Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Mon Dec 16, 2019 11:08 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Feb 21, 2012 11:36 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2012 11:23 pm
Posts: 1
Hey guys, im posting on behalf of a friend at the moment, but his beloved A43 screen has broken, and he needs to get back all of the music on the device. you can't mount via USB because you have to select it on screen, and its flash storage correct?

Is there any way, or any previously tested way, to access the disk without the screen? or remove the disk and mount with other hardware?

kludge heaven here

just wanted a bit of a heads up of what to expect before I head down to his next week to get it all sorted out!

:]

Cheers in advance
DevianP


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2012 5:41 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 10:36 pm
Posts: 407
Ok, here you go:

0) Make sure your 43IT is connected to the computer.
1) Switch the unit off(hold on/off button for ~15 seconds)
2) Press and hold the volume + button while powering on the device.
3) Keep the volume + pressed until the Recovery mode starts (white screen). I dunno whether your screen is working(I mean, is only the touchscreen broken, or the whole device? If the whole screen is broken, just wait for ~15 seconds the recovery menu to appear.
4) To move from one option to another, use the volume buttons. To select an option, press the ON/OFF button. If you don't see anything, you will have to press the - volume button three times, than press the power button, than press the - volume button three times again and press the power button again.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Sep 26, 2012 9:20 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2012 8:54 pm
Posts: 1
I am having a similar problem. I dropped my Archos 43 last night, and the screen started misbehaving. At first, the touch screen would not respond. I tried to reset by pressing and holding the power button, but then the screen did not turn on at all, although it did brighten a bit so I think it was trying! I turned it off and went to bed. This morning, though, it came on (screen and all) as the alarm clock app went off! The touch screen also seemed to be working okay - I was able to hit 'snooze' and 'dismiss' as usual. But when I was ready to go to work, the screen was black again, and would not come on, despite repeatedly pressing and 'resetting' the power button. (the little green power light is coming on, however, so the unit is powered.)

At work, I visited the Archos website and tried their troubleshooting suggestions. After I pressed the volume - and power buttons together, voila! it was suddenly working just fine. Whew!

But at lunch, I was listening to an audiobook. After lunch was done, I noticed the screen was black again. I tried pressing the power button lightly, to re-energize the screen. Nothing. I tried resetting. Nothing. Tried pressing volume - and power. The power-on Archos screen came up! Hooray! But then suddenly the screen was filled with vertical stripes of various colors, which then disappeared one by one. There has been no sign of screen life since then.

I saw your suggestion above about pressing the volume + key with the power button. Tried that with the unit plugged into the computer, but nothing happens. In reading your description, it looks like the 'recovery screen' should show up even if the display (not just the touchscreen) is dead. Is that right? Because nothing is happening - just a blank screen. Is my baby dead? Is there no hope?

Thanks,
Katherine


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jan 14, 2013 6:32 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2013 6:27 pm
Posts: 1
exelletor wrote:
Ok, here you go:

4) To move from one option to another, use the volume buttons. To select an option, press the ON/OFF button. If you don't see anything, you will have to press the - volume button three times, than press the power button, than press the - volume button three times again and press the power button again.


Thank you!
worked for A28.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited