anyone, the browser on the archos is most likely identical to the N1 not the Desire. Tell us the differences.



well like I said you have to pinch to zoom then if you want the text to re flow you double tap, it's good because it gives you the choice!
If you install the from the google marketplace "Adobe Flash Player 10.1" you can get flash in the browser!
It's really a really normal stock browsing experience, I like the way it's done!


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Oct 16, 2010 11:31 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2008 1:41 am
Posts: 190
Great reviews so far btw.

While video would be very nice on a larger screen, it isn't like I'm going to be sitting that far from it. Hell, I've gotten used to watching video on a iphone 3gs screen. For reading I think this is actually large than a kindle. For music, who cares about the screen size. :)

So that leaves web browsing as the last of the main 4 uses for me. Do you think this screen is large enough for viewing most web pages and general surfing or do you think you would prefer the larger screen of the 10.1?

I know I would enjoy the 10.1, but the 7in size just seems a lot more portable. A jacket pocket or even a pocket in some cargo pants seems like all I would need. I really do want decent web browsing though. If I have to zoom on every single page because the text is too small that will get annoying very quick.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Oct 17, 2010 1:01 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2010 12:55 am
Posts: 3
Tigerdirect has the 43, 70 and 101 on preorder, estimated due date 10/31/10 for the 43 and 11/01/10 for the 70 and the 101. One can probably assume that 10/31/10 is a typo since it is a Sunday and that they all are due on 11/01/10

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications ... rchbtn.y=0


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Oct 17, 2010 1:34 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2009 1:15 pm
Posts: 25
Hey Charbax,
do you have any idea how thick the A70 250gb will be? Hopefully not too thick


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Oct 17, 2010 1:37 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Sep 27, 2010 9:53 pm
Posts: 37
leonaidoo wrote:
Hey Charbax,
do you have any idea how thick the A70 250gb will be? Hopefully not too thick


Dimensions from official site

"Dimensions & weight ÔÇó ARCHOS 70 internet tablet Flash series: 201 x 114 x 10 mm ÔÇô 300 grams / (7.91 x 4.49 x 0.43 - 11 oz)
ÔÇó ARCHOS 70 internet tablet Hard Drive series: 201 x 114 x 14 mm ÔÇô 400 grams / (7.91 x 4.49 x 0.55 inch ÔÇô 14 oz)"

http://www.archos.com/products/ta/archo ... gb&lang=en


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Oct 17, 2010 2:15 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2009 2:02 am
Posts: 1795
Location: Honolulu
Those thickness numbers aren't converted right. Assuming they originally measured in mm, then the hdd is 40% thicker than flash version. The inches have an incorrect conversion for flash, which should be 0.39 instead of 0.43 (which made it look nearly as thick as hdd). Now I see why I had a disagreement about this earlier.

_________________
a101g9 a70g8 an10g2 sg42 sg5 voy115


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Oct 17, 2010 2:37 am 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2008 1:41 am
Posts: 190
viking wrote:
Those thickness numbers aren't converted right. Assuming they originally measured in mm, then the hdd is 40% thicker than flash version. The inches have an incorrect conversion for flash, which should be 0.39 instead of 0.43 (which made it look nearly as thick as hdd). Now I see why I had a disagreement about this earlier.


Well since they took the inches out to 2 places I'm assuming that is actually more accurate.

.43in = 10.922mm
.55in = 13.97mm

There still could be some rounding errors, but those do match the site although obviously with extremely bad rounding on the thinner one at 10mm.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Oct 17, 2010 2:44 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2009 2:02 am
Posts: 1795
Location: Honolulu
Metric is the religion of Europe, and was mostly born in France. mm almost has to be the primary measurements, and inches were just sloppily calculated. Otherwise the a70hdd wouldn't be a fat pig, and that would be too good luck to be true :|

_________________
a101g9 a70g8 an10g2 sg42 sg5 voy115


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Oct 17, 2010 8:00 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2007 10:58 am
Posts: 585
Location: La varenne / France
@charbax

have you use the apk for the gps ??

_________________
CORSE' WEB


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Oct 17, 2010 8:46 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2010 8:44 am
Posts: 2
@charbax

Hey man, really a fan of yours... can you comment on the performance of the 2.1 a70 with the LauncherPro homescreen. I wanna see if it runs as smoothly as the droid, galaxy s, etc. If you could make a video of it, that'd be so amazing.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Oct 17, 2010 8:50 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2010 10:20 pm
Posts: 421
Location: Romania
Charbax, cajl we need more videos (alternative browsers, launchers, games etc.). We are dying here!


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Oct 17, 2010 9:14 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 7:28 pm
Posts: 1163
Location: Abu Dhabi
cajl wrote:
@charbax

have you use the apk for the gps ??

I am confused as to the reference of GPS usage.
Since the Gen8 devices are supposed to all be the same basic spec and GPS is not included, are we talking about using external Bluetooth units here?

_________________
605Wi, A5IMT, A5IT, A7o 8GB:2.4.82


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 132 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 57 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited