Forum.ArchosFans.com
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
 * Register    * Login 

It is currently Thu Aug 28, 2014 2:06 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: USB Keyboard on 43
PostPosted: Thu Mar 31, 2011 11:56 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 1:28 am
Posts: 16
Just need a quick tip on using a USB keyboard on my 43. I got a USB to Micro adapter and plugged in the Keyboard, is there anything else I need to do to make it work (setting?), or should I just assume if it doesn't, it's just that my adapter doesn't work as a host for this?

Thanks in advance


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: USB Keyboard on 43
PostPosted: Fri Apr 01, 2011 8:16 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2011 6:00 am
Posts: 30
Hi,
I had to, while plugged in, reboot my A70. I had to do that a several times when it disconnected, but now, I just unplug and plug in back my ADAPTER while the keyboard usb is connected to the adapter. Then the screen of Archos flashes(?) and the keyboard works. But one thing I'm really frustrated is that the keybaord sometimes disconnects itself and I need to keep doing the unplug and plug thing..I use logitech ex100, it's actually a keyboard and mouse combo.


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: USB Keyboard on 43
PostPosted: Sat Apr 02, 2011 2:52 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 1:28 am
Posts: 16
I tried that and it still didn't work. Thinking that maybe the adapter I bought is not a true "host"


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: USB Keyboard on 43
PostPosted: Thu Jul 14, 2011 1:22 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 1:28 am
Posts: 16
davidsco27 wrote:
Just need a quick tip on using a USB keyboard on my 43. I got a USB to Micro adapter and plugged in the Keyboard, is there anything else I need to do to make it work (setting?), or should I just assume if it doesn't, it's just that my adapter doesn't work as a host for this?

Thanks in advance


Most likely, that's the case. If it works as a host, it will just work


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot] and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Hosted by Forumatic™