Forum.ArchosFans.com
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
 * Register    * Login 

It is currently Mon Jul 28, 2014 5:26 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 42 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Jan 13, 2011 8:55 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 10:52 am
Posts: 5191
Location: Hanapepe, HI
=D> Good Noos!!!! =D>

Via my camera I have a free powered card reader for my A70S via USB Host.

I attached my camera, Lumix ZS-3, directly to my A70S via the USB Host Cable and it worked.

Remember the camera is self-powered.

I copied a folder from my A70S Internal Storage to the 16G Class10 SDHC card in my camera - fast copy.

My SD card was FAT formatted.

With my camera I have a portable powered SD and, via a microSD to SD adapter, microSD card reader.

Cool, eh!!!!!

Allen

EDIT: Please see the USB Host Cables/Adapters that work - a list topic in the Gen8 Accessories Subforum.

_________________
-An old geek 8)
5IT|A70S|A101


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 13, 2011 9:07 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2010 7:31 pm
Posts: 973
Location: Michigan, USA
I don't think I would have put "free" in the subject of this topic, but yes that is good to hear.

_________________
Archos 70S
Samsung GalaxyS WiFi 5.0


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 13, 2011 9:13 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 10:52 am
Posts: 5191
Location: Hanapepe, HI
It was free because I didn't have to buy anything extra.

I know... details, details... :?

Allen

_________________
-An old geek 8)
5IT|A70S|A101


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:01 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 12:51 am
Posts: 56
You're one of the lucky ones. As a professional photographer, the main reason my wife got this device for me Christmas was so I can connect it to my camera in the field and download images without the need for the PC. Their website clearly states that this is possible. I have the correct cables/adapters and the camera (Canon 40D) is a powered storage device.

However, it does not work as promised and I am furious! We searched high and low for a device that would do this and have enough storage and thought we hit the jackpot when we found the Archos 70i.

Now we feel swindled and cheated as the device does not do what Archos promised. I loved the device at first but now I'm seriously thinking about demanding a refund for false advertising.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 14, 2011 4:39 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Mon Nov 29, 2010 4:00 pm
Posts: 330
Location: Ontario, Canada
Are there any battery powered USB hubs, or some other way to supply portable power to a USB device connected an A70?

I have the Nokia CA-157 cable plugged in to my A70 and it works fine with a powered USB hard drive, it almost works with a Logitech USB wireless mouse but it will not work with anything else - camera, USB sticks, SD cards in readers etc...

I assume because the A70 cannot power these devices sufficiently. I don't want to use an AC powered USB hub as this is supposed to be a portable device!

Thx.

Don.

_________________
A80S-V5(T1) OMAP4460 ES.1.1


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 14, 2011 5:09 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 12:51 am
Posts: 56
I had the same thought... it looks like Cyberpower used to make one but no longer. I wish Archos would just fix the device so that can do what they promise.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 14, 2011 6:01 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2010 5:14 am
Posts: 98
daviator wrote:
You're one of the lucky ones. As a professional photographer, the main reason my wife got this device for me Christmas was so I can connect it to my camera in the field and download images without the need for the PC. Their website clearly states that this is possible. I have the correct cables/adapters and the camera (Canon 40D) is a powered storage device.

However, it does not work as promised and I am furious! We searched high and low for a device that would do this and have enough storage and thought we hit the jackpot when we found the Archos 70i.

Now we feel swindled and cheated as the device does not do what Archos promised. I loved the device at first but now I'm seriously thinking about demanding a refund for false advertising.


Which USB host cable are you using? It needs to be a Type A Micro to USB A like the Nokia CA-157 or the like. A type B Micro to USB A like those that are more commonly found will not work as the A70 port does not get put into Host mode which is what you need it to do. I just tested this with my Canon T2i and Canon XT and it works great for me with both. I even ran a slideshow from the T2i's storage on the A70. As soon as I connected the camera it said "External Camera Connected" and it showed up on the Archos file system as /extcamera. I also tried copying files between the camera and A70 and it was faster than when I tried it with a USB stick.

Here is the one Allen uses http://search.digikey.com/scripts/DkSea ... nt_id=5042

and the one I use http://www.pimfg.com/Product-Detail/000-USB-MC-11

both accomplish the same thing. Please note the one I use is a 90 deg angled one that puts the full size port facing the rear of the A70 and may not be what you like. I only got it because it was cheap. You can get similar cables to the one Allen uses on eBay for about $4 but they ship from China and may take some time to get to you. There are several sellers of the Nokia CA-157 cable that should work as well.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 14, 2011 6:05 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 10:52 am
Posts: 5191
Location: Hanapepe, HI
Correct Cable Test:
Does a USB mouse work with your A70?

Generally, if it doesn't work, then the cable is not USB Host.

Allen

_________________
-An old geek 8)
5IT|A70S|A101


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 14, 2011 9:47 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 8:43 am
Posts: 39
AllenPapapetrou wrote:
Correct Cable Test:
Does a USB mouse work with your A70?

Generally, if it doesn't work, then the cable is not USB Host.

Allen

Hi, i've the Archos cable but the mouse doesn't work.... there's an explanation?


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 14, 2011 9:50 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 10:52 am
Posts: 5191
Location: Hanapepe, HI
Sounds like the cable is bad. Or your A70 is bad.

Does the cable work with other hosts?

Does the A70 work with other host cables?

Allen

_________________
-An old geek 8)
5IT|A70S|A101


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 14, 2011 2:53 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 12:51 am
Posts: 56
I see what you are saying about the cable and yes I do have the correct one. I ordered yet another one to see if that makes a difference.

But what really annoys me was the response I got for Archos "support" when I called last night. First the girl said that the Archos 70 doesn't support connecting those devices. Then I pointed out that it was their website. Then she said "No it's not". So I guided her to the page and vergiage where it says it does.

Then she said "It doesn't say that." I then read it to her as she read along. Then she tried to say that my camera was not a "mass storage device". I said it works on my PC. Then she said "Your camera needs a driver." It does not. Then she said some cameras don't work. Then I said "Then how come none of my USB thumb or external (powered) drives work either?" She said "You must have a bad USB port because my camera and USB drive work." HER camera and USB drives work?! This after flat out telling me that it DOESN'T work!

Then she told me to reflash the firmware, which I did. No luck.

Then she said "You must have a bad USB port. Call your retailer". I asked if the port is bad then why was I able to transfer the firmware file to the device?

At that point she because speechless and told me to contact my retailer.

My wife is a tech pub editor/journalist and vigorously did her research to find a tablet that would: A) connect directly to my camera and B) Have enough storage to dump a weekend's worth of images. (I shoot professionally so I need a lot of storage)

I was willing to overlook the random restarts, poor batter life (50% down after browsing the web for an hour?), the random waking up for no apparent reason and the constant freezing of the Apslib ÔÇ£The application is not responding.ÔÇØ [Force Quit] [Wait]. But now I REALLY angry! Obviously Archos is clueless and is no help in getting it fixed/returned. IÔÇÖll now have to fight with the retailer to see if we can get my money back.

IÔÇÖm not going to scream lawsuit as thatÔÇÖs just stupid but I will be very vocal about the misleading ÔÇ£informationÔÇØ on ArchosÔÇÖ web site and how their devices are buggy and do not do what Archos claims. ItÔÇÖs time to start posting some negative reviews.


Last edited by daviator on Fri Jan 14, 2011 4:44 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 14, 2011 4:25 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 8:43 am
Posts: 39
AllenPapapetrou wrote:
Sounds like the cable is bad. Or your A70 is bad.

DON'T MAKE FUN OF MY A70!!!! OK!!!??? :evil: i love her... :lol:

AllenPapapetrou wrote:
Does the cable work with other hosts?

I haven't tried...

AllenPapapetrou wrote:
Does the A70 work with other host cables?

I 've only that cable...


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 14, 2011 6:19 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 8:57 pm
Posts: 20
Hi Allen
I am a newish user and I am trying to find out which devices work/not work on my 70.
After reading your camera experience, I have attached my cameras to 70.
Casio EX-L1050 is seen as an external USB device-not camera- but how do you copy between devices?
Tried copy but no paste in menu.
Could do with pc but souldn't need to.
Fuji A180 is seen as an external camera but photos are not displayed by 70.
Says it is loading but blank images displayed.
Not seen by gallery either.
A pity Archos can't give better advice/functionality on these matters.
Don't seem to have a history of sorting issues either.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 14, 2011 7:03 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 10:52 am
Posts: 5191
Location: Hanapepe, HI
Hi Mitelman,

See my comments below in RED.

Mitelman wrote:
Hi Allen
I am a newish user and I am trying to find out which devices work/not work on my 70.
After reading your camera experience, I have attached my cameras to 70.
Casio EX-L1050 is seen as an external USB device-not camera- but how do you copy between devices?
Tried copy but no paste in menu.
Could do with pc but souldn't need to.

In Files App after selecting the file or folder to copy, Paste shows on the right in Menu for me. Generally, I use ES File Explorer to copy because I like its Lan access and copy/paste facilities which keeps an icon view of files/folders to be pasted.

Fuji A180 is seen as an external camera but photos are not displayed by 70.
Says it is loading but blank images displayed.
Not seen by gallery either.

What is the file type/format of the photos on your Fuji A180?

A pity Archos can't give better advice/functionality on these matters.
Don't seem to have a history of sorting issues either.

I understand that there are so many devices available and new ones come out all the time. Tough for a company to keep track of them all. That said, Archos relies on user communities, like ours, very heavily at this stage in their marketing/support efforts. I would like to see Archos host a support Wiki like our Wiki. Maybe someday...


My Lumix gives me the option to connect as a storage device or a camera. I haven't tried to connect as a camera, yet.

Allen

_________________
-An old geek 8)
5IT|A70S|A101


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 14, 2011 7:26 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 8:57 pm
Posts: 20
Thanks for reply.
I was using Files on Archos 70 and paste or move to SD card not available in menu.
Will download the recommended program.
Fuji photos are .JPG files.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 14, 2011 9:08 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 10:52 am
Posts: 5191
Location: Hanapepe, HI
You're welcome, Mitelman.

The only thing I can think of with the Fuji jpg files: Are they really large?

Allen

_________________
-An old geek 8)
5IT|A70S|A101


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 14, 2011 9:31 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 8:57 pm
Posts: 20
Beginning to think it is Fuji usb cable.
I can see photos when card is inserted in card reader then attached to 70 via host cable.
Can now paste to sd card using file manager apk.
Cheers


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 14, 2011 9:42 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 10:52 am
Posts: 5191
Location: Hanapepe, HI
It might not be the Fuji cable because your Archos SEES it as a camera. It could be the Fuji firmware.

How much storage does your card have?

What make and model of card reader are you using? Where did you get it?

Thanks,

Allen

_________________
-An old geek 8)
5IT|A70S|A101


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 15, 2011 12:51 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 8:57 pm
Posts: 20
Card is Sandisk 2GB.
Card reader is the now famous Transcend P5 which works with all my Memory Cards and host (and Nokia OTG) cable
Butterflygirl posted this reader first.
Bought from My Memory via Amazon Marketplace in UK around £4.
Looked into it again.
70 sees the camera as "external camera attached" with little camera icon top left-not USB.
It sees the individual files-around 2MB+.
It does not display the file and when I look at details, permission says, can read can write.
Wonder if it needs a driver?
However, take the card out, put into reader and fine, photos displayed on 70.
I have this workaround with it now.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 15, 2011 3:45 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2009 12:47 pm
Posts: 210
Could anyone please confirm if this alternative has the correct adapters?

I can't quite tell from the image;

http://www.amazon.co.uk/OTG-Cable-Adapt ... =8-3-fkmr1

And this one to apparently made for the Archos 7 Home Tablet;

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/USB-Host-Micro-B- ... 43a45523e3

Kind regards.


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 42 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Hosted by Forumatic™