Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Thu Oct 17, 2019 11:34 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 42 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Jan 16, 2011 3:09 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 8:57 pm
Posts: 20
The second one looks like this one.
GENUINE NOKIA USB OTG CA-157 CABLE ADAPTER FOR N8 C6-01
This definitely works, bought from Amazon Marketplace.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jan 17, 2011 2:02 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 11:14 am
Posts: 275
Why do you need to read the sd card in the camera? Is this a full size sd card or you have the 250gb version of the a70?


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jan 17, 2011 3:02 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 10:52 am
Posts: 5191
Location: Hanapepe, HI
Because the only USB card reader so far shown to work is the Transcend P5. So my Lumix ZS-3 camera acts as a powered card reader - and works.

Allen

_________________
-An old geek 8)
5IT|A70S|A101


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jan 17, 2011 5:25 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2010 5:14 am
Posts: 98
SWDT wrote:
Could anyone please confirm if this alternative has the correct adapters?

I can't quite tell from the image;

http://www.amazon.co.uk/OTG-Cable-Adapt ... =8-3-fkmr1

And this one to apparently made for the Archos 7 Home Tablet;

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/USB-Host-Micro-B- ... 43a45523e3

Kind regards.


The first one is wrong because it's a mini A and you need Micro A. The 2nd one is a Micro B and will not work as a host cable. It will fit but the Micro A with pin 5 grounded is what put the A70 into Host mode.

Try one of these http://shop.ebay.co.uk/?_from=R40&_trks ... nkw=ca-157 or http://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B004APRKLS/


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jan 17, 2011 9:54 am 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2009 12:47 pm
Posts: 210
Ah, I just bought the 2nd one last night, haha. Oh-well will buy to above too.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jan 17, 2011 12:23 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sat Nov 13, 2010 5:13 pm
Posts: 51
Location: UK
Allen thanks for the information, I can now use my Panasonic FX55 to connect via Archos host cable and watch films etc on a SD card. I have tried a numerous combinations to get my flash drives to work without power, no joy. (Last attempt was a Corsair Flash voyager 16gb a few people stated this one works)
I do not want to go down the powered hub route.

So my question is it possible via my camera to attach a flash drive?

Camera>Cable Splitter (to attach Flash Drive & Archos Host Cable)>Archos 70.

Does such a cable exist? would it work? any other solutions?

Any comments welcomed.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jan 17, 2011 1:32 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2010 11:39 pm
Posts: 150
daviator wrote:
You're one of the lucky ones. As a professional photographer, the main reason my wife got this device for me Christmas was so I can connect it to my camera in the field and download images without the need for the PC. Their website clearly states that this is possible. I have the correct cables/adapters and the camera (Canon 40D) is a powered storage device.

However, it does not work as promised and I am furious! We searched high and low for a device that would do this and have enough storage and thought we hit the jackpot when we found the Archos 70i.

Now we feel swindled and cheated as the device does not do what Archos promised. I loved the device at first but now I'm seriously thinking about demanding a refund for false advertising.


I also have a Archos 70 and Canon 40D and have the same problem. But I think the problem is with Canon and not with Archos. When I connected my 40D to a Windows XP machine, I could access the JPG files, but not the RAW files. Canon has done something "funny" with the USB port of the 40D (probably a lot of models). Once I installed all the Canon software on my XP machine I could access everything.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jan 17, 2011 2:29 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 12:51 am
Posts: 56
jiyong wrote:
I also have a Archos 70 and Canon 40D and have the same problem. But I think the problem is with Canon and not with Archos. When I connected my 40D to a Windows XP machine, I could access the JPG files, but not the RAW files. Canon has done something "funny" with the USB port of the 40D (probably a lot of models). Once I installed all the Canon software on my XP machine I could access everything.


It's not jsut my camera, none of my USB devices work. I only wish Archos would have done 1 of the following to save us (and them) a lot of time, money and frustration: 1) List the specs needed for a compatible cable. 2) Sell the correct cable 3) Include the cable.

What angers me is that none of the cables I have found are available in the US. While I have no problem buying directly from China, I have to wait 2-3 weeks for it to arrive only to find out that I have the wrong cable and have to start the process all over again.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jan 17, 2011 2:35 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 12:51 am
Posts: 56
Toonces wrote:
The first one is wrong because it's a mini A and you need Micro A. The 2nd one is a Micro B and will not work as a host cable. It will fit but the Micro A with pin 5 grounded is what put the A70 into Host mode.

Try one of these http://shop.ebay.co.uk/?_from=R40&_trks ... nkw=ca-157 or http://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B004APRKLS/


DANG! I ordered the second one thinking OK, I'm safe. it says for Archos 70. GRRRRRR!!!!!!!!

My mail carrier is going to turn me in as a spy for getting all of these little packages frm China.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jan 17, 2011 10:12 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 11:28 am
Posts: 46
So I got USB Host Cable for Archos 70 from Ebay, get it home, hook up my Pentax K-X and.. nothing. Now I'm told I need Micro-A and not Mini A or B or WTF? USB Host Cable I was told was all I needed, no clue whether its Micro this or Mini that or..nothing appearing in Files when I connect camera. Very annoying. My old Archos AV500 could connect to the camera and the SD card reader no bother.

_________________
P├│g mo th├│in


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jan 17, 2011 10:27 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 12:51 am
Posts: 56
QuestShield wrote:
So I got USB Host Cable for Archos 70 from Ebay, get it home, hook up my Pentax K-X and.. nothing. Now I'm told I need Micro-A and not Mini A or B or WTF? USB Host Cable I was told was all I needed, no clue whether its Micro this or Mini that or..nothing appearing in Files when I connect camera. Very annoying. My old Archos AV500 could connect to the camera and the SD card reader no bother.


DejaVu - (I posted a similar rant that was taken down for being too confusing.)
AllenPapapetrou was kind enough to post a sticky that lists the best two options for U.S. users: http://forum.archosfans.com/viewtopic.php?f=72&t=46555

I ordered the first one from DigiKey today. It costs 3 times as much as the cables that come directly from China but at least I won't have to wait 3 weeks to find out if it works or not. I too don't understand why the cable listed for the Archos 70 doesn't work for the Archos 70 Internet tablet.

I didn't order the second option as Archos support told me that those types of adapters do not work.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jan 17, 2011 11:06 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 10:52 am
Posts: 5191
Location: Hanapepe, HI
daviator wrote:
QuestShield wrote:
So I got USB Host Cable for Archos 70 from Ebay, get it home, hook up my Pentax K-X and.. nothing. Now I'm told I need Micro-A and not Mini A or B or WTF? USB Host Cable I was told was all I needed, no clue whether its Micro this or Mini that or..nothing appearing in Files when I connect camera. Very annoying. My old Archos AV500 could connect to the camera and the SD card reader no bother.


DejaVu - (I posted a similar rant that was taken down for being too confusing.)
AllenPapapetrou was kind enough to post a sticky that lists the best two options for U.S. users: http://forum.archosfans.com/viewtopic.php?f=72&t=46555

I ordered the first one from DigiKey today. It costs 3 times as much as the cables that come directly from China but at least I won't have to wait 3 weeks to find out if it works or not. I too don't understand why the cable listed for the Archos 70 doesn't work for the Archos 70 Internet tablet.

I didn't order the second option as Archos support told me that those types of adapters do not work.

I put a link in the OP of this topic to the new locked sticky topic in the Gen8 Accessories subforum: USB Host Cables/Adapters that work - a list.

If by the "second option" you mean the PIM90 adapter that forum member Toonces reported working earlier in this topic, then I say it does work! I trust Toonces over Archos support in this case.

If anyone knows a USB Host cable or adapter which works with a mouse please send me a Private Message so I can add it to our list.

Allen

_________________
-An old geek 8)
5IT|A70S|A101


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jan 18, 2011 2:48 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 12:51 am
Posts: 56
Hi Allen,
While I am familiar with the Android O.S. I am new to Archos. In the beginning I falsely assumed that they would provide me with correct information about their product. I assumed they would not make the statements they have on their website if they were untrue. I am now finding out that this is not the case. My first indication was when the Archos phone tech sent me here.

I am sure Toonces' recommendation is solid and valid. I'm just trying to help fellow Archos newbies not waste the time and money I have trying to get my device to work as promised. I guess because it's such a new device that we are all trying to figure out the best solution to the USB connection conundrum.

While my tone might not be exactly positive, my negativity is directed toward Archos' lack of knowledge and mis-information and NOT the wonderful folks here who are doing their best to help us newbies get the most out of our new tablets.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jan 18, 2011 3:05 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 11:28 am
Posts: 46
Yes when it comes to this Archos can be found lacking, I would have expected cases, cables and whatnot to be readily available from the Archos website for these Gen 8 devices, but a lot of people on these forums have to scramble around looking for titbits and help from other members.

Here in the online manual its directs you an online store, which doesn't appear to work..

http://www.archos.com/manuals/A70_EN_v1 ... host_cable

Anyway is this cable DEFINITELY kosher for hooking my camera to the Archos 70?

http://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/B004 ... d_i=468294

_________________
P├│g mo th├│in


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jan 18, 2011 4:54 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2010 5:14 am
Posts: 98
QuestShield wrote:
Yes when it comes to this Archos can be found lacking, I would have expected cases, cables and whatnot to be readily available from the Archos website for these Gen 8 devices, but a lot of people on these forums have to scramble around looking for titbits and help from other members.

Here in the online manual its directs you an online store, which doesn't appear to work..

http://www.archos.com/manuals/A70_EN_v1 ... host_cable

Anyway is this cable DEFINITELY kosher for hooking my camera to the Archos 70?

http://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/B004 ... d_i=468294


That'd be the one I'd buy and should work a treat. It's a Micro-A to A Female as required for host mode.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jan 18, 2011 5:11 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 11:28 am
Posts: 46
Amazon (or rather the third party seller) won't deliver to where I'm based, but these will..pretty much the same cable I think?

http://www.dealextreme.com/details.dx/sku.51045

_________________
P├│g mo th├│in


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jan 18, 2011 5:20 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 12:51 am
Posts: 56
QuestShield wrote:
Amazon (or rather the third party seller) won't deliver to where I'm based, but these will..pretty much the same cable I think?

http://www.dealextreme.com/details.dx/sku.51045


It likes like it. I have ordered from DealExtreme before and they are ok.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jan 18, 2011 5:22 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 11:28 am
Posts: 46
Yeah think I'll get it..getting paranoid..afraid of getting 1000's of these cables and none of them work.. :)

_________________
P├│g mo th├│in


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jan 18, 2011 10:22 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 8:41 pm
Posts: 3
I'm in the UK. Purchased the host cable from Archos website.

Tried plugging in my Canon 7D just now and it works fine, I can copy files off the device without issue.

Now if only someone would write a camera RAW viewer for Android...


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jan 19, 2011 10:50 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 11:28 am
Posts: 46
Ordered this from Dealextreme, if my Pentax K-X connects to the Archos successfully I'll post here.

http://www.dealextreme.com/details.dx/sku.51045

_________________
P├│g mo th├│in


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 42 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited